Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

BHS boys track takes sixth at True Team

Email News Alerts
Lumberjacks Bemidji, 56619
Bemidji Minnesota P.O. Box 455 56619

The Bemidji High boys track team finished sixth once again at the True Team section meet Thursday at Sauk Rapids.

Buffalo dethroned Brainerd to take the title with 933 points to 911.5 for Moorhead. Brainerd was third with St. Cloud Tech and Sauk Rapids preceding Bemidji.

Advertisement
Advertisement

The Jacks ended with 533,5, well under their 604 in 2008.

Bemidji, as usual, had a number of top efforts but lacked the depth to stay with the leaders in a meet where all 27 entries are counted.

Lee Dhein of St. Cloud Tech took individual honors winning the 100, 200 and long jump.

Zach Mellen of Buffalo won the 800 and 1600 and teammate Beauregard Gagnon won the high and triple jumps.

Bemidji had winners in Nate McGriff in the 400 and Erik Truedson in the 3200.

Joe Kingery was second in the discus, third in the high jump and eighth in the triple jump. McGriff added a second in the long jump and fourth in the 200 to his win in the quarter mile.

Travis Greenwaldt was eighth in the 100 and 12 in the 200. John Buckanaga was eighth in the 800 and Truedson fifth in the1600.

The relays had a poor day finishing 4-7-8-8 with the 4 x 2 leading the way.

In the field, Luke Bruns was fifth in the pole vault.

The Jacks return to action Friday at the Hibbing Invitational.

SECTION 8-3A

BOYS TRUE TEAM

at Sauk Rapids

Team totals: Buffalo 993, Moorhead 911.5, Brainerd 865.5, St. Cloud Tech 667.5, Sauk Rapids 580, Bemidji 533.5, Alexandria 518, Willmar 526.5, Apollo 428.5

TRACK EVENTS

100 (11.14) Dhein, SCT; 2. Stevens, Buf 3. Struss, Brd; 4. Ring, Brd; 5. Vick, Buf; 8. Greenwaldt, Bem; 24. Mitchell, Bem; 26, Jordan, Bem.

200 (22.73) Dhein, SCT; 2. Struss, Brd; 3. Stevens, Buf; 4. McGriff, Bem; 5. Lauer, Brd; 12. Greenwaldt, Bem;16.Mitchell, Bem.

400 (50.86) 1. McGriff ,Bem; 2. Rahn, Brd; 3. Vick, Buf; 4. Krafnick, SCT; 5. Ernster, Buf; 18, Humeniuk, Bem; 20 Saugbjerg, Bem.

800 (1:58.95) 1. Mellen, Buf; 2. Hayes, Buf; 3. Ruttger, Brd; 4. Seifert, Wmr. 5. Lillehaugen, Mhd; 8. Buckanaga, Bem; 16. Schoneberger, Bem; 20. Oelrich, Bem.

1600 (4:28.27) 1. Mellon, Buf; 2. Hassan, Wmr; 3. Lillehaugen, Mhd; 4. Lindaas, Mhd; 5. Truedson, Bem; 13. Oelrich, Bem; 19. Schoneberger, Bem.

3200 (9:33.18) 1. Truedson, Bem; 2. Hassan, Wmr; 3. Lindaas, Mhd; 4. Paradis, Alx; 5. Molde, SCT; 17. Lee, Bem; 27. Clemenson, Bem.

110 highs (16.19) 1. Stangl, Buf; 2. Bye, Mhd; 3. Stephens, Buf; 4. Begin, Buf; 5. Swenson, Buf; 22. Hilmer, Bem; 23. Robinson, Bem.

300 Int. (40.28) 1. Stephens, Buf; 2. Bye, Mhd; 3/. Begin, Buf; 4. Swenson, Brd; 5. MiIlette, Brd; 17. Robinson, Bem ; 22. Hilmer, Bem.

RELAY EVENTS

4 x 1 (44.67)1. SCT; 2. Brd; 3. Apo; 4. Mhd; 5. SR; 8. Bem (Dahl-Bruns-Hernesman-Johannsen)

4 x 2 (1:31.77) 1. Brd; 2. SCT; 3. Buf; 4. Bem (McGriff-Humeniuk-Jordan-Greenwaldt); 5. Mhd

4 x 4 (3:29.31) 1. Buf; 2. Brd; 3. Mhd; 4. SCT; 5. Apo; 7. Bem (Schoneberger-Saugbjerg-Humeniuk-Buckanaga)_

4 X 8 (8:32.48) 1. Buf; 2. Mhd; 3. Apo; 4. Brd; 5. Alx; 8. Bem (Lee-Bowman-Berube-Buckanaga)

FIELD EVCENTS

High jump (6-4) 1. Gagnon, Buf; 2. Chuk, SCT; 3. Kingery, Bem; 4. Bares, Buf; 5. Usovich, SR; 11. Jordan, Bem; 20, Henry, Bem.

Long jump (21-6¾) 1. Dhein, SCT; 2. McGriff, Bem; 3. Anderson, Mhd; 4. Iverson, Apo; 5. Stevens, Buf; 21. Jordan, Bem; 23. Dahl, Bem.

Triple jump (42-4¾) . 1. Gagnon, Buf; 2. Stevens Buf; 3. Khalaj, SR; 4. Anderson, Mhd; 5. Bergstraser, Apo; 8. Kingery, Bem; 20, Graefe, Bem; 26,.Nelson, Bem.

Pole vault (13-6) 1. Granzow, Mhd; 2. Usovich, SR; 3. Spandl, Mhd; 4. Lahr, SCT; 5. Bruns, Bem; 18, Robinson, Bem.

Shot put (51.9) 1. Guetter, Alx'; 2. Dick, Buf; 3. Dybdal, Alx; 4. Ramey, Brd; 5. Hedlund SCT; 21. Greenwaldt, Bem; 24. Cable, Bem; 25. Mason, Bem

Discus (40-10) 1. Ahlquist, Alx; 2. Kingery, Bem; 3. Kaczor, SCT; 4. Ramey, Brd; 5. Gronbeck, Mhd; 17. Cable, Bem; 24. Mason, Bem.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness