Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
Brandon Berg of Lincoln, N.D., turned the corner onto Birchmont Drive and nears the end of the short course bike stage Saturday during the sixth annual Paul Bunyan Triathlon at Bemidji's Cameron Park. In the background, a men's relay team gives chase. Steve Wagner | Bemidji Pioneer

Bemidji men win triathlon

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Bemidji,Minnesota 56619 http://www.bemidjipioneer.com/sites/default/files/styles/square_300/public/fieldimages/1/0806/0724-triathlon-photo.jpg?itok=cMrnl7hD
Bemidji Pioneer
(218) 333-9819 customer support
Bemidji men win triathlon
Bemidji Minnesota P.O. Box 455 56619

BEMIDJI - Two Bemidji men won the long and short courses Saturday during the sixth annual Paul Bunyan Triathlon.

Ryan Welle, 32, won the long course - consisting of a one-mile swim, 20-mile bike and five-mile run - with an overall time of 1 hour, 52 minutes, 15 seconds.

Advertisement
Advertisement

David Gurney won the men's short course - comprised of a half-mile swim, 12-mile bike and three-mile run - in 1:07:59.

The top woman in the long course was Lori Green, 49, of Fort Frances, Ont., in 2:19:56. Marie Moeckel, 31, of Moorhead, won the women's short course in 1:17:46.

Here are the official results:

Men's Long Course

1, Ryan Well, Bemidji, 1:52:15 2, John Kallemeyn, Elk River, 1:57:11 3, Philippe Chabot, Winnipeg, Man., 1:59:12

Other local finishers: 7, Lee Hanson, Bemidji, 2:12:10 14, Ryan Sullivan, Bemidji, 2:35:39 16 John Mueller, Bemidji, 2:39:50

Women's Long Course

1, Lori Green, Fort Frances, Ont., 2:19:56 2, Rebecca Layman, Bagley, 2:22:04 3, Samantha Nienow, Bagley, 2:22:48

mixed relay long Course

1, Shane Hipsag, Melissa Brenteson, Steve Thompson, 2:41:30

Men's Short Course

1, David Gurney, Bemidji, 1:07:59 2, Logan Fischer, Bismarck, N.D., 1:08:48 3, Samuel Carlson, Bemidji, 1:10:29

Other local finishers: 5, Nate Lien, Blackduck, 1:11:01 11, Tim Duffy, Bemidji, 1:19:10 20, Anthony Arola, Bemidji, 1:26:09 22, Michael McDanel, Bemidji, 1:28:48 25, Shad Swanson, Bemidji, 1:29:38 28, John Naegeli, Bemidji, 1:33:03 31, William Yourd, Bemidji, 1:35:49 33, Daniel Schueppert, Bemidji, 1:38:13

Women's Short Course

1, Marie Moeckel, Moorhead, 1:17:46 2, Erin Frank, Maple Grove, 1:17:57 3, Lisa Martin, no city listed, 1:18:56

Other local finishers: 6, Tessa Comstock, Bemidji, 1:25:02 8, Megan Murray, Bemidji, 1:26:07 9, Mandy Statton, Bemidji, 1:27:47 13, Kelli Holmstrom, Bemidji, 1:30:09 14, Maura McDanel, Bemidji, 1:30:56 26, Laura Lee, Bemidji, 1:43:31

Male Relay Short Course

1, Hate Gubbels, Nate Anderson, Caleb Appleton, 1:03:57

Female Relay Results

1, Susan Hall (other names not available), 1:32:19

Mixed Relay Results

1, Audrey Benson, Abby Benson, Matt Glogoza, 1:10:57

Advertisement
Pioneer staff reports
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness