Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Bemidji skiiers sweep final race

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Bemidji, 56619
Bemidji Pioneer
(218) 333-9819 customer support
Bemidji Minnesota P.O. Box 455 56619

BEMIDJI – In the final race of the regular season, the Bemidji High School ski teams swept both the boys and girls races of the North Star Invitational Wednesday afternoon at Itasca State Park.

Advertisement
Advertisement

The Lumberjacks girls won the three-team meet, scoring 388 points, while the boys team scored 389 points in the win.

BHS's Jenna Truedson skis during a recent race. Monte Draper | Bemidji Pioneer

For the girls, Jenna Truedson paced the field with a time of 27 minutes, 7 seconds in the 6k classical race, while teammate Morgan Sagedahl was second with 27:58.

TrekNorth took second with 377 points while Detroit Lakes was third with 363 points.

In the boys race, Tony Sagedahl won in 23:26 while Kyle Sagedahl was a close second at 23:29.

Detroit Lakes took second with a time of 378 while TrekNorth was third at 259.

Individual times were not available for TrekNorth at presstime.

The Lumberjacks return to competition next Tuesday, Feb. 5, at the section meet, which will be held at Camp Ripley near Little Falls, weather permitting.

North Star Invitational

Girls Race

Team Results

Bemidji 388; TrekNorth 377; Detroit Lakes 363

Individual Bemidji Results

1-Truedson 27:07; 2-M.Sagedahl 27:58; 5-M.Stocker 30:01; 8-Brokl 31:41; 10-A.Thorson 33:10; 12-S.Johnson 33:53; 14-L.Weaver 35:44; 16-A.Ingalls 36:57; 19-A.Tix 47:21.

Boys Race

Team Results

Bemidji 389; Detroit Lakes 378; TrekNorth 259

Individual Bemidji Results

1-T.Sagedahl 23:26; 2-K.Sagedahl 23:29; 4-A.Chatterton 24:28; 8-J.Clauson 26:44; 9-B.Freyholtz 27:08; 10-S.Sharpe 27:16; 12-E.Yoso 28:05; 14-H.Steever 28:35; 16-J.Carlson 30:09; 17-C.Washington 30:45; 18-M.Ericson 30:50; 19-C.Sundquist 31:35; 20-K.Johnson 34:17; 21-T.Thorsgaard 35:42. 

Advertisement
Pioneer staff reports
Advertisement
Advertisement