Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

BHS boys take first, girls second

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Bemidji, 56619
Bemidji Pioneer
(218) 333-9819 customer support
Bemidji Minnesota P.O. Box 455 56619

Sam Carlson finished second in the individual competition and Seth Neubeck was seventh to lead the Bemidji boys cross country team to first place at Thursday's Fergus Falls Invitational.

Advertisement
Advertisement

The Lumberjacks tallied 52 points and owned a 14-point advantage over runner-up Detroit Lakes.

Alexandria was a distant third with 93 and Ottertail Central was fourth with 105.

The boys meet attracted 12 teams.

Preston Zimny of Little Falls was the individual champ with a time of 17:02. Carlson finished in 17:10 and Neubeck in 17:43.

Dan Clemenson was 10th (17:53), Adam Lewis 16th (17:59), Adam Holter 17th (18:01), Ryan Erickson 19th (18:10) and Scott Hulsebus 30th (18:34).

In the girls race Bemidji finished second with 83 points. Alexandria, which is ranked No. 8 in the state poll, won with 48.

Jamie Pipenberg of Alexandria was the overall winner with a time of 14:33. Jenna Truedson paced the Jacks, placing fourth in 15:15. Kim Truedson was eighth in 16:07.

Dani Gronhovd finished 12th (16:34), Mikayla Connell 29th (17:12), Kayla Olson 32nd (17:27), Emma Brokl 37th (17:36) and Nicole Erdman 38th (17:420.

Y pmiller@bemidjipioneer.com

Sam Carlson finished second in the individual competition and Seth Neubeck was seventh to lead the Bemidji boys cross country team to first place at Thursday's Fergus Falls Invitational.

The Lumberjacks tallied 52 points and owned a 14-point advantage over runner-up Detroit Lakes.

Alexandria was a distant third with 93 and Ottertail Central was fourth with 105.

The boys meet attracted 12 teams.

Preston Zimny of Little Falls was the individual champ with a time of 17:02. Carlson finished in 17:10 and Neubeck in 17:43.

Dan Clemenson was 10th (17:53), Adam Lewis 16th (17:59), Adam Holter 17th (18:01), Ryan Erickson 19th (18:10) and Scott Hulsebus 30th (18:34).

In the girls race Bemidji finished second with 83 points. Alexandria, which is ranked No. 8 in the state poll, won with 48.

Jamie Pipenberg of Alexandria was the overall winner with a time of 14:33. Jenna Truedson paced the Jacks, placing fourth in 15:15. Kim Truedson was eighth in 16:07.

Dani Gronhovd finished 12th (16:34), Mikayla Connell 29th (17:12), Kayla Olson 32nd (17:27), Emma Brokl 37th (17:36) and Nicole Erdman 38th (17:420.

pmiller@bemidjipioneer.com

Advertisement
Pat Miller

Pat Miller is the sports editor at the Pioneer.

(218) 333-9200
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness