Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Bemidji HS girls tennis team bows out in section finals

Email

The successful Bemidji High tennis season ended one win short of its third straight state tournament trip Monday, bowing to Brainerd 6-1 in the 8AA title match after ousting St. Cloud Tech 4-3 earlier in the day.

Advertisement

Bemidji also bowed out in the first round of the singles and doubles individual tournament to see its season end.

The second seed in the north, Bemidji shaded Tech's top seeded Tigers taking two singles and two doubles matches.

Jamie Hoffman and Haley Pollock were the singles winners. Jess Solberg and Kenzie Kane won at No. 1 singles and Amy Frosaker and Anna Lintelmann scored the deciding win with a three set victory at No. 3.

Tech won in three sets at No. 2 singles and in an extended match at No. 1.

But it was a different story in the title match. Jess Solberg and Kenzie Kane produced the only win in straight sets a at No. 1 doubles.

But the Warriors, the north's top seed, won all other six, needing three sets to win at No. 2 doubles.

Brainerd had eliminated Monticello 6 -1 in its first match.

In the evening individual tournament, Hoffman bowed to Stephanie Breejin of Rocori while the Solbergs fell to Rocori's Mandy Nierenhaus and Nikki Buermann and the Kanes to Bo LaFontaine and Megan Schwegman of Apollo, both matches going three sets.

BEMIDJI 4

ST. CLOUD TECH 3

Singles

Parul Kapoor, SCT defeated Jamie Hoffman 7-6, 7-5

Cortne Solberg, Bem. defeated Rachel Zweiner 6-0,.7-5

Kristin Wurm, SCT defeated Emma Nielsen 7-5, 4-6, 6-4

Haley Pollock, Bem. defeated Leah Wurm 6-3, .6-1

Doubles

Jess Solberg and Kenzie Kane, Bem. defeated Samantha Grimmer and Katie Haus 6-1, 6-3

Michelle Moran and Abby Mix, SCT defeated Taylor Kane and Katie Ditmanson 7-5, 6-3

Amy Frosaker and Anna Lintelmann, Bem. defeated Greta Zimmerman and Samantha Bowman 6-2, 4-6, 6-1

- - - - -

BRAINERD 6

BEMIDJI 1

Singles

Taylor Headlee, Brd. defeated Hoffman 6-4, 2-2 default

Mickenzie Salo, Brd. defeated C. Solberg 6-3, 6-1

Brianna Rodemacher, Brd. defeated Nielsen 6-1, 6-2

Mickayla Headlee, Brd. defeated Pollock 7-6 (7-4), 6-2

Doubles

Jess Solberg and Kenzie Kane, Bem. defeated Zoe Houle and Mickayla Kraemer 6-3,.7-6 (7-1)

Sam Kletscher and Courtney Tusler, Brd. defeated Taylor Kane and Ditmanson 6-2,.3-6, 6-1

Kathryn Chandler and Kathryn Southard, Brd. defeated Frosaker and Lintelmann 7-5, 6-3

INDIVIDUAL

TOURNAMENT'

Singles

Sophie Breejin, Rocori defeated Hoffman 6-2, 6-0

Doubles

Mandy Nierenhaus and Nikki Buerman, Rocori defeated Jess and Cortne Solberg 6-4, 5-7, 6-2

Bo LaFontaine and Megan Schwegman, Apollo defeated Kenzie and Taylor Kane 4-6, 6-2, 6-2

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness