Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Bemidji HS golf: Phelps chasing state meet berth

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Bemidji, 56619
Bemidji Minnesota P.O. Box 455 56619

Meg Phelps enters today's second round of the Section 8AAA golf tournament in fourth place and a state meet berth is well within her reach.

Advertisement
Advertisement

During Thursday's 18 holes at the Long Prairie Golf Course Phelps shot 39-49-88. She trails only Maggie Leland of Alexandria (76), Katie Kruchien of Apollo (81) and Megan Davis of Buffalo (84) in the individual scoring.

BHS had two other girls shoot under 100, Emily Frosaker who finished at 93 and Shelby Sauer who fired a 95. Completing Bemidji's results were Aimee Sandquist's 102, Katelin Craft's 106 and Amy Frosaker's 111.

The top five girls after today's round who are not on the section winning team advance to the state meet.

The team championship probably will be won by either Alexandria or St. Cloud Apollo. Alexandria shot 356 Thursday and Apollo enters today's play at 361. Buffalo is at 367, Bemidji at 378, Tech at 383 and Brainerd at 394.

Only the top four teams from Thursday's play qualified for today's second round.

"We were in sixth place according to the seedings but we moved up to fourth and we are playing on Friday," said BHS coach Jeff Nelson. "Individually, I think our top three girls can challenge for a state tournament spot. And we get another shot at them on Friday."

Section 8AAA

Girls Golf Results

Alexandria 356, Apollo 361, Buffalo 367, Bemidji 378, Tech 383, Brainerd 394, Sartell 406, Monticello 410, Moorhead 423, Big Lake 480, Sauk Rapids incomplete.

Medalist: Maggie Leland (Alex) 76; 2-Katie Kruchien (Apollo) 81; 3-Megan Davis (Buffalo) 84; 4-Meg Phelps (Bem) 88.

Other Bemidji: Emily Frosaker 93, ShelbySauer 95, Aimee Sandquist 102, Katelin Craft 106, Amy Frosaker 111.

Boys golf

The season ended for the Bemidji boys golfers Thursday as none of the three golfers who qualified as individuals for the second round of the 8AAA meet advanced to the state meet.

Trey Dale, Joe Welle and Rylee Curb played in Thursday's second round but did not finish among the low five golfers not on Moorhead's championship team.

Dale came the closest as he finished 77-80-157, missing the state cut by four shots.

"We didn't achieve the goals we set out to do and that is disappointing," said BHS coach Eric Niskanen. "But we have already started the preparation for next year."

Moorhead took team honors with a 295-291-586. Alexandria was a distant second at 299-306-605.

Also playing in Thursday's second round were Fergus Falls (319-306-625), Tech (320-314-634), Brainerd (318-321-639) and Buffalo (323-327-650).

Moorhead took the top-three individual spots headed by Ben Welle's 76-69-145.

The non-Moorhead state qualifiers included Casey Vangness of Alexandria, Brian Robley of Alexandria, Mitch Thorson of Fergus Falls, Sean Halverson of Brainerd and Charlie Braniff of Tech.

Section 8AAA

Boys Golf Results

Moorhead 295-291-586 (state qualifier), Alexandria 299-306-605, Fergus Falls 319-306-625), Tech 320-314-634, Brainerd 318-321-639, Buffalo 323-327-650.

Medalist: Ben Welle (Moor) 76-69-145.

State Qualifiers

Casey Vangness (Alex) 70-77-147, Brian Robley (Alex) 76-75-151, Mitch Thorson (FF) 79-74-153, Sean Halverson (Brain) 75-78-153, Charlie Braniff (Tech) 78-75-153.

Bemidji's Results

Trey Dale 77-80-157, Joe Welle 81-78-159, Rylee Curb 82-86-168.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement