Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Bemidji HS cross country third at St. Cloud Tech meet

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Bemidji,Minnesota 56619 http://www.bemidjipioneer.com/sites/all/themes/bemidjipioneer_theme/images/social_default_image.png
Bemidji Pioneer
(218) 333-9819 customer support
Bemidji HS cross country third at St. Cloud Tech meet
Bemidji Minnesota P.O. Box 455 56619

The Bemidji boys cross country team placed third of 11 teams Tuesday at St. Cloud Tech while the girls were fourth.

Moorhead took the boys crown with 34 points and Willmar was second with 76. BHS claimed third with 78 and completing the top five were Cathedral with 86 and Little Falls with 164.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Glen Ellingson of Moorhead was the individual winner in a time of 16:16.

Andy Berube paced the Jacks in seventh place (16:43). Also scoring for BHS were Dan Clemenson in 13th (17:06), Alex Schoneberger in 16th (17:08), John Buckanaga in 18th (17:14), Jake Urban in 24th (17:28), Sam Carlson in 28th (17:38) and Ryan Erickson in 33rd (17:48).

Also running for the Lumberjacks were Eric Sorenson (18:05), Matt Glen (18:21) and Scott Hulsebus (18:33).

Cathedral won the girls team event with 57 points and Brainerd was second with 59. Moorhead placed third with 79, Bemidji fourth with 110 and Little Falls fifth with 119.

Elena Danielson of Cathedral was the individual champion in a time of 14:31.

Jenna Truedson set the pace for BHS as she placed fifth in 15:06. Other Bemidji results saw Bailey Drewes finish sixth (15:06), Kim Truedson 10th (15:26), Laura Edwards 42nd (16:48), Dani Gronhovd 47th (17:00), Mikayla Connel 49th (17:03) and Emma Brokl 51st (17:06)

Rachael Becker finished in 17:34, Amber Peterson in 17:36 and Hannah Dressen in 17:38.

Bemidji's boys JV team won its division while the girls finished fifth.

The swimmers had no trouble dumping Detroit Lakes Tuesday at the BHS pool as the Jacks posted a 112-74 victory.

Event winners included Steph Frey in the 200 free (2:01.16) and 100 breast stroke (1:11.01), Maris Jahner in the 50 free (27.12), Lexie Hendricks in the 500 free (5:44.0) and the 200 free relay unit of Jahner, Kenzie Timms, Dani Hoven and Hendricks (1:50.91).

Capturing seconds were the 400 free relay team of Erin Arndt, Laura Yourd, Jahner and Frey (3:59.0), Dani Luby in the 100 back (1:12.37), the 200 free relay quartet of Frey, Katie Krause, Taylor McLean and Yourd (1:51.32), Yourd in the 100 free (59.59) and 200 free (2:11.23), Arndt in the 100 fly (1:09.18) and Jana Hedstrom in diving (184.80).

Bemidji regained the .500 mark at 11-11 with a marathon 25-23, 22-25, 27-29, 25-18, 15-10 victory Tuesday at East Grand Forks.

Allie Heifort finished with 28 kills while Jess Yost had 22 kills, four blocks, 26 digs and four aces.

Jenna Sagedahl contributed 60 set assists, Meghan Wannebo 28 digs, Kellie Morehouse four aces and Nicole McDonald three aces.

Bemidji's JV won 25-15, 25-12, the B-team prevailed 25-23, 23-25, 15-9 and the C-team posted a 21-25, 25-14, 18-16 win.

Advertisement
Pat Miller

Pat Miller is the sports editor at the Pioneer.

(218) 333-9200
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness