Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

BHS girls tennis team rolls Grand Rapids

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Bemidji,Minnesota 56619 http://www.bemidjipioneer.com/sites/all/themes/bemidjipioneer_theme/images/social_default_image.png
Bemidji Pioneer
BHS girls tennis team rolls Grand Rapids
Bemidji Minnesota P.O. Box 455 56619

The Bemidji High tennis team rolled to another impressive win Thursday, beating Grand Rapids-Greenway 6-1 at the Rapids.

The Hawks' Stacy Stejskal won the only GRG match, besting Jamie Hoffman at No. 1 singles 6-4, 6-2,

But Bemidji swept the other six, only two going three sets.

One came at No. 3 singles where Suzann Nordquist overcame a first set loss to win 2-6, 6-3, 6-4. The other was at No. 2 doubles where Kelsey Bretschneider and Alissa Johnson prevailed 3-6, 6-2, 6-1.

Bemidji also won four exhibition matches.

The JV remained unbeaten with a 5-0 win in a match played at Coleraine,

All were single set doubles matches played to a six game pro set.

The netsters host Moorhead and Fergus Falls Tuesday in a triangular facing the Spuds at 2 and the Otters at 5 after that pair meet at 3:30. That will be their only match of the week.

BEMIDJI 6

GRAND RAPIDS 1

Singles

Sarah Stejskal, GRG defeated Jamie Hoffman 6-4, 6-2

Brittany Thompson, Bem. defeated Michaela Cleveland 6-3, 7-5

Suzann Nordquist, Bem. defeated Kalli Aultman 2-6, 6-3, 6-4

Kenzie Kane, Bem. defeated Katie Venne 6-2, 6-0

Doubles

Cortne Solberg and Megan Huseby, Bem. defeated Brooke Kern and Katie Casper 6-3, 6-4

Kelsey Bretschneider and Alissa John son, Bem. defeated Marisa Teems and Steph Mackey 3-6,. 6-2, 6-1

Maria Thompson and Jessica Solberg, Bem. defeated Alyssa Carlson and Megan Ritter 6-1, 6-3

Exhibitions

Haley Pollock defeated Chanelle Snyder 6-2

Pollock defeated Stacy Hammann 6-2

Pollock and Jessica Solberg won 6-0

Kane and Maria Thompson won 6-1

JV Match

BEMIDJI 5

GRAND RAPIDS 0

Jenna Nei and Emma Neilson, Bem. defeated Jenna Noles and Sam Camilli 6-2

Anna Lintelmann and Brittany Waldhausen, Bem. defeated Danae Kangas and Maria Stampchar 6-3

Cassie Bucher and Katie Ditmanson, Bem. defeated Lexis Tatter and Mary Kavanagh 6-0

Nora Kucera and Andrea LongVoelkner, Bem. defeated Jessica Dottenly and Desiree Doree 6-0

Lauren Lund and Sophie Servatius-Mach, Bem. defeated Amber Whitt and Sarah Stone 6-0

Pioneer staff reports
Advertisement
randomness