Weather Forecast


Bemidji's MGA juniors take seventh at state

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Bemidji,Minnesota 56619
Bemidji Pioneer
(218) 333-9819 customer support
Bemidji's MGA juniors take seventh at state
Bemidji Minnesota P.O. Box 455 56619

Bemidji's MGA Junior girls golf team finished seventh at the state meet held Monday and Tuesday at Braemar Golf Course in Edina.

Representing the Bemidji Town & Country Club, the squad carded rounds of 183-174-357. University-Les Bolstad Golf Course dominated the field once again, winning its sixth consecutive girls title. The team finished 153-155-308 and enjoyed a 36-shot advantage over runner-up Minnesota Valley of Bloomington which shot 179-167-346.


Shelby Sauer paced Bemidji with rounds of 92-86-178. Individually she finished 18th. Meg Phelps was 21st at 93-88-181 while Katelyn Craft placed 29th with scores of 91-96-187. Completing Bemidji's scoring was Hailey Hinners who shot 105-109-214 and placed 42nd.

In the MGA boys competition Sam Matthew of Hillcrest was meet medalist as he finished 1-under-par at 69-72-141. Andrew Oakes of Lester Park was a shot back at 72-70-142 and Nick Nielsen of Braemar was third at 75-68-143.

Last week Matthew participated in the Birchmont and advanced to the semifinals of the Men's Championship Division.

Braemar captured the boys team title with rounds of 224-217-441.

MGA Junior State Meet

Girls Division

Team Scores

University-Les Bolstad (St. Paul) 153-155-308, Minnesota Valley (Bloomington) 179-167-346, The Jewel (Lake City) 174-173-347, Ironman (Detroit Lakes) 174-179-353, Wild Marsh (Buffalo) 179-175-354, Oakcrest (Roseau) 179-176-355, Bemidji Town & Country Club 173-174-357, Wayzata Country Club 179-181-360.

Individual Results

Medalist: Mary Sweeney, University, 78-75-153; 2-Kaylee Benson, Jackson GC 81-74-155, Cassie Deeg, University, 75-80-155.

BTCC Results

Shelby Sauer 92-86-178, Meg Phelps 93-88-181, Katelyn Craft 91-96-187, Hailey Hinners 105-109-214.

Boys Division

Team Scores

Braemar (Edina) 224-217-441, Lester Park (Duluth) 225-224-449, Meadows (Prior Lake) 226-223-449, Vintage (Staples) 233-232-465, Rum River Hills (Ramsey) 235-233-468, Valleywood (Apple Valley) 243-229-472, Island View (Waconia) 238-240-478.

Individual Results

Medalist: Sam Matthew, Hillcrest, 69-72-141; 2-Andrew Oakes, Lester Park, 72-70-142; 3-Nick Nielsen, Braemar, 75-68-153.

Pat Miller

Pat Miller is the sports editor at the Pioneer.

(218) 333-9200