Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Bemidji HS boys track takes seventh at section True Team meet

Email News Alerts

The Bemidji boys track and field team finished seventh in the 10-team 8AAA True Team meet Thursday at NDSU.

Despite battling wind, rain and cold, many Bemidji athletes set personal records.

Advertisement
Advertisement

"All of our milers, middle distance guys and long jumpers had personal bests," said BHS coach Steve Sneide.

Bemidji collected one individual championship as Alex Schoneberger set the pace in the 800 with a time of 1:58.1. John Buckanaga was fifth in the event and Matt Lee 10th.

The Jacks were second in the 4x400 behind the 3:36.40 time of Grant Mitchell, Peter Humeniuk, Schoneberger and Buckanaga.

Buckanaga also was third in the 1600 as he completed the mile in 4:34.56. Isaac Summer was seventh in the event.

Ryan Rude was fourth in the long jump (19-9.5) and triple jump (40-9) as was the 4x800 relay team (8:39.88).

Contributing fifths were Rude in the 100 (11.95), Schoneberger in the 400 (52.70) and the 4x100 relay team (46.81).

Bemidji's 4x200 relay team was seventh (1:39.14) and Andy Berube was eighth in the 3200 (10:09.73).

Section 8AAA True Team

Boys Standings

Moorhead, Brainerd, Buffalo, Alexandria, Monticello, Bemidji, Tech, Sauk Rapids, Apollo

Bemidji's Top Placings

4x800: 4-Bemidji (Scott Huselbus, Dan Clemenson, Matt Lee, Jake Urban) 8:39.88

110 hurdles: 17-Keegan Hilmer 19.59

100: 5-Ryan Rude, 11.95

4x200: 7-Bemidji (Tyler Guest, Kevin Nelson, Dan Peterson, Ben Peterson) 1:39.14

1600: 3-John Buckanaga 4:34.56; 7-isaac Summer 4:37.96

4x100: 5-Bemidji (Guest, Zach Palacio, Sam Peterson, Brady Schmidt) 46.81

400: 5-Alex Schoneberger 52.70; 7-Peter Humeniuk 52,85; 10-Grant Mitchell 54.21

300 hurdles: 20-Hilmer 48.17

800: 1-Schoneberger 1:58.1; 5-Buckanaga 2:02.97; 10-Lee 2:06.29

200: 14-Schmidt 24.62

3200: 8-Andy Berube 10:09.73

4sx400: 2-Bemidji (Mitchell, Humeniuk, Schoneberger, Buckanaga) 3:36.40

High jump: 12-Rude 5-4

Pole vault: 15-Enoah Clark 9-0

Long jump: 4-Rude 19-9.5; 6-Schmidt 19-6

Triple jump: 4-Rude 40-9

Discus: 14-Eric Calligan 113-0

Shot put: 20-Corey Huber 36-8.5

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement