Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Bemidji HS Friday preview: Swimmers host Invite in biggest weekend of season

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Bemidji,Minnesota 56619 http://www.bemidjipioneer.com/sites/all/themes/bemidjipioneer_theme/images/social_default_image.png
Bemidji Pioneer
(218) 333-9819 customer support
Bemidji HS Friday preview: Swimmers host Invite in biggest weekend of season
Bemidji Minnesota P.O. Box 455 56619

The Bemidji High swim team faces its biggest weekend of the young season, hosting its 26th annual Invitational tonight at 5.

The Jacks hockey team is home tonight with Duluth Marshall in a 7:30 contest at Nymore Gardens.

Advertisement
Advertisement

The gymnastics team begins a two day weekend at the Alexandria Quad tonight and competes at the Moorhead Invitational tomorrow.

The swimmers are defending champions at their meet, winning last year on the final event by one point over Grand Rapids. Moorhead and Grand Forks rounded out the top four in a six-team field.

Thief River Falls returns to replace International Falls with Perham and Detroit Lakes swelling the ranks to seven.

Grand Forks fields only one team in boys swimming with Central and Red River having separate girls units.

A 1-3 finish in the 400 relay turned the tide with Tucker Asper, Adam Falk, Nick Lee and Jared Vanasse winning and Dylan Hoven, Derek Buckanaga, Paul Voss and Matt Wilcox taking third as Coach Woody Leindecker shrewdly split his top unit to gain more points and was successful.

From those eight, Falk, Hoven, Voss and Wilcox are back and likely will swim together.

Wilcox claimed the 100 and 200 free and Hoven won the 50 while Hoven, Lee, Vanasse and Wilcox combined to break the only meet record with a 1:32.64 in the 200 free relay.

Grand Forks and Grand Rapids figure to be the biggest threats today with DL also causing problems, especially with its strong diving contingent.

Of the field, Bemidji has shaded GR 98-88 and Thief River 88-82 with late surges.

Wilcox, Voss, Hoven, Falk ,and Nick Nyberg have been the most consistent scorers but have been getting consistent help from a young group of teammates stretching down into the Middle School ranks.

Bemidji's Invitational title last year was its 15th outright after sharing the initial crown with Fergus Falls in 1983.

Eleven of the championships came in succession from 1987-97, the last a dual meet when a blizzard prevented any other teams except Thief River from reaching the Middle School pool.

Moorhead has seven, six straight from 1999-2004 and again in 2008.

Grand Rapids, Hibbing and Robbinsdale Armstrong each show one.

Next week, Bemidji hosts Thief River Tuesday before going to the Section 3A True Team meet at DL Jan. 23.

That meet, at one time, had been listed for tomorrow. The state meet will be Jan. 30.

BEMIDJI INVITATIONAL

BOYS CHAMPIONS

1983 Bemidji and Fergus Falls 152

1984 Grand Rapids 329

1985 Bemidji 477

1986 Hibbing 427

1987 Bemidji 377

1988 Bemidji 367

1989 Bemidji 240

1990 Bemidji 368

1991 Bemidji 371

1992 Bemidji 271

1993 Bemidji 379.5

1994 Bemidji 398

1995 Bemidji 680

1996 Bemidji 461

1997 Bemidji 94, Thief River Falls 65 *

1998 Robbinsdale Armstrong 542

1999 Moorhead 633

2000 Moorhead 550

2001 Moorhead 393.5

2002 Moorhead 624.5

2003 Moorhead 574

2004 Moorhead 544

2005 Not held

2006 Bemidji 535

2007 Bemidji 458

2008 Moorhead 515

2009 Bemidji 460

2010

*Weather prevented all other teams from reaching meet

MEET RECORDS

50 fs Luke Pechmann, Moorhead 22.02 2008

100 fs Jeff Schneider, Mhd. 49.35 2002

200 fs Dale Brown, Bemidji 1:48.10 1986

500 fs Jeff Schneider, Mhd. 4:50.75 2001

100 fly David Flickinger, Moorhead 54.91 2008

100 back Daniel DeSouza, Moorhead 56.76 2008

100 breast Jay Schindler, Mhd. 1:00.44 1994

200 I.M. Ronnie Hehn, Moorhead 2:00.66 2004

Diving Chris Auger, G. Rapids 389.30 1987

200 medley relay Scott Welle-Keith Scotland-Derek Berg-Randy Kraft, Bemidji 1:42.27 1995

200 fs relay Dylan Hoven-Nick Lee-Jared Vanasse-Matt Wilcox, Bemidji 1:32 64, 2009

400 fs relay David Flickinger-Josh Seaburg-Jimmy Foley-Luke Pechmann, Moorhead 3:22.68 2008

Start new streak

The hockey team will be out to open a new win streak tonight after seeing Brainerd snap its four-game string Tuesday 5-4 at Brainerd.

That dropped the Jacks to 9-6 overall.

Marshall is always one of the better Class A teams in Section 7 and is so again.

The Hilltoppers are 6-4 but include Hibbing and Superior among their victims and pushed Hermantown in a 5-4 setback.

Last year Marshall scored two final period goals to overcome a 2-1 deficit and shade the Jacks 3-2.

The rough, physical contest saw 18 penalties whistled, nine on each team.

Two of the Hilltoppers goals came on the power play including the tying score in the third period.

Max Hazelton and Mike Rees scored for Bemidji in the second period to wipe out a 1-0 Marshall lead.

Miah Graves made 29 stops as the winners out shot Bemidji 32-24.

Seek improvement

The gymnasts will be looking to continue their fine showing made in winning the Park Rapids Invitational last weekend where they reached 133.7 to shade Little Falls by 5/100 of a point.

New London-Spicer and Frazee rounded out last year's Alex field with NLS winning with 136 to125 for Bemidji.

Rachel Bell took second on the vault, bars and floor to pace Bemidji and was fourth in all around

The Moorhead meet in recent years, has been divided into two divisions of three teams with Bemidji taking second to Moorhead 132-127 in the A Division with Park Rapids a distant third.

Katie Jensen won the bars for the lone Bemidji win. Bell was second in all around.

Joining those three in action tonight will be Nicole McDonald, Jessica Bergquist, Brooke Beck Kati Parker, Tiana Stinar, Audri Goodwin and Chelsea Anderson.

Advertisement
Pioneer staff reports
Advertisement
Advertisement