Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Bemidji swim team earns seven first place-finishes in loss to Grand Rapids

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Bemidji,Minnesota 56619 http://www.bemidjipioneer.com/sites/all/themes/bemidjipioneer_theme/images/social_default_image.png
Bemidji Pioneer
(218) 333-9819 customer support
Bemidji swim team earns seven first place-finishes in loss to Grand Rapids
Bemidji Minnesota P.O. Box 455 56619

Bemidji won seven of the 12 events but the lack of seconds and thirds proved costly as Grand Rapids handed the Jacks swimming and diving team a 103-82 loss Thursday in Bemidji.

Advertisement
Advertisement

"We had enough first places but we had too many fourths and not enough seconds and thirds," said BHS coach Woody Leindecker.

"We also couldn't win the relays at the end of the meet. When you finish only second in the relay you are outscored 10-4 and we couldn't find a way to overcome those point differences and our lack of depth," the coach added.

A 2-3 finish in the opening 200 medley relay followed by Nick Nyberg's victory in the 200 free, Adam Falk's win in the 200 IM and Dylan Hoven's win in the 50 free provided early scoring for the Jacks but the visitors limited the damage by going 2-3 in the two individual events.

"When you go 1-4 and the other team goes 2-3 in an individual race each team scores eight points so the event is a wash," Leindecker said.

Gunnar Nelson and Dylan Tillemans posted a 1-3 finish in diving and Hoven and Moises Prince finished first and fourth in the 100 fly to preserve Bemidji's slim lead.

Grand Rapids, however, countered Falk's win in the 100 free by capturing second, third and fourth. Another 2-3 Thunderhawks finish countered Nyberg's win in the 500 and the visitors widened the gap by winning the remaining events.

"We ran out of guys," Leindecker said. "But, except for the final score, I am very happy with how we swam. Our conditioning is where it needs to be and we're moving into the next phase of our practice and conditioning.

"We are swimming well and Thursday night Falk, Nyberg, Matt Arndt and Hoven did very well."

Thursday's loss was Bemidji's first in three dual meets. The Jacks return to action Saturday at the Detroit Lakes Invitational.

"Our main goal at the end of the year is to get as many kids onto the state meet team as we can and we're on our way to filling that roster," Leindecker said.

Grand Rapids 103, Bemidji 82

200 medley relay: 1-Grand Rapids 1:50:36. Bemidji's results: 2-Bemidji (hemp, Olson, Falk, Hoven) 1:52.91; 3-Bemidji (Shegrud, Arndt, Voss, Scholl) 2:11.42

200 free: 1-Nyberg (B) 1:57.35. Other Bemidji: 4-Wright 2:12.36

200 IM: 1-Falk (B) 2:20.76. Other Bemidji: 4-Hemp 2:27.41

50 free: 1-Hoven (B) 22.12. Other Bemidji: 4-Gubbels 25.04

Diving: 1-Nelson (B) 164.5. Other Bemidji: 3-Tillemans 153.5

200 fly: 1-Hoven (B) 59.18. Other Bemidji: 4-Prince 1:17.45

100 free: 1-Falk (B) 52.07. Other Bemidji: 5-Gubbels 56.84

500 free: 1-Nyberg (B) 5:20.93. Other Bemidji: 4-Voss 5:59.80; 5-Wright 6:02.82

200 free relay: 1-Grand Rapids 1:35.12. Bemidji's result: 2-Bemidji (Hemp, Gubbels, Hoven, Nyberg) 1:37.02

100 back: 1-Carlisle (GR) 1:02.58. Bemidji's results: 3-Hemp 1:10.33; 4-Shegrud 1:22.66; 5-Scholl 1:26.22

100 breast: 1-Carlisle (GR) 1:11.86. Bemidji's results: 3-Olson 1:14.75; 4-Arndt 1:15.13

400 free relay: 1-Grand Rapids 3:37.04. Bemidji's result: 2-Bemidji (Falk, Gubbels, Wright, Nyberg) 3:44.99

Grand Rapids 91, Bemidji JV 49

200 medley: 1-Grand Rapids 2:39.81

200 free: 1-Scholl (B) 2:33.63. Other Bemidji: 5-Kindem 2:44.99

200 IM: 1-Shegrud (B) 2:58.48

50 free: 1-Teff (GR) 29.27. Bemidi's result: 4-Hogan 36.98

100 fly: 1-Jernigan (B) 1:43.62

100 free: 1-Yurrick (GR) 1:09.66. Bemidji's result: 4-Hogan 1:25.22

50 free: 1-Jernigan (B) 7:28.81. Other Bemidji: 2-Hedstrom 8:15.30; 3-Bohdan 8:26.89

200 free relay: 1-Grand Rapids 2:06.49. Bemidji's results: 2-Bemidji 2:14.36; 3-Bemidji 2:21.06

100 back: 1-Gibeau (GR) 1:20.35. Bemidji's result: 4-Gubbels 1:32.89

100 breast: 1-Igo (GR) 1:17.38. Bemidji's result: 3-Bohdan 1:42.64

400 free relay: 1-Grand Rapids 4:50.44. Bemidji's result: 3-Bemidji 5:19.60

Advertisement
Pat Miller

Pat Miller is the sports editor at the Pioneer.

(218) 333-9200
Advertisement
Advertisement