Weather Forecast


Bemidji swimmers win six events in dual victory

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Bemidji,Minnesota 56619
Bemidji Pioneer
(218) 333-9819 customer support
Bemidji swimmers win six events in dual victory
Bemidji Minnesota P.O. Box 455 56619

DETROIT LAKES – On the strength of six event championships and nine runner-up finishes the Bemidji swimmers and divers defeated Detroit Lakes 105-81 here Tuesday.


The 200 free set the table for the Jacks as BHS swept the top three places. Leading the charge was Eli Wright who won the event in 2:08.51. Pat Voss was second (2:14.11) and Lincoln Ryan third (2:22.98).

Also contributing event wins were Sam Howard in diving (226.50), Matt Arndt in the 100 fly (1:03.86), Wright in the 500 free (5:54.60) and Tyler Hemp in the 100 breast stroke (1:08.47).

The 200 free relay unit of Nick Gubbels, Arndt, Hemp and Wyatt Yartz also won in 1:38.88.

After a busy week that saw them compete on Friday, Saturday and Tuesday, the Lumberjacks will take a break from competition. Their next action will be Feb. 2 at the Hibbing Invitational.

Bemidji 105, Detroit Lakes 81

200 medley relay: 1-Detroit Lakes 1:50.06. Bemidji’s results: 2-Bemidji (Nate Gubbels, Hemp, Arndt, Nick Gubbels) 1:50.26; 3-Bemidji (Snyder, Hilde, Jirik, Fugli) 2:06.24

200 free: 1-Wright (B) 2:08.51. Other Bemidji: 2-Voss 2:14.11; 3-Ryan 2:22.98

200 IM: 1-Olson (DL) 2:14.81. Bemidji’s results: 2-Hemp 2:16.67; 3-Shegrud 2:40.11; 4-Snyder 2:43.41

50 free: 1-Krengel (DL) 23.22. Bemidji’s results: 4-Nick Gubbels 24.47; 5-Yartz 24.74; 6-Fugli 26.23

Diving: 1-Howard (B) 226.50. Other Bemidji: 5-Serleth 129.95

100 fly: 1-Arndt (B) 1:03.86. Other Bemidji: 2-Voss 1:10.02; 4-Shegrud 1:12.70

100 free: 1-Krengel (DL) 50.01. Bemidji’s results: 2-Nick Gubbels 53.94; 3-Nate Gubbels 55.35; 4-Yartz 55.95

500 free: 1-Wright (B) 5:54.60. Other Bemidji: 2-Ryan 6:24.16; 5-Heisler 6:50.90

200 free relay: 1-Bemidji (Nick Gubbels, Arndt, Hemp, Yartz) 1:38.88. Other Bemidji: 3-Bemidji (Hilde, Scholl, Voss, Wright) 1:48.64

100 back: 1-Olson (DL) 1:02.55. Bemidji’s results: 2-Nate Gubbels 1:09.31; 3-Fugli 1:11.16; 4-Snyder 1:11.48

100 breast stroke: 1-Hemp (B) 1:08.47. Other Bemidji: 2-Arndt 1:10.16; 6-Jirik 1:24.58

400 free relay: 1-Detroit lakes 3:40.80. Bemidji’s results: 2-Bemidji (Nate Gubbels, Yartz, Wright, Scholl) 3:54.09; 3-Bemidji (Fugli, Ryan, Heisler, Voss) 4:10.30

Pat Miller

Pat Miller is the sports editor at the Pioneer.

(218) 333-9200