Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
The?Bemidji girls cross country team sprints out from the starting line during Friday's race at Greenwood Golf Course. Pioneer?Photo/Eric Stromgren

Bemidji HS cross country: Berube, Drewes shine for Jacks in race

Email News Alerts

The Bemidji HighSchool Cross Country teams hosted the Greenwood Run Friday afternoon at Greenwood Golf Course.

Andy Berube and Bailey Drewes were Bemidji's top finishers. Berube took second place overall in the five kilometer boys race with a time of 17:19. Bailey Drewes took second place in the four kilomter girls race. Times were not available for the girls varsity race.

Advertisement
Advertisement

The Bemidji boys and girls teams both took second place overall in the varsity races.

Grand Forks Red River had the top team score to win the boys race and Brainderd had the top team score to win the girls race.

Greenwood Run

Boys 5k Varsity Race

Team Results: 1. Grand Forks Red River 35. 2. Bemidji 44. 3. Brainerd 81. 4. Grand Rapids 82. 5. Bagley/Fosston 138. 6. Trek North 155.

Individual: 1. Francis Mendee, GFRR, 17:07. 2, Andy Berube, Bemidji, 17:19. 3, Habimana Francois, GFRR, 17:54.

Bemidji Results: 5, Alex Schoneberger, 18.01. 6, John Buckanaga, 18:03. 15, Scott Hulsebus, 18:48. 16, Devin Danielson 18:50. 17, Tanner Asper, 18:53. 18, Thomas Revering, 18:55.

Girls 4k Varsity Race

Team Results: 1. Brainerd 35. 2. Bemidji 50. 3. Grand Rapids 58. 4. Grand Forks Red River 88. 5. Trek North 155.

Individual: 1. Erin Baker, GR. 2. Bailey Drewes, Bemidji. 3. Anna Gessel, Brainerd.

Bemidji Results:4. Jenna Truedson. 5. Kim Truedson. 17. Kayla Olson. 23. Laura Edwards. 24. Mikayla Connell. 27. Emma Brokl.

*Individual times not available.

Boys 5k Junior Varsity

Team totals: 1. Bemidji 15, 2. Grand Forks Red River 49. 3. Brainerd 75.

Individual: 1. Trent Buckanaga, Bemidji, 18.57. 2. Matt Glen, Bemidji, 18:58. 3. Sam Carlson, Bemidji 19:03.

Bemidji Results: 4. Devin Barrett 19:04. 5. Tyler Guest 19:08. 6. Tony Sagedahl 19:29. 8. Adam Lewis 19:38. 9. Kyle Sagedahl 19:39. 14. Ryan Erickson 20:23. 16. Eric Johannsen 21:28. 20. Erik Sorenson 22:06. 21. Nate Spangler 22:08. 22. Eli Rassler 22:10. 23. Matt Peske 22:16. 24. Mitch Buckanaga 22:29.

Girls 4k Junior Varsity

Team totals: 1. Brainerd 20. 2. Bemidji 39. 3. Grand Rapids 65.

Individual: 1. Michaela Quast, Brainerd. 2. Sarah Fairbanks, Brainerd. 3. Sarah Yeh, Brainerd.

Bemidji Results: 4. Dani Gronhovd. 5. Hannah Dressen. 9. Rachel Becker. 10. Alexandra Lyren. 11. Amber Peterson. 13. Nicole Erdmann. 18. Hana Felix. 19. Kelsey Heisler. 21. LeAnne Oakes. 23. Emily Olson. 24. California Thorson. 26. Angela Nagle. 27. Vanessa Detschman. 30. Leah Larson. 31. Tessa Richards.

*Individual times not available.

3200M Boys Race

Team Results: 1. Bemidji 29. 2. Grand Rapids 51. 3. Brainerd 52. 4. Bemidji Middle School 93.

Individual Results: 1. Seth Neubeck, Bemidji, 11:45. 2. Evan White, Bemidji,12:03. 3. Tyler Guest, Bemidji 12:31.

Bemidji Results: 4. Nick Swanson 12:42. 7. Lucas Gast 13:40. 18. Noah Holter 14:24. 21. Joe Lukowski 14:51. 29. Benjamin Burgess 15:50. 36. Chris Washington 17:09. 37. Bryce Maruska 17:34. 38. Ben Groshens 18:13. 39. Dylan Burnham 18:20. 43. Sam Harmon 19:53. 44. Kyle Labernik 19:59. 46. Daniel Burgess 21:44. 47. Donovan Sather 22:12. 48. Morgan Moe 22:15. 50. Gabe Anderson 24:11. 51. Chase Cornejo 24.12. 52. Seth Perkins 24:13.

3200M Girls Race

Team results: 1. Brainerd Junior 24. 2. Grand Rapids 42. 3. Bemidji Middle School 73.

Individual Results: 1. Julianna French, Grand Rapids, 13:42. 2. Marissa Carlson, Bagley/Fosston, 13:46. 3. Pelkey Cassidy, Brainerd Junior, 13:48.

Bemidji Results: 15. Sophia Djonne, 15:52. 17. Atomic Thorson, 15:59. 27. Angela Nagle, 18:52. 30. Gabrielle Stenson 20:08. 31. Olivia Harris 22:09. 33. Myah Deluna-Herrera 24:13.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement