Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
Meg Phelps shot 39-43-82 Friday at the Bemidji Town & Country Club to lead the Bemidji girls golf team to third place in the 13-team Bemidji Invitational. Pioneer Photo/Monte Draper

BHS girls golf team takes third place at Bemidji Invite

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Bemidji, 56619
Bemidji Pioneer
(218) 333-9819 customer support
Bemidji Minnesota P.O. Box 455 56619

A steady and strong wind off Lake Bemidji hampered the competitors during Friday's Bemidji girls golf invitational at the Bemidji Town & Country Club but the temperatures were pleasant and no one was complaining.

Advertisement
Advertisement

"It was windy but Friday was the best day we have had during for a meet this season," said BHS coach Jeff Nelson. "It was nice to be outside on such a nice day."

Detroit Lakes topped the field by finishing at 341 on the par 36-36-72 BT&CC layout. Grand Rapids was second with 348 and the Jacks third with 356.

Individually, Nikki Kromy of Grand Rapids was the medalist as she shot 41-38-79. Bemidji's best was carded by Meg Phelps who shot 39-43-82.

Completing Bemidji's top team scores were Amy Frosaker's 41-48-89, Hailey Hinners' 43-47-90, Katelin Craft's 51-44-95, Erin Buckanaga's 50-52-102 and Maari Stocker's 49-58-107.

"I'm pleased with how we played," Nelson said. "The greens were a little slippery compared to what we have been playing on and there were a bunch of 3-putts.

"But Hailey's 90 was her career round and, overall, we shot very well."

Bemidji's second team placed 12th at 430. Kelsey Isaacson paced that team with 102 and Megan Dondelinger shot 104. Completing the team scores were Morgan Miller's 110, Savanna Hanson's 114, Alyssa Johnson's 117 and Ashley Dolezal's 123.

Bemidji Invitational

Bemidji Town & Country Club

Par 36-36-72

Detroit Lakes 341, Grand Rapids 348, Bemidji 356, Roseau 373, Pequot Lakes 375, Fosston 375, Staples-Motley 377, Moorhead 384, International Falls 403, Crookston 410, Virginia 420, Bemidji II 430, East Grand Forks 452

Medalist: Kromy (GR) 41-38-79

Bemidji's results: Phelps 39-43-82, Frosaker 41-48-89, Hinners 43-47-90, Craft 51-44-95, Buckanaga 50-52-102, Stocker 49-58-107

Bemidji II results: Isaacson 51-51-102, Dondelinger 56-48-104, Miller 58-52-110, Hanson 58-56-114, Johnson 55-62-117, Dolezal 58-65-123

Bemidji incomplete results: Schultz 50-57-107, Muller 55-52-107, Lee 58-72-130, Hadrava 70-67-137

Advertisement
Pat Miller

Pat Miller is the sports editor at the Pioneer.

(218) 333-9200
Advertisement
Advertisement