Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Bemidji HS boys swimming: Jacks take sixth in strong field at Hibbing

Email News Alerts

The Bemidji Lumberjacks swim team finished sixth in a strong field Saturday at the Hibbing Invitational.

Simley easily defended its title with 452 points to 273 for Duluth.

Advertisement
Advertisement

But only 18 points separated third place Hibbing from sixth place Bemidji which finished with 240, one behind Grand Rapids and seven behind Virginia.

Bloomington Jefferson, Richfield and Superior trailed

Bemidji's Big Six held its own with anyone in the meet. But the Jacks lacked the depth and balance to contend for the lead, failing to score in several events.

One was the leadoff medley relay won by Simley with Bemidji's top team 20.

But the Jacks broke in big in the 200 free with Paul Voss third, Nick Gubbels ninth and Adam Falk 13 for 29 points.

The Jacks were blanked again in the IM before bouncing back with 37 in the 50 free on a 1-2 finish by Dylan Hoven and Matt Wilcox.

The Jacks added 23 in diving on a 7-9-11 finish but only five in the fly where Falk was 12.

Wilcox gave Bemidji its second win, taking the 100 free in 45.14 with Hoven fourth for 35 points and another 31 in the 500 from a second by Voss and fifth by Nyberg.

Bemidji moved into third place in the 200 free relay won by Simley with Bemidji second with Hoven, Falk, Voss and Wilcox and its second unit 16.

 But further advancement faded when Bemidji was blanked in the backstroke and breaststroke.

But it finished strong in the 400 relay, taking second to Simley with Hoven, Falk, Voss and Wilcox and 16 for 36 points.

The Jacks host Duluth East Tuesday at 5:30 in their next start.

HIBBING

INVITATIONAL

Team totals: Simley 452,. Duluth 273, Hibbing 258, Virginia 247, Grand Rapids 241, Bemidji 240 Bloomington Jefferson 237, Richfield 191, Superior 183

200 medley relay (Simley (Jurrens-Trenzeluk-Luby-Paulson); 2. Rich; 3. Hib; 4. Dul; 5 GR

200 f.s. (1:52.52) 1. Briguet, Sim; 2. Noonan, Sup; 3. Paul Voss, Bem; 4. Bispring, Va; 5. Erickson, Va; 9. Nyberg, Bem; 13. Falk, Bem.

200 IM (26.66) 1. Kandt, Sim; 2. Peterson, Rich; 3. Gonsiorowski, Sim; 4. Dougherty, Hib; 5.. Hamilton, Rich.

50 f.s. (22.12) 1., Hoven, Bem; 2. Wilcox, Bem; 3. Challeen, Sim; 4. Luby, SIm; 5. Johnson, Dul

Diving : 7. Nelson Bem; 9. Tillemans, Bem; 11. Hanson. Bem.

100 fly (57.42) 1. Vecchi, Dul; 2. Dpugherty, Hib; 3. Gonsiorowski, Sim; 4. Luby, Sim; 5. Adams, Dul; 12. Falk, Bem.

100 f.s. (45.14) 1. Wilcox, Bem; 2. Challeen, Sim; 3. Briguet, Sim; 4. Hoven, Bem; 5. Strom, Hib.

500 f.s. (5:12..09) 1. Trenzeluk, Sim; 2. Paul Voss, Bem; 3. Lundstrom, Va; 4. Panetti, BJ; 5. Nyberg, Bem;200 f.s. relay (1:30.32) 1. Sim (Briguet-Challeen-Kandt-Luby) 2. Bem (Hoven-Falk-Paul Voss-Wilcox); 3. Dul; 4. Sup; 5. GR; 16. Bem-B (Gubbels-Nyberg-Hemp-Olson)

100 back (57;52) 1. Strom, Hib; 2. Peterson, Rich; 3. Christenson, GR; 4. Bustrom, GR; 5. Port, BJ

100 breast (1:03.88) 1. Kandt, Sim; 2. Trenzeluk, Sim; 3. Hamilton, Rich; 4. Peiffer,. Hib; 5. Verry, Dul.400 f.s. relay (3:22.55) 1. Sim (Briguet-Challeen-Kandt-Trenzeluk); 2. Bem (Hoven-Falk- Paul Voss-Wilcox); 3. Va; 4. Dul; 5 GR; 16. Bem-B (Gubbels-Nyberg-Pat Voss-Becker)

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness