Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Bemidji High School wrestling, boys swimming and boys basketball in action Saturday

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Bemidji,Minnesota 56619 http://www.bemidjipioneer.com/sites/all/themes/bemidjipioneer_theme/images/social_default_image.png
Bemidji Pioneer
(218) 333-9819 customer support
Bemidji High School wrestling, boys swimming and boys basketball in action Saturday
Bemidji Minnesota P.O. Box 455 56619

The Bemidji High wrestling, boys swimming and boys basketball teams are all in action across the region today.

The swim team will conclude its two day stand at Apollo with the finals and consolation finals.

Advertisement
Advertisement

The wrestlers will be out to follow last year's team and end its section season on an upbeat.

Last year Bemidji fell in the opening round of the team tournament, then came back to qualify six individuals for the state and saw two of them go on to place.

Brandon Bahr finished third and Steve Masterson fifth.

Jake Sorby was the third senior joined by underclassmen Corey Huber, Colton Doty and Dale Norton.

Norton did not return this year but Huber and Doty are back, seeking their second state trips.

Evan Olson, who missed last year with a leg injury, is accorded a good chance of joining them at the state this year.

The shorthanded Bemidji team will send only nine wrestlers to the section, a record low.

It has been forfeiting as many as four weights during the year.

Injuries have sidelined Luke Bruns, Tyler Johnson, Rob Mason and Jordan Lemke in recent weeks and weight drops will take another to the sidelines.

The Jacks will go today with:

103-Jake Crosby 18-18

112-Colton Doty 24-5

125-Drew Peterson 14-15

130-Kodi Craft 6-17

145-Derek Lofgren 20-14

160-Corey Huber 26-4

171-Travis Utley 11-17

189-Evan Olson 19-7

Hwt -Andrew Cable 10-13

Wrestling will begin at noon. Joining the Jacks will be Alexandria, Buffalo, Brainerd, Moorhead, Sauk Rapids and St. Cloud Tech and Apollo.

Apollo won its first team title beating Brainerd 31-28 in the final.

Cagers favored

The basketball team will be a decided favorite tonight as it goes for its 13th win at Park Rapids.

The Panthers were one of the Jacks five victims last winter, Bemidji winning 65-50 at home for its final win in a 5-20 year.

A win tonight would cement at least a .500 finish for the Jacks. Now 12-9, who have yet to meet Thief River and Duluth East and Central before starting section play. Thief River will be at Bemidji Monday night.

Park Rapids was 6-15 entering last night's game with Detroit Lakes, a team it lost to previously 66-29.

The Panthers show two wins over Nevis and one over Bagley, Menahga, Pine River and Roseau.

The Jacks should be able to unleash their run and gun attack and bounce back from the 37 point output at Rocori last Saturday.

That marked their lowest output of the year with the next a 49 point night in the season opening win at East Grand Forks.

The Jacks have topped 70 on eight occasions, going over 90 twice.

Coach Jeff Brown will open with Simon Anderson in the post flanked by Ryan Rude and Ryan Telander along the baseline and Ray Walker and Czar Woods around the perimeter.

And they will get ample support from Joe Kingery, Sam Weaver, Nate McGriff, Dan Frost and Tony Baumgartner off the bench.

The B Team takes a 12-9 mark to its game and the freshmen stand 10-8.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness