Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Bemidji HS Saturday preview: Jacks girls hockey team hosts Brainerd

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Bemidji,Minnesota 56619 http://www.bemidjipioneer.com/sites/all/themes/bemidjipioneer_theme/images/social_default_image.png
Bemidji Pioneer
(218) 333-9819 customer support
Bemidji HS Saturday preview: Jacks girls hockey team hosts Brainerd
Bemidji Minnesota P.O. Box 455 56619

The Bemidji High School girls hockey team will have a matinee today, hosting Brainerd at 1 p.m. at Nymore Gardens.

The state ranked Bemidji team (13-3-1) will need a top performance to add another victory to its total.

Advertisement
Advertisement

The Brainerd-Little Falls combo is 7-9-1 after a 2-1 win over Alexandria Thursday.

But the Flying Warriors hold a 5-4 win over Moorhead, a team Bemidji beat 4-3 and tied 2-2 in their second meeting last week.

Bemidji also has beaten East Grand Forks and Crookston which both handled the Flying Warriors handily. Both have decisions over River Lakes, Bemidji by a far larger margin.

Bemidji won last year's meeting 5-1 at Brainerd in the season opener for both teams.

Bemidji is continuing to get balanced scoring with Shelby Sauer, Allie Lapp, Becca Gregg, Chaniel Nelson, Janie Johnson and Emily Larson all in double figures and Casey Miller needing one point to join that cast.

Both Maria and Laura Thompson have been strong in the net.

The team shows 10 power play goals and has yielded the same number in 17 starts.

Bemidji heads to Warroad Thursday and returns to Brainerd for another matinee next Saturday.

Elsewhere today, the scheduled ski trip to Alexandria has been called off with Coach Mark Walters preferring to rest his team for Monday's Little Falls meet at Camp Ripley.

It will give the team a chance to ski the section layout and face most of the top section teams they will face later for the berth in the state meet.

Skiing for the varsity Monday will be Matt Lee, Adam Holter, Tony and Kyle Sagedahl, Sam Dwyer, Eli Rassler, Lucas Brokl, Zach Hewitt, Carl Graefe and John Buckanaga,

Making up the girls varsity will be Bailey Drewes, Molly Manske, Alicia Papke-Larson, Laura Yourd, Tiffany Mason, Kim Truedson, Kristina Lengerhuis and Anna Mangiamele.

The girls basketball team is at Sartell for an afternoon game and the gymnasts are at the Moorhead Invitational.

Advertisement
Pioneer staff reports
Advertisement
Advertisement