Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
The Bemidji High tennis team vaulted into the new season Monday, taking second place at the Pine City Invitational. Bemidji trailed champion Mounds Park Academy by only two points. From left to right, front: Amy Frosaker and Mackenzie Schultz; middle: Jamie Hoffman, Cortne Solberg, Anna Lintelmann and Taylor Kane; back: Emma Nielsen, Jess Solberg, Haley Pollock, Katie Ditmanson and Kenzie Kane. Submitted Photo

BHS girls tennis starts strong in Pine City

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Bemidji, 56619
Bemidji Minnesota P.O. Box 455 56619

The Bemidji High tennis team vaulted into its new season in high style Monday, finishing a close second to Mounds Park Academy at the Pine City Invitational.

Advertisement
Advertisement

It will play its second tournament Saturday at Crookston and closes this portion of its year Monday at the Brainerd Invitational.

Mounds Park, which took the title over Bemidji by 11 points last year, won with 28 points to 26 for Bemidji with Blake School and Staples-Motley tied for third at 25.

Rochester Lourdes' state champions were fourth at 19 with Holy Family, Litchfield and host Pine City far in arrears.

Bemidji won two titles, finished second once, third twice and added a fifth and sixth.

Six of the 11 Bemidji players were seeing their first taste of varsity action

"The kids were amazing," said Coach Scott Leindecker. "They really surprised their coach.."

Of the three seconds and thirds, two came against Mounds Park at No. 1 and 2 singles. The other was to Blake at No. 2 doubles.

Kenzie Kane, who ended 29-2 as an eighth grader last fall, picked up where she left off in 2008, taking the No. 3 singles title with three straight set wins. She was pressed only in the final, beating Mounds Park's Kate Roach 7-6, 6-3.

The trio of Anna Lintelmann, Amy Frosaker and Mackenzie Schultz took the No. 3 doubles crown, again pressed only in the final in winning over Staples 7-6 (7-0), 7-5.

Emma Nielsen and Katie Ditmanson reached the final at No. 2 doubles in straight set wins before falling to Blake 7-5, 63 in the title match.

Jamie Hoffman and Cortne Solberg were victims of the draw in the No. 1 and 2 singles, bowing to Mounds Park' champions in the semifinals. Both came back to claim third, Hoffman 6-1, 6-0 over Pine City and Solberg 6-3m 6-4 over Staples.

Seventh grader Taylor Kane won the consolation title at No. 4 singles losing to Blake in the first round before beating Litchfield and Holy Family in her next two starts, She took the fifth place match 4-6, 6-3 (7-4).

Jess Solberg and Haley Pollock were sixth at No. 1 doubles, bowing to Mounds Park in their opener and Rochester Lourdes in the fifth place match around a tiebreaker win over Pine City.

Bemidji ended 9-3 in singles and 6-3 in doubles for a 15-6 finish, one match better than the 14-7 finish in 2008.

PINE CITY

INVITATIONAL

Team totals: Mounds Park Academy 28, Bemidji 26,  Blake and Staples-Motley 25, Rochester Lourdes 19, Holy Family 8, Litchfield 6, Pine City 3

No. 1 Singles

Shannon Johnson, PC defeated Ellie Black, Lit. 4-6, 7-6 (7-4)

Tess Perese, Blk. defeated Courtney Rust, RL 6-2, 7-6

Jamie Hoffman, Bem. defeated Abby Edin, S-M 6-3,6 -

Taylor Washington, MPA defeaftedKelby Thane, HF 6-0, 6-1

Semifinals

Perese defeated Johnson 6-3, 6-1; Washington defeated Hoffman 6-2, 6-0

Championship

Washington defeated Perese 6-2, 6-2

Third Place

Hoffman defeated Johnson 6-1, 6-0

Consolation

Rust defeated Black 6-4, 6-0; Edin defeated Thane 6-0, 6-0; Rust defeated Edin 6-4, 6-4

No. 2 Singles

Caroline Gagne, Blk, defeated Linsey LeClair, PC 6-0, 6-1

Skye Coughlin, S-M defeated Brittany Berning, Lit. 6-0. 6-4

Amber Washington, MPA defeated Margaret Pearson, RL 6-2, 6-0

Cortne Solberg, Bem. defeated Isabelle Tompkins, HF 6-0, 6-0

Semifinals

Gagne defeated Coughlin 6-, 6-1; Washington defeated Solberg 6-1, 6-0

Championship

Washington defeated Gagne 6-1, 6-1

Third Place

Solberg defeated Coughlin 6-3, 6-1

Consolation

Berning defeated LeClaire 6-2, 6-4; Pearson defeated Tompkins 6-0, 6-1; Pearson defeated Berning 6-1, 6-2

No. 3 Singles

Andrea Koskiniemi, S-M defeated Erin Pargeral, PC 6-0, 6-1

Kate Roach, MPA defeated Atora Owens, Blk. 6-3, 6-3

Cortney Hallanan, HF defeated Maren Haugo, Lit. 7-6, 4-6 (7-5)

Kenzie Kane, Bem. defeated Sofia Terzic, RL 6-1, 6-1

Semifinals

Roach defeated Koskiniemi 6-1, 6-1; Kane defeated Hallahan 6-0, 6-1

Championship

Kane defeated Roach 7-6 (9-7), 6-3

Third Place

Koskiniemi defeated Hallahan 6-3, 6-1

Consolation

Owens defeated Pargeral 6-1, 6-1; Terzic defeated Haugo 7-6, 6-2; Owens defeated Terzic 6-1,6-1

N0. 4 Singles

Molly Brown, MPA defeated Brooke Olson, PC 6-2, 6-0

Mikayla Wing, S-M defeated Allison Wickman, HF 6-4, 6-2

Steph Stahl, Blk. Defeated Taylor Kane, Bem..61, 6-3

Veronica Granda, RL defeated Rachel Fredman, Lit. 6-2, 6-2

Semifinals

Wing defeated Brown 6-3, 6-4; Granda defeated Jane Fraley, Blk 602. 5-7.(7-4)

Championship

Wing defeated Granda, default

Third Place

Brown defeated Hannah Falvey, Blk. 6-2, 6-1

Consolation

Wickman defeated Olson 6-2, 6-1; Kane defeated Fredman 6-4, 6-2; Kane defeated Wickman 4-6, 6-4 (74)

No. 1 Doubles

Michelle Wichoff and Caroline Kellogg, HF defeated Kayla Weiss and Jamie Dickey, PC 6-3, 6-1

Lena Zagar and Emma Ide, MPA defeated Jessica Solberg and Haley Pollock, Bem. 6-1, 6-2

Emma Koskiniemi and Caitlin Robinson, S-M defeated Kristen Brandhagen and Brittany Alexander, RL 6-2, 6-3

Broberg and Hal, Blk. defeated Anna Johnson and Alissa Holmgren, Lit. 6-2, 6-1

Semifinals

MPA defeated Holy Family 6-0, 6-4; S-M defeated Blake 6-4, 6-4

Championship

S-M defeated MPA 7-5, default

Third Place

Blake defeated Holy Family 6-2, 6-0

Consolation

Bemidji defeated Pine City 6-2., 4-6 (7-1); Lourdes defeated :Litchfield 7-6, 6-1; Lourdes defeated Bemidji 6-3, 6-3

No. 2 Doubles

Emma Nielsen and Katie Ditmanson, Bem. defeated Brianna Long and Kostie Bremer, PC 6-3, 6-2

Megan Jens and Annie Wente, RL defeated Adrianna Branzen and Lexi Lynch, HF 6-4, 7-6

Kendra Hart and Alex Roberts, MPA defeated Kristen Solbrock and Becky Farmer, Lit. 6-2, 6-1

Carpenter and Rickman, Blk, defeated Ashley Lisson and Samantha Hill, S-M 6-3,6-0

Semifinals

Bemidji defeated Lourdes 6-4, 6-1; Blake defeated MPA 3-6, 6-1 (7-5)

Championship

Blake defeated Bemidji 7-5, 6-3

Third Place

Lourdes defeated MPA 7-6, 4-6 (7-5)

Consolation

Holy Family defeated Pine City 6-2, 6-2; Staples-Motley defeated Litchfield 6-3, 6-2; Staples-Motley defeated Holy Family 6-3, 6-3

No. 3 Doubles

Lucy Hanson and Rachel Morica, RL defeated Kathryn Cahill and Beth Maki, PC 6-1, 6-1

Anna Lintelmann and Amy Frosaker, Bem. defeated Katy Johnson and Emma Lemke, Lit. 6-1, 6-3

Potuznik and Burke, Blk. defeated Leah Podergois and Stephanie Kierkviet, HF 6-0, 6-3

Kelly Hagensen and Anne Gillespie S -M defeated Mackenzie Milton and Chelsea Karts, MPA 4-6, 6-3 (7-4)

Semifinals

Lintelmann and Mackenzie Schultz, Bem. defeated Lourdes 6-2, 6-0; Staples defeated Blake 3-6, 7-5 (8-6)

Championship

Schultz and Frosaker, Bem. defeated Staples 7-6 (7-0), 7-5

Third Place

Blake defeated Lourdes 6-3, 6-2

Consolation

Litchfield defeated Pine City 6-2, 6-0

MPA defeated Holy Family 2-6, 6-3 (7-4); MPA defeated Litchfield 6-3, 7-5

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness