Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

BHS Friday sports preview: Bemidji track and field teams travel to Hibbing

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
Lumberjacks Bemidji,Minnesota 56619 http://www.bemidjipioneer.com/sites/all/themes/bemidjipioneer_theme/images/social_default_image.png
Bemidji Pioneer
(218) 333-9819 customer support
BHS Friday sports preview: Bemidji track and field teams travel to Hibbing
Bemidji Minnesota P.O. Box 455 56619

The Bemidji Lumberjacks track teams head to Hibbing today for their only outing of the week.

The golf teams head to Longbow today and Whitetail Run tomorrow.

Advertisement
Advertisement

The late addition to the track schedule replaced the quadrangular Tuesday at Brainerd which the Jacks were forced to bypass due to a school conflict.

Bemidji did not run at Hibbing last year though it has frequently through the years.

The meet usually draws a mixture of Iron Range and Duluth area teams with Grand Rapids perhaps the top threat in both divisions.

Bemidji has held its own with the Rapids boys team this season and has usually finished second to the Hawks girls in major meets.

Both are coming off low finishes at the True Team sectional where their top competitors held their own but the lack of depth again proved too big an obstacle to overcome.

The girls, with basically a young team, show five top three finishes this year including a third at the recent Grand Rapids Old River Invitational.

Coach Chris Lehman will go with Mackenzie Timms, Olivia Hruby, Serena Glass and Bronwyn Boyd in the 100, Jessy Bruns, Glass, Timms and Ashley Long in the 200 and Bruns, Sara Heisler and Sam Drewes in the 400.

It will be Kim Truedson and Alex Lyren in the 800, Emily Lawrence and Truedson in the 1600 and Bailey Drewes in the 3200.

The hurdlers are Abby Hendricks, Maren Erpelding, Allie Verchota an Kate Schulze or Laura Rogers in the highs and intermediates.

The relays match Tiffany Mason, Long, Hruby and Glass in the 400, Bruns, Timms, Hendricks and Long in the 800, Erpelding, Allie Verchota, Timms and Heisler in the 1600 and Heisler, Lawrence, Hana Felix and Bailey Drewes in the 3200.

The field events list Amanda Hunt, Long and Mason in the high jump. Hruby and Erpelding in the long jump Bruns in the triple jump with Mason, Rogers and Morgan Krause the pole vaulters.

Selina Gilbertson and Katie Verchota will be joined by Mason in the shot and Kirsten Sharpe in the discus.

The boys have had better success this spring with a solid senior cast that has already seen 12 different runners scoring. Ten of the 12 reached double figures at the True Team led by Nate McGriff with 83, Joe Kingery 70½, Erik Truedson with 50. and Travis Greenwaldt with 40.

Fourteen younger competitors also scored, five in double figures. Wit sophs Alex Schoneberger and John Buckanaga combining for 49 points.

Boys Coach Ryan Aylesworth will open with Greenwaldt, Dale Norton, Eric Johannsen and Jordan Dahl, in the 100, Greenwaldt, McGriff, Eric Hernesman and Brian Bichel in the 200 and McGriff, Pete Humeniuk, Kristian Saugbjerg and Grant Mitchell in the 400.

The 800 lists Zac Oelrich, John Buckanaga, Ryan Erickson and Trent Buckanaga with Truedson, Chris Bowman, Dan Clemenson and Matt Lee in the 1600 and Schoneberger, Ryan and Levi Erickson and Brian Blankenfeld in the 3200.TT

The hurdlers are Keegan Hilmer, Jake Robinson and Jacob Peterson in the highs and intermediates.

In the relays, Hernesman, Norton, Johannsen and Dahl will run the 4 x 1, McGriff, Mitchell, Gentri Jordan and Greenwaldt the 4 x 2, Humeniuk, Mitchell, Jordan and McGriff the 4 x 4 and John Buckanaga, Schoneberger, Lee and Oelrich the 4 x 8.

In the field, Kingery, Derek Davis and Jordan will high jump, McGriff, Jordan, Dahl and Peterson long jump and Christian Graefe, Kevin Nelson, Kingery and Hilmer will triple jump.

Greenwaldt, Kingery, Ben Schram and Andrew Cable will be in the shot and discus.

The golfers face double duty action heading to nearby Longbow today for a meet sponsored by Detroit Lakes and to Whitetail Run for the Wadena Invitational tomorrow.

Both are co-ed events, the only such meets of the season.

The DL sponsored event today is being played at Longbow since is the site of the Section 8-2A meet later this month. The Lakers will be among the top threats in that meet.

The Jacks boys have been making steady improvement this year, hitting season bests 327 and 328 in their last two starts.

That still leaves them a way to go to challenge the 8-3A leaders such as Moorhead and Alexandria who can break 300.

This is believed to be the first time Bemidji ha ever played the relatively new Walker area course.

Coach Erik Niskanen will go with juniors Kevin Larson, Joe Welle and Rylee Curb, sophs Kaleb Hanson and Max Hazelton and freshman Trey Dale which may well be the tournament team later this month. Both teams have only two regular season meet left next week before the sectionals at Greystone for the boys and Long Prairie for the girls.

The girls have lowered their score in each of their last four outings, two of which they played without one of their top players.

They have come from 410 to 391 to 385 to 372 though they have been lower than that on four earlier occasions topped by a 347 at The Pines .

Senior Kelsey Bretschneider, juniors Shelby Sauer, Emily Frosaker and freshman Megan Phelps continue to be the low four each outing.

Erin Buckanaga and Marissa Loch or Aimee Sandquist will round out the starting six.

Last year the boys won the Wadena title getting all six players between 83 and 91.The girls were second with Sauer's 87 low.

Advertisement
Pioneer staff reports
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness