Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Bemidji HS gymnastics team takes second at Fargo meet

Email

The shorthanded Bemidji High gymnastics team took second place at the Fargo Quadrangular Tuesday.

Moorhead won the event at 130.2 to 126.2 for Bemidji. Fargo North and South trailed.

Advertisement

Bemidji was missing regulars Katie Jensen, Nicole Mc Donald and Kati Parker due to class conflicts and illness.

Members of the JV stepped up to fill the gaps and competed well.

Allyson Hall of South took the vault at 8.,95 with Rachel Bell third for Bemidji, Brooke Beck fourth, Tiana Stinar tied for ninth and Jessica Bergquist and Chelsey Anderson, tied for 11.

Hall also won the parallel bars at 8.225 with Bell third, Audri Goodwin 10, Beck 12 and Bergquist 13.

Faith Marty of North took the balance beam at 9.2 with Bergquist third, Bell fourth, Stinar eighth and Beck tied for 10.

The floor exercise was won by Hall at 9.1 with Beck seventh, Bell ninth, Bergquist and Amy Carey tied for 14.

Hall took all around honors at 35.375 with Bell third and Bergquist eighth.

The B Team, shortened by losses to the varsity, surprised by winning the division at 97.30 to 9015 for Moorhead with South and North well back.

Beck led the vaulters at 8.15 with Alysha Moe second, ,Jenna Nei tied for third and Carey tied for fifth.

Carey won the bars at 6.5 with Stinar second, Bemidji's only two entrants.

Goodwin was second on the beam with Carey fourth ands Nei and Moe tied for ninth,

Goodwin took floor exercise at 8.45 with Moe third and Nei seventh.

Next action for Don Papreck's gymnasts is at the Park Rapids Invitational Jan. 9.

FARGO

QUADRANGULAR

Team totals: Moorhead 130.3, Bemidji 126.2, Fargo North 126.2, Fargo South, 119.65

VAULT: 1. Hall, FS 8.95;2. Osten, Mhd. 8.85; 3. (tie) Bell, Bem. and Borgan, Mhd. 8.75; 5 (tie) Simonson, FN and Grimm, Mhd. 8.7; 9. (tie) Stinar, Bem 8.5; 11 (tie) Bergquist and Anderson, Bem. 8.4

BARS: 1. Hall, FS 8.225; 2. Uglem, FN 8.175; 3. Bell, Bem. 7.975; 4. Marty, FN 7.85; 5. Clark, Mhd. 7.85; 10. Goodwin, Bem. 7.1; 12. Beck, Bem. 6.7; 13. Bergquist, Bem. 6.475

BEAM: 1. Marty, FN 9.2; 2. Hall, FS 9.1; 3. Bergquist, Bem. 8.6; 4. Bell, Bem. 8.35; 5. Grimm, Mhd. 8.25; 8. Stinar, Bem. 7.65; 10 (tie) Beck, Bem. 7.35

FLOOR: 1. Hall, FS 9.1; 2. Marty, FN 8.95; 3. Michels, Mhd. 8.7; 4,. (tie) Borgan and Osten, Mhd. 8.65; 7. Beck Bem. 8.43; 9. Bell, Bem. 8.15; 14. (tie) Bergquist and Carey, Bem. 7.75

ALL AROUND: 1. Hall ,FS 35.375; 2. Marty, FN 34.3; 3. Bell, Bem. 33.225; 4. Borgan, Mhd. 32.725; 5. Clark, Mhd, 32.35; 8. Bergquist, Bem. 31.225

- - - - -

JV DIVISION

Team totals: Bemidji 97.3; Moorhead 90.15; 3, Fargo South 78.5, Fargo North 52.15

VAULT:1. Beck, Bem. 8:15; 2. Moe, Bem. 8.1; 3. (tie) Kendall, Mhd. and Nei, Bem. 8.0; 5. (tie) Carey, Bem. and Kurtti, Mhd. 7.9

BARS: 1. Carey , Bem. 6.5; 2. Stinar, Bem. 6.3; 3. Johnson, Mhd. 5.2; 4. Wiebe, FN 5.2; 5. Ivers, FN 4.0

BEAM : 1. Osten Mhd 8.4; 2. Goodwin, Ben. 8.3; 3. Johnson, Mhd. 8.2; 4. Carey, Bem. 8.1; 5. (tie) Smallarz, FS and Schanz, Mhd. 6.8; 9.(tie) Nei and Moe, Bem. 6.2

FLOOR: 1. Goodwin, Bem. 8.45; 2. Kurtti, Mhd. 8.2; 3. Moe, Bem. 8.0; 4. Johnson, Mhd. 7.95; 5. Kiennenberger, FS 7.9; 7. Nei, Bem. 7.1

ALL AROUND: 1. Johnson, Mhd. . 29.95; 2. Wiebe, FN 25.2; 3. Schuster, FS 25.0; 4. Ivers, FN 24.8; 5. Kiennenberger, FS. 24.7; 6. Carey, Bem. 22.5

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness