Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Bemidji HS boys golf Invitational Monday at BTCC

sports Bemidji,Minnesota 56619 http://www.bemidjipioneer.com/sites/all/themes/bemidjipioneer_theme/images/social_default_image.png
Bemidji Pioneer
Bemidji HS boys golf Invitational Monday at BTCC
Bemidji Minnesota P.O. Box 455 56619

The Bemidji boys golf team will hold its annual invitational 9 a.m. Monday at the Bemidji Town & Country Club.

The Lumberjacks are coming off Saturday's eighth-place finish at the Fargo North Invitational.

Originally the Fargo North meet was scheduled for 36 holes but poor weather forced the meet officials to limit Friday's play to nine holes.

The Lumberjacks shot 171-327-498, well behind Fargo South which led with 149-302-451. Moorhead claimed second at 155-301-456 and West Fargo was third at 157-303-460.

Cory Papacheck of Fargo South was the meet medalist as he carded rounds of 35-72-107. Jared Cowden of West Fargo was second at 37-73-110.

Bemidji's best was Kevin Larson's 43-78-121. Joe Welle shot 42-81-123, Jordan Manick 41-84-125, Rylee Curb 45-86-131, Max Hazelton 47-84-131 and Elliot Leinen 46-90-136.

Compared to Friday's wind, rain and cold, Saturday's conditions were relative balmy although it was windy and chilly.

At Monday's Bemidji Invitational Lumberjacks coach Eric Niskanen plans to play his entire varsity and junior varsity roster.

Among the teams joining BHS are Blackduck, Crookston, Detroit Lakes, East Grand Forks, Fosston, Grand Rapids, Greenway, Lake of the Woods, Moorhead, Pequot Lakes, Roseau, Staples-Motley, Thief River Falls, Walker-Hackensack-Akeley, WAO and Warroad.

Fargo North Invitational

Fargo South 149-302-451, Moorhead 155-301-456, West Fargo 157-303-460, Shanley 159-316-475, Fergus Falls 163-313-479, Detroit Lakes 158-324-482, Grand Forks Central 154-328-482, Bemidji 171-327-498, Perham 174-330-504, Red River 174-338-512, Fargo North 173-345-518.

Individual Results

Medalist: Corey Papachek (Fargo South) 35-72-107; 2-Jared Cowden (WF) 37-73-110; 3-Tyler Rustad (Moor) 36-76-112.

Bemidji's Results

Kevin Larson 43-78-121, Joe Welle 42-81-123, Jordan Manick 41-84-125, Rylee Curb 45-86-131, Max Hazelton 47-84-131, Elliot Leinen 46-90-136.

Y pmiller@bemidjipioneer.com

Pioneer staff reports
Advertisement
randomness