Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Bemidji skiers finally at home

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Bemidji, 56619
Bemidji Minnesota P.O. Box 455 56619

BEMIDJI – Because of poor snow conditions the past two years the Bemidji High School ski teams have been forced to compete strictly away from home during the past two seasons.

Advertisement
Advertisement

That scenario finally changed Saturday when the Lumberjacks hosted the Bemidji Pursuit at Buena Vista.

BHS made the most of the home meet as the boys claimed second place and the girls were third.

Brainerd took the boys meet with 384 points and BHS was second with 370. In the girls competition Little Falls claimed first with 394, Brainerd was second with 370 and BHS third with 339.

Trek North finished fourth with 313.

Individually, Kyle Sagedahl and Tony Sagedahl paced Bemidji in the boys action. Kyle Sagedahl completed the classic and free races in second place with a combined time of 34:49 while Tony Sagedahl was third in 35:01.

Josh Claussen finished 14th (39:43), Billy Freyholtz was 15th (40:20) and Austin Chatterton 16th (40:28).

Jenna Truedson led the Bemidji girls as she was fifth in 43:06. Atomic Thorson was 16th (48:21), Maari Stocker 20th (49:49) and Summer Johnson 24th (52:29).

TrekNorth was led by Maddy Hawkins who claimed 15th in 48:11. Sarah Hamrin was 18th (49:12) and Hannah Lash 23rd (51:39).

Bemidji will also be home Tuesday when it hosts a meet at Three Island County Park.

Bemidji Pursuit

Boys Division

Brainerd 384, Bemidji 370, Little Fals 366, Detroit Lakes 347, Ottertail 159, Hibbing 64, Deer River 62

Bemidji’s results: 2-K.Sagedahl 34:49; 3-T.Sagedahl 35:01; 14-Claussen 39:43; 15-Freyholtz 40:20; 16-Chatterton 40:28; 26-Sharpe 43:18; 31-Youso 44:11; 33-Carlson 45:16; 34-Steever 45:31

Girls Division

Little Falls 394, Brainerd 30, Bemidji 339, TrekNorth 313, Detroit Lakes 236, Ottertail 146, Hibbing 82, Deer River 68

Bemidji’s results: 5-Truedson 43:06; 16-Thorson 48:21; 20-Stocker 49:49; 24-Johnson 52:29; 32-Ingalls 59:27; 34-Dybing 61:38; 36-Tix 70:39

TrekNorth results: 15-Hawkins 48:11; 18-Hamrin 49:12; 23-Lash 51:39; 35-Tix 62:12

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement