Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

BHS boys tennis: Team season ends

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
Lumberjacks Bemidji,Minnesota 56619 http://www.bemidjipioneer.com/sites/all/themes/bemidjipioneer_theme/images/social_default_image.png
Bemidji Pioneer
(218) 333-9819 customer support
BHS boys tennis: Team season ends
Bemidji Minnesota P.O. Box 455 56619

The Alexandria Cardinals brought an end to the Bemidji High team tennis year, handing the Jacks a 6-1 setback in the second round of the North Sub-Section tournament at Brainerd.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Bemidji had taken its opener 7-0 over Sartell.

The win advances Alex to the section semifinals next Tuesday at Apollo.

 Bemidji ended its season 14-3. It returns to Brainerd tomorrow for the sub section individual tournament.

Aaron Johnson and Steve Bucher will handle the singles berths while the doubles pair Sam Weaver with Ben Holter and Ryan Rude with Adam Holter.

Weaver and Holter drew the No. 4 seed.

All of the players will have to win twice to gain the section meet.

Bemidji swept Sartell handily with only the No. 1 doubles match extended to a third set. Bemidji also took a pair of doubles exhibitions.

But the second seeded Cardinals controlled the semifinal taking three of the four singles and sweeping the doubles.

Ryan Rude prevented a shutout with a 6-1, 6-3 win at No. 3 singles.

BEMIDJI 7

SARTELL 0

Singles

Sam Weaver defeated Alex Hanson 6-1, 6-4

Ben Holter defeated Andrew Ley 6-3, 6-2

Ryan Rude defeated A.J. Thomas 6-0, 6-1

Ben Kloha defeated Adam Kourajian 6-3, 6-3

Doubles

Aaron Johnson and Steve Bucher defeated Keaton Hauser and Andrew Reinholz 6-3, 0-6, 6-4

Adam Holter and Kyle Fodness defeated Matt and Ryan Nahan 6-1, 6-4,

Justin Byers and Aaron Eickhorst defeated Shawn Kidder and Josh Rostad 6-2, 6-4

Exhibition

Josh Pierce and Wes Rogers defeated Grant Strom and Joel Garberick 6-3

Rogers and Levi Rickert defeated Rob Saterness and Strom 6-3

- - - - -

ALEXANDRIA 6

BEMIDI1

Singles

Reggie Ronning, Alx. defeated Weaver 6-0, 6-4

Connor Illies, Alx. defeated B. Holter 3-6, 7-6 (8-6).7-5

Rude, Bem. defeated Luke Eberly 6-1, 6-3

Ben LeVahn, Alx. defeated Kloha 7-6 (7-3), 6-1

Doubles

Jacob Otterness and Marvin Wensman, Alx. defeated Johnson and Bucher 7-5, 6-3

Matt Peterson and Kevin Desautels, Alx, defeated A. Holter and Fodness 6-4, 6-2

Cody Nelson and Tom Williams, Alx. defeated Byers and Eickhorst 7-6 (7-3), 6-4

Exhibitions

Joey Goeden, Alx defeated Rickert 6-2, 6-2

Jeremy Raup and Brett Steuve , Alx. defeated Pierce and Rogers 7-5, 7-5

Advertisement
Pioneer staff reports
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness