Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

BHS finishes second at invitational

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Bemidji,Minnesota 56619 http://www.bemidjipioneer.com/sites/all/themes/bemidjipioneer_theme/images/social_default_image.png
Bemidji Pioneer
(218) 333-9819 customer support
BHS finishes second at invitational
Bemidji Minnesota P.O. Box 455 56619

The Bemidji swimming and diving team ended its regular season Friday by placing second at the "Big Five Invitational" hosted by Grand Rapids.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Bemidji scored 578 points and trailed only Duluth East which tallied 610. Grand Rapids was third (487), Hibbing fourth (436) and Virginia fifth (201).

Steph Frey paced the Lumberjacks as she won the 200 individual medley in 2:13.46 and the 100 free in 54.50. Frey also teamed with McKenzie Timms, Erin Arndt and Danielle Hoven to capture the 200 free relay (1:45.57).

The 400 free relay team of Arndt, Lexie Hendricks, Frey and Hoven placed second.

Hoven and Jana Hedstrom also contributed event wins. Hoven took the 100 breast stroke (1:17.25) and Hedstrom claimed the diving (196.65).

Hendricks added a second-place finish in the 200 free (2:07.04) and the 500 free (5:42.22) as did Arndt in the 100 fly (1:07.81).

Other top-five finishes included thirds by the 200 medley relay, Alysa Wright's fourth and Libby McRae's fifth in the 200 free, Arndt's fourth in the 200 IM, Timms' third and Hoven's fifth in the 50 free, Hailey Erickson's third and Amy Carey's fourth in diving, Jamie Vanasse's fourth and McRae's fifth in the 100 fly, Timms' third in the 100 free and Kayla Hewitt's fifth in the 100 back.

BHS returns to action Nov. 12 at the Section 8A meet in Detroit Lakes.

Grand Rapids Invitational

Duluth East 610, Bemidji 578, Grand Rapids 487, Hibbing 436, Virginia 201

200 medley relay: 1-Hibbing 2:02.49. Bemidji's top 10 results: 3-Bemidji (Hewitt, Timms, Vanasse, Jahner) 2:10.28; 6-Bemidji (Olson, Hendricks, McRae, Krause) 2:14.08

200 free: 1-Madden (DE) 2:06.59. Bemidji's top 10 results: 2-Hendricks 2:07.04; 4-Wright 2:15.90; 5-McRae 2:16.47

200 IM: 1-Frey (Bem) 2:12.46. Other Bemidji: 4-Arndt 2:28.46; 7-Olson 2:39.00; 10-Hewitt 2:39.44

50 free: 1-Marlow (DE) 26.62. Bemidji's top 10 results: 3-Timms 27.24; 5-Hoven 27.56; 7-Jahner 28.13; 8-Krause 28.39

Diving: 1-Hedstrom (Bem) 196.65. Other Bemidji: 3-Erickson 162.0; 4-Carey 159.45

100 fly: 1-Knauss (DE) 1:05.16. V 2-Arndt 1:07.81; 4-Vanasse 1:08.39; 5-McRae 1:08.44

100 free: 1-Frey (Bem) 54.50. Other Bemidji: 3-Timms 59.46; 6-Jahner 1:01.44

500 free: 1-Solveig (GR) 5:30.57. Bemidji's top 10 results: 2-Hendricks 5:42.22; 5-Wright 5:59.26; 6-Vanasse 5:59.61; 7-Olson 6:04.20

200 free: 1-Bemidji (Timms, Arndt, Frey, Hoven) 1:45.57. Other Bemidji: 9-Bemidji (Vanasse, Johnson, Krause, Jahner) 1:55.72

100 back: 1-Punyko (DE) 1:06.15. Bemidji's top 10 results: 5-Hewitt 1:12.99

100 breast stroke: 1-Hoven (Bem) 1:17.25. Other Bemidji: None

400 free relay: 1-Duluth East 3:54.91. Bemidji's top 10 results: 2-Bemidji (Arndt, Hendricks, Frey, Hoven) 3:56.44; 8-Bemidji (Wright, Johnson, McRae, Olson) 4:18.52

Y pmiller@bemidjipioneer.com

The Bemidji swimming and diving team ended its regular season Friday by placing second at the "Big Five Invitational" hosted by Grand Rapids.

Bemidji scored 578 points and trailed only Duluth East which tallied 610. Grand Rapids was third (487), Hibbing fourth (436) and Virginia fifth (201).

Steph Frey paced the Lumberjacks as she won the 200 individual medley in 2:13.46 and the 100 free in 54.50. Frey also teamed with McKenzie Timms, Erin Arndt and Danielle Hoven to capture the 200 free relay (1:45.57).

The 400 free relay team of Arndt, Lexie Hendricks, Frey and Hoven placed second.

Hoven and Jana Hedstrom also contributed event wins. Hoven took the 100 breast stroke (1:17.25) and Hedstrom claimed the diving (196.65).

Hendricks added a second-place finish in the 200 free (2:07.04) and the 500 free (5:42.22) as did Arndt in the 100 fly (1:07.81).

Other top-five finishes included thirds by the 200 medley relay, Alysa Wright's fourth and Libby McRae's fifth in the 200 free, Arndt's fourth in the 200 IM, Timms' third and Hoven's fifth in the 50 free, Hailey Erickson's third and Amy Carey's fourth in diving, Jamie Vanasse's fourth and McRae's fifth in the 100 fly, Timms' third in the 100 free and Kayla Hewitt's fifth in the 100 back.

BHS returns to action Nov. 12 at the Section 8A meet in Detroit Lakes.

Grand Rapids Invitational

Duluth East 610, Bemidji 578, Grand Rapids 487, Hibbing 436, Virginia 201

200 medley relay: 1-Hibbing 2:02.49. Bemidji's top 10 results: 3-Bemidji (Hewitt, Timms, Vanasse, Jahner) 2:10.28; 6-Bemidji (Olson, Hendricks, McRae, Krause) 2:14.08

200 free: 1-Madden (DE) 2:06.59. Bemidji's top 10 results: 2-Hendricks 2:07.04; 4-Wright 2:15.90; 5-McRae 2:16.47

200 IM: 1-Frey (Bem) 2:12.46. Other Bemidji: 4-Arndt 2:28.46; 7-Olson 2:39.00; 10-Hewitt 2:39.44

50 free: 1-Marlow (DE) 26.62. Bemidji's top 10 results: 3-Timms 27.24; 5-Hoven 27.56; 7-Jahner 28.13; 8-Krause 28.39

Diving: 1-Hedstrom (Bem) 196.65. Other Bemidji: 3-Erickson 162.0; 4-Carey 159.45

100 fly: 1-Knauss (DE) 1:05.16. V 2-Arndt 1:07.81; 4-Vanasse 1:08.39; 5-McRae 1:08.44

100 free: 1-Frey (Bem) 54.50. Other Bemidji: 3-Timms 59.46; 6-Jahner 1:01.44

500 free: 1-Solveig (GR) 5:30.57. Bemidji's top 10 results: 2-Hendricks 5:42.22; 5-Wright 5:59.26; 6-Vanasse 5:59.61; 7-Olson 6:04.20

200 free: 1-Bemidji (Timms, Arndt, Frey, Hoven) 1:45.57. Other Bemidji: 9-Bemidji (Vanasse, Johnson, Krause, Jahner) 1:55.72

100 back: 1-Punyko (DE) 1:06.15. Bemidji's top 10 results: 5-Hewitt 1:12.99

100 breast stroke: 1-Hoven (Bem) 1:17.25. Other Bemidji: None

400 free relay: 1-Duluth East 3:54.91. Bemidji's top 10 results: 2-Bemidji (Arndt, Hendricks, Frey, Hoven) 3:56.44; 8-Bemidji (Wright, Johnson, McRae, Olson) 4:18.52

pmiller@bemidjipioneer.com

Advertisement
Pat Miller

Pat Miller is the sports editor at the Pioneer.

(218) 333-9200
Advertisement
Advertisement