Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
Nick Gubbels takes off from the blocks in the freestyle leg of the medley relay on Tuesday against Park Rapids. Pioneer Photo/Monte Draper
Nick Gubbels takes off from the blocks in the freestyle leg of the medley relay on Tuesday against Park Rapids. Pioneer Photo/Monte Draper

Bemidji swimming and diving falls to Park Rapids

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Bemidji, 56619
Bemidji Minnesota P.O. Box 455 56619

Bemidji's youth and inexperience was evident Tuesday when the swimmers and divers lost 105-79 at home to Park Rapids but Jacks coach Woody Leindecker already can see the team's potential.

Advertisement
Advertisement

"Our plan this year was to start slowly and finish strong," the coach said. "We are in a youth movement and we will see improvement every week. On Tuesday we were 100 percent better than we were a week ago."

The Lumberjacks had three individual event winners and also went 1-2 in the 400 free relay.

Tyler Hemp captured the 200 free (2:00.49), Gunnar Nelson won the diving (170.05) and Matt Arndt claimed the 100 fly (1:04.11). Teaming for the relay win were Nick Gubbels, Eli Wright, Hemp and Arndt (3:47.77).

Contributing seconds were the 200 medley relay unit of Wright, Hemp, Arndt and Gubbels (1:57.64), Arndt in the 200 IM (2:27.82), Gubbels in the 50 free (24.74) and 100 free (55.14), Wright in the 500 free (5:49.58), Hemp in the 100 breast (1:08.92) and the 400 free relay team of Patrick Voss, Craig Scholl, Jonah Snyder and Jalen Sherud (4:25.69).

Adding thirds were Wright in the 200 free (2:07.16), Sam Howard in diving (141.4), Voss in the 500 free (6:03.93), the 200 free relay squad of Snyder, Nelson, Howard and Justin Jernigan (1:59.43) and Snyder in the 100 back (1:16.09).

The next meet for the Jacks is Dec. 29 at the Brainerd Invitational.

Park Rapids 105, Bemidji 79

200 medley relay: 1-Park Rapids 1:54.43. Bemidji's results: 2-Bemidji (Wright, Hemp, Arndt, Gubbels) 1:57.64; 4-Bemidji (Sherud, Hilde, Voss, Scholl) 2:16.07

200 free: 1-Hemp (Bem) 2:00.49. Other Bemidji: 3-Wright 2:07.16; 5-Snyder 2:27.63

200 IM: 1-Goebel (PR) 2:20.02. Bemidji's results: 2-Arndt 2:27.82; 4-Sherud 2:48.18

50 free: 1-Eystad (PR) 24.48. Bemidji's results: 2-Gubbels 24.74; 4-Scholl 27.28

Diving: 1-Nelson (Bem) 170.05. Other Bemidji: 3-Howard 141.40

100 fly: 1-Arndt (Bem) 1:04.11. Other Bemidji: 4-Voss 1:08.44

100free: 1-Eystad (PR) 55.01. Bemidji's results: 2-Nick Gubbels 55.14; 5-Nate Gubbels 1:01.84; 6-Scholl 1:04.07

500 free: 1-Goebel 5:35.96. Bemidji's results: 2-Wright 5:49.58; 3-Voss 6:03.93; 6-Jernigan 7:23.17

200 free relay: 1-Park Rapids 1:43.45. Bemidji's results: 3-Bemidji (Snyder, Nelson, Howard, Jernigan) 1:59.43; 4-Bemidji (Fugli, Nate Gubbels, Hedstrom, Lincoln) 2:00.03

100 back: 1-Smythe (PR) 1:06.53. Bemidji's results: 3-Snyder 1:16.09; 4-Sherud 1:17.23

100 breast stroke: 1-McBrady (PR) 1:08.78. Bemidji's results: 2-Hemp 1:08.92; 5-Hilde 1:35.66; 6-Saiger 1:35.90

400 free relay: 1-Bemidji (Nick Gubbels, Wright, Hemp, Arndt) 3:47.7. Other Bemidji: 2-Bemidji (Voss, Scholl, Snyder, Sherud) 4:25.69

Advertisement
Bemidji Pioneer (218) 333-9819 customer support

Pat Miller is the sports editor at the Pioneer.

(218) 333-9200
Advertisement
Advertisement