Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Bemidji VFW draws Forest Lake in state tournament opener

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Bemidji, 56619
Bemidji Minnesota P.O. Box 455 56619

The Bemidji VFW baseball team will open its state tournament schedule 2 p.m. Thursday against Forest Lake.

The double-elimination tournament is being hosted by Austin and Bemidji will play its first game at Seltz Field.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Also in the field are New Ulm, Alexandria, Worthington, Red Wing, St. Cloud, St. Paul Ranview and Proctor.

If the Vets win their opener they will return to Seltz Field 2 p.m. Friday for the winners' bracket semifinals. A loss would move Bemidji into the losers' bracket and a 7:30 p.m. Thursday game against the loser of New Ulm and Alexandria.

Play continues through Sunday with the championship game set for 11 a.m. A second game, if necessary, would follow.

56th annual Minnesota

VFW Baseball Tournament

At Austin

Thursday's Schedule

Game 1: New Ulm vs. Alexandria, 11 a.m. (Strey Field)

Game 2: Proctor vs. Austin, 11:30 a.m. (Seltz Field)

Game 3: Red Wing vs. St. Cloud, 1:30 p.m. (Strey)

Game 4: Bemidji vs. Forest Lake, 2 p.m. (Seltz)

Game 5: Game 1 winner vs. Worthington, 4:30 p.m. (Strey)

Game 6: Game 2 winner vs. St. Paul Ranview, 5 p.m. (Seltz)

Game 7: Game 2 loser vs. Game 3 loser, 7 p.m. Loser eliminated (Strey)

Game 8: Game 1 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 7:30 p.m. Loser eliminated (Seltz)

Friday's Schedule

Game 9: Game 5 loser vs. Game 7 winner, 11 a.m. Loser eliminated (Strey)

Game 10: Game 6 loser vs. Game 8 winner, 1:30 p.m. Loser eliminated (Seltz)

Game 11: Game 3 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 11:30 a.m. (Seltz)

Game 12: Game 4 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 2 p.m. (Seltz)

Game 13: Game 10 winner vs. Game 11 loser, 5 p.m. Loser eliminated. (Seltz)

Game 14: Game 9 winner vs. Game 12 loser, 7:30 p.m. Loser eliminated. (Seltz)

Saturday's Schedule

Game 15: Game 11 winner vs. Game 12 winner, 1 p.m. (Seltz)

Game 16: Game 13 winner vs. Game 14 winner, 4 p.m. Loser eliminated (Seltz)

Game 17: Game 15 loser vs. Game 16 winner, 7 p.m. Loser eliminated (Seltz)

Sunday's Championship

Game 18: Game 15 winner vs. Game 17 winner, 11 a.m. (Seltz)

Game 18: Repeat of Game 18, 2 p.m. (if necessary)

Y pmiller@bemidjipioneer.com

The Bemidji VFW baseball team will open its state tournament schedule 2 p.m. Thursday against Forest Lake.

The double-elimination tournament is being hosted by Austin and Bemidji will play its first game at Seltz Field.

Also in the field are New Ulm, Alexandria, Worthington, Red Wing, St. Cloud, St. Paul Ranview and Proctor.

If the Vets win their opener they will return to Seltz Field 2 p.m. Friday for the winners' bracket semifinals. A loss would move Bemidji into the losers' bracket and a 7:30 p.m. Thursday game against the loser of New Ulm and Alexandria.

Play continues through Sunday with the championship game set for 11 a.m. A second game, if necessary, would follow.

56th annual Minnesota

VFW Baseball Tournament

At Austin

Thursday's Schedule

Game 1: New Ulm vs. Alexandria, 11 a.m. (Strey Field)

Game 2: Proctor vs. Austin, 11:30 a.m. (Seltz Field)

Game 3: Red Wing vs. St. Cloud, 1:30 p.m. (Strey)

Game 4: Bemidji vs. Forest Lake, 2 p.m. (Seltz)

Game 5: Game 1 winner vs. Worthington, 4:30 p.m. (Strey)

Game 6: Game 2 winner vs. St. Paul Ranview, 5 p.m. (Seltz)

Game 7: Game 2 loser vs. Game 3 loser, 7 p.m. Loser eliminated (Strey)

Game 8: Game 1 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 7:30 p.m. Loser eliminated (Seltz)

Friday's Schedule

Game 9: Game 5 loser vs. Game 7 winner, 11 a.m. Loser eliminated (Strey)

Game 10: Game 6 loser vs. Game 8 winner, 1:30 p.m. Loser eliminated (Seltz)

Game 11: Game 3 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 11:30 a.m. (Seltz)

Game 12: Game 4 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 2 p.m. (Seltz)

Game 13: Game 10 winner vs. Game 11 loser, 5 p.m. Loser eliminated. (Seltz)

Game 14: Game 9 winner vs. Game 12 loser, 7:30 p.m. Loser eliminated. (Seltz)

Saturday's Schedule

Game 15: Game 11 winner vs. Game 12 winner, 1 p.m. (Seltz)

Game 16: Game 13 winner vs. Game 14 winner, 4 p.m. Loser eliminated (Seltz)

Game 17: Game 15 loser vs. Game 16 winner, 7 p.m. Loser eliminated (Seltz)

Sunday's Championship

Game 18: Game 15 winner vs. Game 17 winner, 11 a.m. (Seltz)

Game 18: Repeat of Game 18, 2 p.m. (if necessary)

pmiller@bemidjipioneer.com

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness