Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Bemidji ski team second at Detroit Lakes Invitational

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Bemidji, 56619
Bemidji Minnesota P.O. Box 455 56619

The Bemidji boys Nordic ski team placed four athletes in the top eight of Tuesday's Detroit Lakes/Fergus Falls Invitational held at Maple Lag north of Detroit Lakes and that effort helped the Lumberjacks place second in the eight-team meet.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Bemidji was fifth in the seven-team girls competition.

Brainerd captured the boys meet with 382 points and the Lumberjacks were a close second with 380. Little Falls finished third with 354 and trailing the pack were Detroit Lakes with 345, Trek North with 315, Alexandria with 293, Ottertail with 245 and Deer River with 86.

Jake Richards of Detroit Lakes was the individual winner as he finished the 4.6-km free style course in 12:23.

Leading the Jacks was Kyle Sagedahl who was fourth in 12:32. Tony Sagedahl placed fifth in 12:57 and close behind were Eli Rassler in seventh (13:53) and Sam Dwyer in eighth (13:54).

Also competing for Bemidji were Josh Claussen who was 17th (14:30), Nate Molnar who was 26th (15:01), Nick Conner who was 27th (15:02) and Matt Chatterton who was 35th (15:43).

"We held our own very well on a course which was narrow, tight and very icy in spots," said BHS coach Mark Walters.

Morgan Sagedahl led the BHS girls as she finished sixth in 15:37.

California Thorson was 16th (17:14), Summer Johnson 19th (17:32), Kim Truedson 31st (18:26), Jenna Truedson 32nd (18:28), Emma Brokl 40th (18:30) and Mikayla Connell 46th (19:57).

Detroit Lakes-Fergus Falls Inv.

At Maple Lag

4.6-km free style

Boys Varsity

Brainerd 382, Bemidji 380, Little Falls 354, Detroit Lakes 345, Trek North 315, Alexandria 293, Ottertail 245, Deer River 86

1-Richards (DL) 12:23

Bemidji's results: 4-K.Sagedahl 12:32; 5-T.Sagedahl 12:57; 7-Rassler 13:53; 8-Dwyer 13:54; 17-Claussen 14:30; 26-Molnar 15:01; 27-Conner 15:02; 35-Chatterton 15:43

Girls Varsity

Little Falls 383, Brainerd 363, Trek North 340, Alexandria 337, Bemidji 335, Detroit Lakes 328, Ottertail 236

1-Kosobud (Bra) 14:46

Bemidji's results: 6-M.Sagedahl 15:37; 16-Thorson 17;14; 19-Johnson 17:32; 31-K.Truedson 18:26; 32-J.Truedson 18:28; 40-Brokl 18:30; 46-Connell 19:57

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement