Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
Bemidji’s Jenna Truedson leaves her nearest competitors, Alexandria’s Megan Hasz (8) and Bethany Hasz, in the dust as she closes in on the finish line at the Bemidji Invitational at Greenwood Golf Course on Friday evening. Monte Draper | Bemidji Pioneer

BHS boys top Spuds in cross country invite

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Bemidji, 56619
Bemidji Minnesota P.O. Box 455 56619

BEMIDJI – In a clash between two of the top cross country squads in Minnesota, Bemidji asserted its dominance.

Led by Sam Carlson’s winning time of 16 minutes, 32.4 seconds in the 5,000-meter race, the Bemidji Lumberjacks took first by a large margin over the rival Moorhead Spuds, winning the Greenwood Cross Country Invitational Friday evening with 58 points to Moorhead’s 84.

Advertisement
Advertisement

“We were able to pull it out, mainly because the boys ran really well as a group,” BHS head coach Ryan Aylesworth said.

The Jacks are the No. 10 ranked team in Class AA, while the Spuds are No. 11.

Carlson and the Jacks proved it Friday. The Bemidji junior conserved his energy for the first two thirds of the race before slowly but surely passing the rest of the field.

He ended up taking first easily, beating Grand Forks Central’s Cameron Roehl by nearly four seconds.

“I was kind of hoping that he was going to do that,” Ayelsworth said. “He did what he had to do perfectly.”

A pair of Moorhead runners – Ezra Olson and Matthew Lillehaugen – took third and fourth, respectively.

Bemidji’s Elias Hendrickson took seventh at 17:01.8. But Bemidji bested Moorhead outside the top ten.

Three BHS runners – Kyle Sagedahl, Adam Lewis and Billy Freyholtz – finished in the top 20. None of the Moorhead runners did that aside from Olson and Lillehaugen.

“Our top two boys were very good,” Ayelsworth said. “But what won us this meet was our middle guys. The third, fourth, fifth and sixth runners ran together very closely the whole race.”

Truedson wins again

The BHS girls team wasn’t able to pull off an overall win, but Jenna Truedson once again showed why she’s one of the top runners in the state.

She took first in the 4,000-meter girls race with a time of 14:29.4, beating second-place finisher Megan Hasz of Alexandria by more than 12 seconds.

Moorhead won the girls race as a team with 74 points and five top-25 finishers.

Megan Serratore also finished in the top 10 in her first-ever cross country race, taking seventh in 15:24.9.

“Jenna was very good once again,” Aylesworth said. “And Megan had a very good showing for her first race.”

Dani Gronhovd finished 51st at 17:09.9 and Emma Brokl was 57th at 17:21.1.

Bemidji’s No. 5 and 6 racers, Atomic Thorson and Morgan Sagedahl, finished 65th and 66th, respectively, in their first varsity races.

TrekNorth and Bagley/Fosston also sent runners to the meet. Sarah Hamrin paced TrekNorth with a time of 16:33.1 (31st) while Maria Carlson was the top Flyers runner at 16:54.5 (45th).

The Lumberjacks’ next meet is at Little Falls next Thursday against a host of strong teams, including the No. 1 and 2 teams in Class A in Perham and St. Cloud Cathedral. 

Greenwood Cross Country Inv.

Pre-Regional 8AA

Girls Division – 4,000 m

Moorhead 74, Willmar 93 Grand Rapids 101, Alexandria 117, Sartell 130, Brainerd 136, Grand Forks Central 172, Bemidji 181, Rocori 228, Hillsboro 250, Fergus Falls 296, Grand Forks Red River 308, Thief River Falls 353

1-Truedson (Bem) 14:29.4, 2-M. Hasz (Alex) 14.37.3, 3-B. Hasz (Alex) 14:38.2

Other Bemidji results: 7-Serratore 15:24.9, 51-Gronhovd 17:09.9, 57-Brokl 17:21.1, 65-Thorson 17:30.0, 66- Sagedahl-17:33.2

Other area: 31-Harmin (TrekNorth), 16:33.1, 45-Carlson (Bagley/ Fosston) 16:54.5, 88-Treuer (TrekNorth) 19:00.1, 95-Bernston (Bagley/ Fosston) 19:53.6, 103-Flaherty (Bagley/ Fosston) 25:13.0

Boys Division – 5,000 m

Bemidji 58, Moorhead 84, Grand Forks Red River 118, Grand Forks Central 128, Alexandria 142, Sartell 161, Willmar 165, Grand Rapids 179, Rocori 194, Brainerd 214, Fergus Falls 282, Thief River Falls 295, Bagley/Fosston 353

1-Carlson (Bem) 16:32.4, 2-Roehl (GFC) 16:36.7, 3-Olson (Moor) 16:54.6

Other Bemidji results: 7-Hendrickson 17:01.8, 15- Sagedahl 17:22.3, 16- Lewis 17:23.2, 19-B. Freyholtz 17:25.9, 25-Neubeck 17:32.0, 39-C. Freyholtz 17:55.5

Bagley/Fosston results: 28-Davies 17:35.9, 78-Myklejord 20:56.8, 81-Bode 21:11.4, 82-Miller 21:17.2, 84-Curfman 21:39.9, 87- Kubiak 22:15.3

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness