Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Bemidji softball goes for subsection title

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
Lumberjacks Bemidji, 56619
Bemidji Pioneer
(218) 333-9819 customer support
Bemidji Minnesota P.O. Box 455 56619

The Bemidji High softball team goes after the North Sub-section title today when it takes the field at 4 p.m. to face Brainerd or Alexandria.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Those two square off in the loser's bracket final at 2. Should Bemidji lose the 4 p.m. game, it would play again at 6 in the deciding game.

The winner joins the Central and South champions in the section round robin which opens Monday at a site yet to be named.

Bemidji reached today's final by beating Moorhead 6-4 and Brainerd 5-1. Alexandria came back from a 3-2 loss to Brainerd to oust Moorhead 14-4.

Chelsea Yost, who hurled the Brainerd win, will be back on the mound today .

She brings a 10-2 record into play, both losses to Chaska, the only Bemidji losses in 20 starts this year.

Bemidji has won both starts against Brainerd this year, It did not face Alexandria during the regular season.

Baseball twin bill

The baseball team winds up its regular season today at Moorhead facing the Spuds in a twin bill at 4:30.

The second game was added to make up postponements by both teams during the year against other opponents.

Bemidji takes a 9-9 mark into play while the Spuds are 11-6.

In their only meeting this year, Bemidji won 7-3 with Jeremiah Graves getting the win in relief.

Chad Head (1-1) and Josh Kane (0-1) are the starters today with Simon Anderson and Graves held back for Monday's sub-section tournament openers at Brainerd.

 That will be a four team, double elimination event with Bemidji Alexandria, Brainerd and Moorhead all playing twice Monday with the three survivors coming back Wednesday for the second round and the title game Thursday.

Today's two games could decide the second, third and fourth seeds with Brainerd expected to go No. 1.

Moorhead is the defending champion.

Tennis tourney

Bemidji's tennis team will also be at Brainerd today for the North 8AA individual tournament.

Coach Scott Engelstad has switched his singles and doubles players into the opposite brackets, a move followed by many schools..

Steve Bucher and Aaron Johnson will play singles, both 1-2 in brief appearances this spring.

Bucher will open against Jake Anderson of Fergus Fall and Johnson against Matt Peterson of Alex.

Both will have to win twice to reach the section meet next week at Apollo.

Tyler Hjalmquist of Moorhead and Deven Larson of Brainerd are the top two seeds.

In doubles, Sam Weaver and Ben Holter (3-1) will pair. They drew the No. 4 seed and get a first round bye.

They would have to win one match to gain the sectional.

Adam Holter and Ryan Rude (2-1) will be the second tandem and open against Keaton Hauser and Andrew Reinholz of Sartell. They will need to win twice to reach the sectional.

Golfers end year

The girls golf team ends its regular season today at the Rogers Invitational .at Pheasant Acres.

This will be a new event for Bemidji which opens section play Monday at Long Prairie.

Kelsey Bretschneider, Shelby Sauer, Emily Frosaker, Megan Phelps, Erin Buckanaga and Marissa Loch are expected to play today.

The team is still seeking consistency with its scores ranging from 357 to 410 in the last seven starts.

Advertisement
Pioneer staff reports
Advertisement
Advertisement