Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
Bemidji State's Logan Robinson finished 22nd in the weight throw event at the Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference Indoor Championships Saturday afternoon at Bemidji State. Pioneer Photo/Eric Stromgren

Bemidji State track and field: Buerkle advances to two finals in NSIC Indoor Championships

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Bemidji,Minnesota 56619 http://www.bemidjipioneer.com/sites/default/files/styles/square_300/public/fieldimages/1/0806/0228-tfloganweight.jpg?itok=z_lr-hkm
Bemidji Pioneer
(218) 333-9819 customer support
Bemidji State track and field: Buerkle advances to two finals in NSIC Indoor Championships
Bemidji Minnesota P.O. Box 455 56619

The first day at the Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference Track and Field Indoor Championships is in the books.

Most of the events Friday at Gillett Recreation/Fitness Center were preliminiaries, which set up today's finals.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Bemidji State sophomore Kristi Buerkle qualified for for the 400 meter dash finals by taking the top time in the preliminary heats with a time of 57.29 seconds, almost two full seconds ahead of the second qualifying time.

She also qualified for the 200 meter run finals with the second best preliminary time of 25.95.

Bemidji State's Tyler Lange qualified for the 600 meter run finals.

Bemidji State freshman Marcus Dennis of Walker finished fourth in the high jump finals. His jump of 6-05.50 feet tied with two others behind the leaders.

Field finals begin at 10 a.m. with 11 track event finals starting at 1 p.m. and running every approximately every 15 minutes until the awards presentation at 4:45 p.m.

Buerkle will run the 400 finals at 1:45 p.m. and the 200 finals at 3:05 p.m.

Lange runs the 600 finals at 2 p.m.

Minnesota State University, Mankato leads the women's field after seven events and U-Mary leads the men's field after six events.

Advertisement
Pioneer staff reports
Advertisement
Advertisement