Weather Forecast


UPDATED 6 p.m.: Missing Kelliher-area woman found deceased; cause likely hypothermia


BHS girls swim team finishes second at Willmar Invite

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Bemidji,Minnesota 56619
Bemidji Pioneer
(218) 333-9819 customer support
BHS girls swim team finishes second at Willmar Invite
Bemidji Minnesota P.O. Box 455 56619

The Bemidji girls swimming team opened its season by capturing second place at Saturday's Willmar Invitational.

The Lumberjacks earned 451 points and trailed only Melrose which tallied 703. St. Cloud Tech was a distant third with 396. Also competing were Sauk Centre, Willmar and Morris-Minnewaska.


BHS claimed two event victories, including the 200 medley relay. Erin Arndt, Steph Frey, Jamie Vanasse and Danielle Hoven combined for a time of 1:58.87.

Frey also claimed the 100 breast stroke in 1:09.86.

Contributing seconds for the Jacks were Lexie Hendricks in the 200 free (2:10.43) and 500 free (5:43.90), Arndt in the 200 IM (2:27.56) and Frey in the 50 free (25.60).

The 200 free relay unit of Kenzie Timms, Maris Jahner, Hoven and Frey also was second with a time of 1:46.94.

Arndt was third in the 100 fly (1:07.65) and Vanasse fourth in the event (1:08.61).

Claiming fifths were Hoven in the 50 free (26.76) and 100 breast stroke (1:17.77) plus Jahner in the 100 free (1:00.68).

Bemidji will make its home debut Tuesday when it entertains Brainerd at 6 p.m.

Willmar Invitational

Melrose 703, Bemidji 451, St. Cloud Tech 396, Sauk Centre 307, Willmar 281, Minnewaska-Morris 177

200 medley relay: 1-Bemidji (Arndt, Frey, Vanasse, Hoven) 1:58.87. Other Bemidji: 9-Bemidji (McRae, Timms, Jahner, Krause) 2:11.59

200 free: 1-Rasmussen (Mel) 2:04.93. Bemidji's top-10 results: 2-Hendricks 2:10.43; 9-Wright 2:21.02; 10-Olson 2:23.76

200 IM: 1-Rasmussen (Mel) 2:26.04. Bemidji's top-10 results: 2-Arndt 2:27.56

50 free: 1-Opdahl (M-M) 25.38. Bemidji's top-10 results: 2-Frey 25.60; 5-Hoven 26.76; 10-Jahner 27.74

100 fly: 1-Sawyer (M-M) 1:04.65. Bemidji's top-10 results: 3-Arndt 1:07.65; 4-Vanasse 1:08.61; 9-McRae 1:14.01

100 free: 1-Opdahl (M-M) 57.40. Bemidji's top-10 results: 5-Jahner 1:00.68; 8-Timms 1:02.77

500 free: 1-Rasmussen (Mel) 5:42.83. Bemidji's top-10 results: 2-Hendricks 5:43.90; 6-Vanasse 6:10.81

200 free relay: 1-St. Cloud Tech 1:46.37. Bemidji's top-10 results: 2-Bemidji (Timms, Jahner, Hoven, Frey) 1:46.94; 7-Bemidji (Johnson, Arndt, Vanasse, Hendricks) 1:55.11

100 back: 1-Entzi (M-M) 1:05.55. Bemidji's top-10 results: None

100 breast stroke: 1-Frey (Bem) 1:09.86. Other Bemidji: 5-Hoven 1:17.77; 8-Timms 1:22.04

400 free relay: 1-Melrose 3:58.05. Bemidji's top-10 results: 8-Bemidji (Johnson, Krause, Wright, Hendricks) 4:21.43

Pat Miller

Pat Miller is the sports editor at the Pioneer.

(218) 333-9200