Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Bemidji HS swimming: Depth leads to win over Warroad

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
Lumberjacks Bemidji, 56619
Bemidji Minnesota P.O. Box 455 56619

The Bemidji High swim team, rolled to its third win in four dual meets this year Tuesday, beating Warroad 103-83 in the losers pool.

Coach Woody Leindecker used the meet to test a number of his top performers away from their normal events.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Warroad, with a number of talented performers, won two relays and six of the nine individual events.

But the new found Bemidji depth told the story, piling up points consistently on seconds, thirds and fourths.

"Depth is going to be the key at the sectional," said Leindecker. "Everything is coming together nicely as we move into the next phase of training."

Warroad took the opening medley relay with Bemidji going 2-3 to lose only two points.

Karley Sylvester of the Warriors claimed the 200 free but Lexie Hendricks led a 2-3-4 Bemidji finish to regain those two points.

Warroad regained the two point lead when Danica Scheef won the IM where Bemidji finished 2-4-5.

Selina Gilbertson registered the first Bemidji win in the 50 with Maris Jahner third and Kirsten Sharpe fifth for a 10-4 Bemidji bulge.

A 1-3 finish off the one meter board by Jana Hedstrom and Tayler Heinle added two more points to the lead.

Sylvester repeated in the fly but Danielle Luby led a 2-3-4 Bemidji finish to widen the gap by two more.

It was more of the same in the 100 free won by Jenna Thompson of Warroad with Luby, Laura Yourd and Clare Lawrence 2-3-4.

Bemidji then moved well in front when Steph Frey claimed the 500 with Alicia Papke-Larson and Lexie Hendricks 3-5 for a 10-6 point gain.

The visitors then put the meet out of reach going 1-2 in the 200 free relay won by Gilbertson, Yourd, Jahner and Katie Verchota, adding 12 more points to the margin .

Luby, Ashlin Hasson and Hendricks finished 2-3-4 in the backstroke behind Warroad's Heather Tyler and Mackenzie Timms and McLean were 2-3 in the breaststroke to lose only two points. Thompson won to become the second double winner.

Bemidji then went 2-3 in the 400 free relay to allow Warroad to close within 20.

The JV had less trouble, winning 90-62 in a meet where neither team filled every event.

Bemidji swept all three relays going 1-2 in the medley and 200 free.,

Jordyn Olson won the 100 and 200 free to be the only double winner.

Bemidji heads to Park Rapids Tuesday for its next start. Its final home meet will be with Moorhead Oct .27.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement