Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

BHS cross-country teams fourth at Moorhead

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Bemidji,Minnesota 56619 http://www.bemidjipioneer.com/sites/all/themes/bemidjipioneer_theme/images/social_default_image.png
Bemidji Pioneer
(218) 333-9819 customer support
BHS cross-country teams fourth at Moorhead
Bemidji Minnesota P.O. Box 455 56619

Andy Berube finished ninth overall to lead the Bemidji boys cross-country team to fourth place at Monday's 11-team Moorhead Invitational.

Advertisement
Advertisement

The Lumberjacks tallied 91 points and trailed perennial state meet challengers Moorhead (47) and Perham (53). BHS was only two points behind Willmar which was third with 89.

Berube finished the race in 17:39.5. John Buckanaga was ninth overall in 17:49.9, Jake Urban 18th in 18:19.3, Alex Schoneberger 21st in 18:24.5 and Dan Clemenson 31st in 18:56.9. The kickers were Ryan Erickson (19:00.6) and Devin Danielson (19:38.8).

Trek North finished 10th in the team standings with 293 points.

Kim Truedson placed fourth and Bailey Drewes fifth to lead the girls varsity to fourth place.

The Lumberjacks tallied 104 points and trailed Moorhead (72), Perham (95) and Willmar (103).

Truedson completed the race in 16:32.8 while Drewes was clocked in 16:35.7. Jenna Truedson finished sixth in 16:44.8 to give the Jacks three of the top-six runners.

Emma Brokl was 35th in 18:26.6 and Hana Felix 54th (19:42.4) to complete Bemidji's scoring. Leanne Oakes placed 64th (20:35.5).

Trek North was 12th in the team scoring with 330 points.

Y pmiller@bemidjipioneer.com

Kim Truedson placed fourth and Bailey Drewes fifth to lead the girls varsity to fourth place.

The Lumberjacks tallied 104 points and trailed Moorhead (72), Perham (95) and Willmar (103).

Truedson completed the race in 16:32.8 while Drewes was clocked in 16:35.7. Jenna Truedson finished sixth in 16:44.8 to give the Jacks three of the top-six runners.

Emma Brokl was 35th in 18:26.6 and Hana Felix 54th (19:42.4) to complete Bemidji's scoring. Leanne Oakes placed 64th (20:35.5).

Trek North was 12th in the team scoring with 330 points.

pmiller@bemidjipioneer.com

Advertisement
Pat Miller

Pat Miller is the sports editor at the Pioneer.

(218) 333-9200
Advertisement
Advertisement