Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Error message

Views XML Backend: HTTP response: Service Unavailable. URI: http://search.fccinteractive.com/solr/classifieds/select/?q=pubToDomain:bemidjipioneer.com+AND+featured:1&fl=imageArray,datePosted,advertisement,classification,slug,ID,title&start=0&rows=5000&sort=slug%20asc

Woman dies after being thrown from boat on Cass Lake

Advertisement

Bemidji swimmers continue success at Hibbing

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Bemidji, 56619
Bemidji Pioneer
(218) 333-9819 customer support
Bemidji Minnesota P.O. Box 455 56619

HIBBING – The Bemidji High School girls swimmers and divers continued their excellent season Saturday as they added the championship of the Hibbing Invitational to their resume.

Advertisement
Advertisement

The Lumberjacks won six individual races and had athletes consistently place in the top five. Those results enabled BHS to defeat runner-up Grand Rapids 508.5-485.5. Hibbing was a distant third in the nine-team meet with 399 points.

Kylei Grosfield opened the action with a second-place finish in the diving and the 200 medley relay unit of Erin Arndt, Danielle Hoven, Libby McRae and Steph Frey set the tone in the swimming competition by taking first place in 1:59.15.

Lexie Hendricks followed with a title swim in the 200 free (2:10.13) and teammates Alyssa Wright (2:13.32) and Morgan Williams (2:14.44) finished third and fourth.

Frey (2:17.51) and Arndt (2:26.53) added to Bemidji’s momentum by going 1-2 in the 200 individual medley and Hoven contributed a second place in the 50 free (26.42).

McRae followed with a runner-up finish in the 100 fly (1:05.98) and Maris Jahner (1:09.61) was fourth.

Frey claimed second in the 100 free (54.67) while Hendricks won the 500 (5:42.54) and Wright was second (5:56.41).

Bemidji’s 200 free relay team of Williams, Madi Knutson, Katie Krause and Jahner was third (1:52.04) as was Arndt in the 100 back (1:08.74).

Hoven took first in the 100 breast stroke (1:14.85) and the Lumberjacks capped their day by going 1-2 in the 400 free relay.

Williams, Jamie Vanasse, McRae and Frey won in 3:58.48, edging their teammates Arndt, Hendricks, Jahner and Hoven who were clocked in 4:00.07.

In three major invitationals this fall BHS owns a pair of victories and a runner-up finish. The Jacks also are 3-0 in dual action.

Tuesday they entertain Warroad in their only action of the week.

Hibbing Invitational

Bemidji 508.5, Grand Rapids 485.5, Hibbing 399, Cambridge 365, International Falls 146, Mesabi East 143, Chisholm 105, Eveleth-Gilbert 87, Virginia 86

Diving: 1-Justus (GR) 348. Bemidji’s results: 2-Grosfield 336.5; 16-Sycks 166.30

200 medley relay: 1-Bemidji (Arndt, Hoven, McRae, Frey) 1:59.15. Other Bemidji: 6-Bemidji (Knutson, Hendricks, Vanasse, Krause) 2:07.22

200 free: 1-Hendricks (Bem) 2:10.13. Other Bemidji: 3-Wright 2:13.22; 4-Williams 2:14.44

200 IM: 1-Frey (Bem) 2:17.51. Other Bemidji: 2-Arndt 2:26.53; 5-McRae 2:30.65; 11-Hewitt 2:41.27

50 FREE: 1-Viren (GR) 24.48. Bemidji’s results: 2-Hoven 26.42; 13-Hendricks 29.26

100 fly: 1-Bird (Hib) 1:05.18. Bemidji’s results: 2-McRae 1:05.98; 4-Jahner 1:09.61; 15-Krause 1:20.47

100 free: 1-Viren (GR) 53.42. Bemidji’s results: 2-Frey 54.67; 8-Williams 1:02.41

500 free: 1-Hendricks (Bem) 5:42.54. Other Bemidji: 2-Wright 5:56.41; 5-Vanasse 6:03.00

200 free relay: 1-Grand Rapids 1:45.50. Bemidji’s results: 3-Bemidji (Williams, Knutson, Krause, Jahner) 1:52.04; 13-Bemidji (J.Hendricks, Hewitt, Wright, Kivi) 1:58.63

100 back: 1-Beauto (Cam) 1:07.31. Bemidji’s results: 3-Arndt 1:08.74; 8-Knutson 1:11.90; 9-Hewitt 1:12.09

100 breast stroke: 1-Hoven (Bem0 1:14.85. Other Bemidji: 6-Jahner 1:19.48

400 free relay: 1-Bemidji (Williams, Vanasse, McRae, Frey) 3:58.48. Other Bemidji: 2-Bemidji (Arndt, L.Hendricks, Jahner, Hoven) 4:00.07; 8-Bemidji (Knutson, J.Hendricks, Hewitt, Wright) 4:17.86

Advertisement
Pat Miller

Pat Miller is the sports editor at the Pioneer.

(218) 333-9200
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness