Weather Forecast


UPDATED 6 p.m.: Missing Kelliher-area woman found deceased; cause likely hypothermia


Bemidji HS girls, boys nordic ski teams second at Deer River Invitational

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Bemidji,Minnesota 56619
Bemidji Pioneer
(218) 333-9819 customer support
Bemidji HS girls, boys nordic ski teams second at Deer River Invitational
Bemidji Minnesota P.O. Box 455 56619

Tuesday's above-freezing temperatures tested the waxing skills of the Bemidji Nordic skiers but both the boys and girls teams handled the changing conditions well as they finished second at the 5-kilometer Deer River Invitational at Blueberry Hills Ski Area.


"Waxing was tricky but the course held up well," said Lumberjacks coach Mark Walters.

Grand Rapids captured the girls title with 380 points but BHS was a close second with 365. Trailing the leaders were Brainerd with 360 and Detroit Lakes with 357.

Individually Bailey Drewes was Bemidji's top finisher as she placed second in 20:54. Solveig Viren of Grand Rapids won the race in 20:32.

Also scoring for the Jacks were Laura Yourd who finished seventh, Alicia Papke-Larson who was eighth and Emma Brokl who placed 22nd.

"We were missing a few girls but we did well finishing second, seventh and eighth," the coach said.

In the boys race the Lumberjacks claimed second with 368 points. Mesabi East won with 377 while Detroit Lakes had 359, Grand Rapids 352 and Brainerd 331.

Jake Richards of Detroit Lakes was the individual winner as he finished in 16:43. Tony Sagedahl was seventh (18:57), Kyle Sagedahl eighth (19:05), Adam Holter 10th (19:15) and Sam Dwyer 11th (19:24).

"We were second in both divisions and we beat the other section teams in the races," Walters said. "On the boys side having our four skiers bunched between seventh and 11th was very pleasing."

Little Falls is considered to be among the section favorites and Bemidji will tangle with the Flyers Thursday when they head to Detroit Lakes.

In Tuesday's girls JV race Kim Reis of Mesabi East won in 24:51 and Bemidji's top finisher was Sara Heisler at 28:10. The boys JV race was won by Liam Marten of Deer River in 22:31. Matt Chatterton paced the Jacks as he was second in 22:34.

Deer River Invitational

5-kilometer course

Girls Varsity

Grand Rapids 380, Bemidji 365, Brainerd 360, Detroit Lakes 357, Deer River incomplete, Mesabi East incomplete

1-Solveig Viren (GR) 20:32. Bemidji's results: 2-Bailey Drewes 20:54; 7-Laura Yourd 23:52; 8-Alicia Papke-Larson 23:55; 22-Emma Brokl 27:14

Boys Varsity

Mesabi East 377, Bemidji 368, Detroit Lakes 359, Grand Rapids 352, Brainerd 331, Deer River incomplete

1-Jake Richards (DL) 16:43. Bemidji's results: 7-Tony Sagedahl 18:57; 8-Kyle Sagedahl 19:05; 10-Adam Holter 19:15; 11-Sam Dwyer 19:24; 14-John Buckanaga 20:18; 20-Eli Rassler 21:20; 22-Trent Buckanaga 21:37; 23-Devin Danielson 21:59; 24-Andy Berube 22:06; 29-Tanner Asper 23:49

Pat Miller

Pat Miller is the sports editor at the Pioneer.

(218) 333-9200