Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
Lumberjack Katelin Craft finished 41-45-86 during Friday's Bemidji Invitational at the Bemidji Town & Country Club. Monte Draper | Bemidji Pioneer

Bemidji places third at home meet

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Bemidji,Minnesota 56619 http://www.bemidjipioneer.com/sites/default/files/styles/square_300/public/fieldimages/1/0806/201204280429-bhs-gilrs-golf-craft.jpg?itok=VJ7yY-XP
Bemidji Pioneer
(218) 333-9819 customer support
Bemidji places third at home meet
Bemidji Minnesota P.O. Box 455 56619

BEMIDJI - Kelsey Isaacson and Katelin Craft recorded scores in the 80s to lead the Bemidji girls golf team at Friday's Bemidji Invitational at the Bemidji Town & Country Club.

Advertisement
Advertisement

On the strength of Isaacson's 39-35-84 and Craft's 41-45-86, the Lumberjacks finished third in the 15-team field with a score of 355.

Detroit Lakes dominated the tournament, carding a 318. Pequot Lakes was second at 348.

"Shooting 355 isn't bad but our expectations were higher," said BHS coach Jeff Nelson. "I was hoping that we would have been in the 340s."

Morgan Williams fashioned a round of 45-45-90 and Bemidji also counted Morgan Miller's 45-50-95.

Friday's top Lumberjacks team also included Megan Dondelinger, who shot 48-48-96, and Savanna Hanson, whose card read 52-47-99.

"The girls continue to do their best," Nelson said. "They are trying so hard to play well and sometimes the harder you try the tougher it is to play golf."

Bemidji also entered a second squad in Friday's meet and leading that team was Hailey Hinners, who shot 42-47-89. Maari Stocker finished 53-48-101 and Erin Edlund shot 49-53-102.

Also on the second team were Anna Muller (59-54-113), Jenna Lee (60-54-114) and Jaramie Wood (61-62-123).

Bemidji is back in action today when it plays at Grand Rapids.

Bemidji Invitational

BTCC

Detroit Lakes 318, Pequot Lakes 348, Bemidji 355, Grand Rapids 366, Brainerd 370, Staples 375, International Falls 375, Fosston 379, Moorhead 388, Wadena-DC 397, Bemidji II 304, East Grand Forks 407, Crookston 419, Roseau 425, Mahnomen 581, Greenway incomplete, Virginia incomplete

Medalist: Hutchinson (DL) 76

Bemidji I results: Isaacson 39-45-84, Craft 41-45-86, Williams 45-45-90, Miller 45-50-95, Dondelinger 48-48-96, Hanson 52-47-99

Bemidji II: Hinners 42-47-89, Stocker 53-48-101, Edlund 49-53-102, Muller 59-54-113, Lee 60-54-114, Wood 61-62-123

Advertisement
Pat Miller

Pat Miller is the sports editor at the Pioneer.

(218) 333-9200
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness