Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

BHS girls track improves at True Team

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
Lumberjacks Bemidji, 56619
Bemidji Minnesota P.O. Box 455 56619

The Bemidji High girls track team scored 35 more points Thursday but remained in seventh place at the Section 8-3A True Team meet at Sauk Rapids.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Moorhead regained the title from Brainerd in one of the closest finishes in history, piling up 926 points to 923 for the defending champs.

Alexandria, Buffalo and St. Cloud Tech completed the top five.

Bemidji ended with 535.5 up from the 499.5 its scored last year when it also was seventh.

As usual, the lack of depth killed off the Bemidji chances.

It had a number of top ten finishes from its top performers but had for too many finishes from 15-27.

In a meet where all entrants are counted, it is imperative that the second and third entrants finish well up in the standings.

While Moorhead and Brainerd waged a day-long battle for the team title. Rosey Erickson of Alexandria stole the show.

Erickson won the 100, 200, 400 and long jump for 108 points of her team's total.

Freshman Jamie Piepenburg of Alex took the 1600 and 3200 continuing her domination of those two events this spring.

Kelsi Ring of Brainerd won the high hurdles and triple jump.

Bailey Drewes took second in the 3200 and firth in the 1600 for Bemidji.

Abby Hendricks took third in the intermediate hurdles and sixth in the highs.

Jessy Bruns was seventh in the 400 and 800 and second in the triple jump.

The 4 x 2 relay took fourth while the other three were seventh and eighth.

In the field, Amanda Hunt tied for third in the high jump, and Tiffany Mason tied for sixth in the pole vault while Selina Gilbertson took third in the discus and fifth in the shot.

The next action for the girls will come Friday at the Hibbing Invitational.

That replaces a Tuesday meet at Brainerd which Bemidji was forced to bypass since its annual Awards Night ceremony is that evening.

SECTION 8-3A

GIRLS TRUE TEAM

At Sauk Rapids

Team totals: Moorhead 926, Brainerd 923, Alexandria 739.5, Buffalo 684.5

St. Cloud Tech 643, Willmar 627.5,

Bemidji 535,5, Sauk Rapids 495, Apollo 401

TRACK EVENTS

100 (12.71) 1. Erickson, Alx; 2. Braun, SR; 3. Reuer, Brd; 4. Bjork, SR; 5. Haggerty, Buf; 21. Glass, Bem; 23 Hruby, Bem; 25, Boyd, Bem.

200 (26.36) 1. Erickson, Alx; 2. Haggerty, Buf; 3. Heinze, Mhd; 4. Borgstrom, Brd; 5. Midas, Apo; 17. Bruns, Bem; 21. Sagedahl, Bem; 24. Long, Bem.

400 (1:00.20) 1. Erickson, Alx; 2. Haggerty, Buf; 3. McAllister, Brd; 4. Borgstrom, Brd; 5. Rosenfeldt, Mhd; 7. Bruns, Bem; 12. Sagedahl, Bem; 17. Timms, Bem.

800 (2:24.60) 1. McAllister, Brd; 2. Sheehan, Wmr; 3. Holmes, Brd; 4. Novacinski, Apo'; 5. Hanson, Mhd; 7. Bruns, Bem; 21. Heisler, Bem; 25. Felix, Bem.

1600 (510.28) 1. Piepenburg, Alx; 2. Holmes, Brd; 3. Hansen, Mhd; 4. B. Drewes, Bem; 5. Richardson, Alx; 10. Truedson, Bem; 24. Nordquist, Bem.

3200 (11:20.78) 1. Piepenburg, Alx; 2. B Drewes, Bem. 3. Hansen, Mhd; 4. Boucher, Alx; 5. Skelly, Buf; 9. Truedson, Bem; 21. S. Drewes, Bem.

100 hurdles (15:70) 1.; Ring, Brd; 2. Gray, SCT; 3. Smith, Brd; 4. Morton, Wmr; 5. Heinze, Mhd; 6. Hendricks, B en; 23. A. Verchota, Bem; 25. Erpelding, Bem.

300 hurdles (47.51) 1. Smith, Brd; 2. Gray, SCT; 3. Hendricks, Bem; 4. Harless, Mhd; 5. Sandberg, Buf; 17, Hunt, Bem; 23.Erelding, Bem.

RELAY EVENTS

4 x 1 (52.01) 1;. Mhd; 2. Brd; 3. SCT; 4. Alx, 5. SR; 8, Bem (Glass-Long-Hruby-Mason)

4 x 2 (1:49.76) 1 SCT; 2. Mhd; 3. Brd; 4. Bem (Timms-Hunt-Long-Glass); 5. Buf.

4 x 4 (4:07.5) 1. SCT; 2. Brd; 3. Mhd; 4. Wmr; 5. Apo; 7. Bem (Hendricks-Hunt-Sagedahl-Timms)

4 x 8 (10:08.32) 1. Wmr'; 2. Mhd; 3. Alx; 4. Buf; 5. Brd; 8. Bem ( Nordquist-Lawrence-Heisler-S. Drewes)

FIELD EVENTS

High jump (5-0 1. Stangler, Apo; 2. Morton, Wmr; 3. (tie) Hunt, Bem. and Heinze, Mhd; 5. Klemetson, Mhd; 14. Long, Bem; 17. Mason, Bem..

Long jump (17-10) 1. Erickson, Alx; 2. Murn, SCT; 3. Smith, Brd; 4. Reuer, Brd; 5. Midas, Apo; 10. (tie) Kohler, Buf. and Hruby, Bem; 23. Erpelding, Bem; 26. Glass, Bem

Triple jump (35.2) 1. Ring, Brd; 2. Bruns Bem; 3. Gagnon, Buf; 4. Trebelhorn, Alx; 5. Gray, SCT; 19. Sagedahl, Bem; 26. Sharpe, Bem.

Pole vault (11-0) 1. Huckle, Mhd; 2. Smith, Brd; 3. Jacobsen, Mhd; 4. Ring Brd; 5. Hauck, SR; 6. (tie) Mason, Bem. and Braun, SR; 25. Rogers, Bem.

Shot put (34-6) 1. Gillnrd, Wmr; 2. Morford, SCT; 3. Stier, Alx; 4. Gonshorowski, Mhd; 5. Gilbertson, Bem; 19. Mason, Bem; 27. Swartz, Bem.

Discus (107-9) 1. Erickson, Wmr; 2. Gonshorowski, Mhd; 3. Gilbertson, Bem; 4. Padrnos, Brd; 5. Piechowski, Buf; 22. Sharpe, Bem; 26. Swartz, Bem.

Advertisement
Bemidji Pioneer (218) 333-9819 customer support
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness