Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Bemidji HS boys swimming: Detroit Lakes uses depth to down Jacks

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Bemidji,Minnesota 56619 http://www.bemidjipioneer.com/sites/all/themes/bemidjipioneer_theme/images/social_default_image.png
Bemidji Pioneer
(218) 333-9819 customer support
Bemidji HS boys swimming: Detroit Lakes uses depth to down Jacks
Bemidji Minnesota P.O. Box 455 56619

Bemidji won three events, including the 200 free relay, but Detroit Lakes dominated the majority of the events and downed the Lumberjacks swimmers 116-70 Tuesday in Detroit Lakes.

Advertisement
Advertisement

The 200 free relay unit of Nick Gubbels, Tyler Hemp, Nick Nyberg and Dylan Hoven posted a winning time of 1:37.72. Hoven also captured the 50 free in :22.46 and Nyberg took the 500 free in 5:22.62.

Claiming second place finishes for the Jacks were Nyberg in the 200 free (1:58.95), Adam Falk in the 200 IM (2:21.66), Hoven in the 100 free (49.49), Hemp in the 100 back (1:10.542), Seth Olson in the 100 breast stroke (1:13.00) and the 400 free relay team of Nyberg, Falk, Gubbels and Hoven (3:33.56).

The Lumberjacks continue their schedule Thursday at Moorhead.

Detroit Lakes 116, Bemidji 70

200 medley relay: 1. Detroit Lakes 1:53.40. Bemidji results: 3. Bemidji (Hemp, Arndt, Falk, Becker) 2:01.08; 5. Bemidji (Nate Gubbles, Voss, Wright, Tillemans) 2:16.84.

200 free: 1. Olson (DL) 2:24.69. Bemidji results: 2. Nyberg, 1:58.95; 5. Wright 2:13.18; 6. Nate Gubbles 2:33.59.

200 IM: 1. King (DL) 2:17.54. Bemidji results: 2. Falk 2:21.66; 4. Hemp 2:30.39; 5. Arndt 2:34.15.

50 free: 1. Hoven (B) :22.46. Other Bemidji results: 4. Nick Gubbles :25.37; 7. Becker, :26.90.

Diving: 1. Melgaard (DL) 301.45. Bemidji results: 4. Tillemans 174.25; 5. Nelson 161.20; 6. Bowman 110.75.

100 butterfly: 1. Olson (DL) :58.65. Bemidji results: 2. Falk 1:00.01; 5. Prince 1:16.58.

100 free: 1. Oak (DL) :49.36. Bemidji results: 2. Hoven :49.49; 3. Gubbels :57.70; 5. Olson :58.74.

500 free: 1. Nyberg (B) 5:22.62. Other Bemidji results: 5. Voss 5:55.70; 5. Wright 5:56.16.

200 free relay: 1. Bemidji (Nick Gubbels, Hemp, Nyberg, Hoven) 1:37.72. Other Bemidji results: 4. Nate Gubbels, Becker, Olson, Arndt 1:51.48.

100 back: 1. Oak (DL) :56.26. Bemidji results: 2. Hemp 1:10.42; 4. Shegrud 1:17.83; 6. Nate Gubbles 1:27.49.

100 breast: 1. Johnson (DL) 1:09.46. Bemidji results: 2. Olson 1:13.00; 3. Arndt 1:13.48; 6. Voss 1:24.73.

400 free relay: 1. DL (Olson, Krengel, King, Oak) 3:33.38. Bemidji results: 2. Nyberg, Falk, Nick Gubbels, Hoven 3:33.56; 4. Wright, Voss, Olson, Becker 4:17.36; 6. 4:57.20.

Advertisement
Pioneer staff reports
Advertisement
Advertisement