Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Bemidji swimmers win six events in dual victory

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Bemidji, 56619
Bemidji Pioneer
(218) 333-9819 customer support
Bemidji Minnesota P.O. Box 455 56619

DETROIT LAKES – On the strength of six event championships and nine runner-up finishes the Bemidji swimmers and divers defeated Detroit Lakes 105-81 here Tuesday.

Advertisement
Advertisement

The 200 free set the table for the Jacks as BHS swept the top three places. Leading the charge was Eli Wright who won the event in 2:08.51. Pat Voss was second (2:14.11) and Lincoln Ryan third (2:22.98).

Also contributing event wins were Sam Howard in diving (226.50), Matt Arndt in the 100 fly (1:03.86), Wright in the 500 free (5:54.60) and Tyler Hemp in the 100 breast stroke (1:08.47).

The 200 free relay unit of Nick Gubbels, Arndt, Hemp and Wyatt Yartz also won in 1:38.88.

After a busy week that saw them compete on Friday, Saturday and Tuesday, the Lumberjacks will take a break from competition. Their next action will be Feb. 2 at the Hibbing Invitational.

Bemidji 105, Detroit Lakes 81

200 medley relay: 1-Detroit Lakes 1:50.06. Bemidji’s results: 2-Bemidji (Nate Gubbels, Hemp, Arndt, Nick Gubbels) 1:50.26; 3-Bemidji (Snyder, Hilde, Jirik, Fugli) 2:06.24

200 free: 1-Wright (B) 2:08.51. Other Bemidji: 2-Voss 2:14.11; 3-Ryan 2:22.98

200 IM: 1-Olson (DL) 2:14.81. Bemidji’s results: 2-Hemp 2:16.67; 3-Shegrud 2:40.11; 4-Snyder 2:43.41

50 free: 1-Krengel (DL) 23.22. Bemidji’s results: 4-Nick Gubbels 24.47; 5-Yartz 24.74; 6-Fugli 26.23

Diving: 1-Howard (B) 226.50. Other Bemidji: 5-Serleth 129.95

100 fly: 1-Arndt (B) 1:03.86. Other Bemidji: 2-Voss 1:10.02; 4-Shegrud 1:12.70

100 free: 1-Krengel (DL) 50.01. Bemidji’s results: 2-Nick Gubbels 53.94; 3-Nate Gubbels 55.35; 4-Yartz 55.95

500 free: 1-Wright (B) 5:54.60. Other Bemidji: 2-Ryan 6:24.16; 5-Heisler 6:50.90

200 free relay: 1-Bemidji (Nick Gubbels, Arndt, Hemp, Yartz) 1:38.88. Other Bemidji: 3-Bemidji (Hilde, Scholl, Voss, Wright) 1:48.64

100 back: 1-Olson (DL) 1:02.55. Bemidji’s results: 2-Nate Gubbels 1:09.31; 3-Fugli 1:11.16; 4-Snyder 1:11.48

100 breast stroke: 1-Hemp (B) 1:08.47. Other Bemidji: 2-Arndt 1:10.16; 6-Jirik 1:24.58

400 free relay: 1-Detroit lakes 3:40.80. Bemidji’s results: 2-Bemidji (Nate Gubbels, Yartz, Wright, Scholl) 3:54.09; 3-Bemidji (Fugli, Ryan, Heisler, Voss) 4:10.30

Advertisement
Pat Miller

Pat Miller is the sports editor at the Pioneer.

(218) 333-9200
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness