Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Bemidji High School Tuesday preview: Jacks resume sports action with 6 events

Email

With an unexpected day off Saturday, Bemidji High resumes sports activities today with six events.

Only the girls basketball and boys hockey teams have the night off.

Advertisement

At home tonight will be the boys basketball team, hosting Deer River at 7:30 at the Fieldhouse.

The girls hockey team will be at The Glas taking on Grand Rapids at 7:00.

And the swim team is at the Aquatics Center entertaining Detroit Lakes at 6.

On the road are the wrestlers at Greenbush to face BGMR, the gymnasts at Perham to face the state Class A champs and the skiers at the Arboretum at Brainerd for the North Star Conference meet.

At home, the girls hockey team brings a sparkling 14-4-1 mark into play against the Rapids which stands 9-9-2. Bemidji took the first meeting at the Rapids 4-3 with Janie Johnson scoring her first two goals of the year and Chaniel Nelson her first to go with one from Becca Gregg

The Rapids' record is deceiving with six of the nine setbacks to Twin Cities opponents and two others to Sartell and Elk River by 3-2 scores.

It will take a top effort from the home team to pull off the victory.

Johnson and Nelson have become highly productive since the first Rapids game as the second line has packed a scoring punch.

First liners Shelby Sauer and Allie Lapp are now over the 20 point mark to lead the scoring. But seven players are now in double figures.

And the defensive six has contributed 30 points.

One thing Coach Matt Menne would like to see improved in the power play which has hit only 3-30 in the past nine games.

The penalty kill unit, on the other hand has allowed only 11 goals in 19 games skating shorthanded.

Maria Thompson is the likely starter in the net tonight.

The team goes to Detroit Lakes Thursday and hosts Alexandria a 1 Saturday at Nymore in the first game of a girls-boys twin bill.

Basketball favored

Deer River is an unlikely opponent for the boys cagers who carry a three-game win skein into play and 8-4 record on the year.

Their most recent wins have come against Thief River, Little Falls and Detroit Lakes with consistently strong shooting and a pressing defense forcing turnovers.

Ryan Rude and Carey Woods are the most productive scorers with point guard Czar Woods frequently in double figures and a four-man bench crew totaling 10 or more in seven games.

Grant Richardson and Dan Frost round out the starting cast with Harley Kroening, Josh Kane, Cody Rutledge and Mitch Brown the first reserves.

Deer River was 7-3 at last report against small school opponents. They lost to Pequot Lakes 76-42 and Cass Lake 76-62 and shaded Blackduck 66-64 in overtime.

The B Team is 8-4 after pulling out an overtime win over DL. The freshmen are 1-8 but exhibiting an improved attack the past six games.

The boys host Cloquet Thursday to complete their week.

Seek fourth win

The swim team will be seeking its fourth dual meet win in as many starts against a tough Laker squad that packs a punch in several events.

Bemidji trailed the Lakers by 56 points at the DL Invitational but beat them by 36 at the Bemidji Invite.

Much will depend on the matchup with Coach Woody Leindecker able to move most of his top swimmers into events where he figures to get the most points.

They will be led by seniors Matt Wilcox and Paul Voss, juniors Dylan Hoven, Adam Falk and Nick Nyberg and freshmen Pat Voss and Nick Gubbels.

The team is home Thursday with Moorhead.

Road tests

The wrestlers and gymnasts face major foes on the road.

The wrestlers are battling a Gator team that won the Rick Lee Invitational and is ranked 11 in Class A.

They are 7-1 in dual meets, the only loss to Frazee at the Park Rapids team tournament.

They have also won titles at the Wadena and Grant County meets and were fourth in the 32 team field at the Big Bear.

Bemidji gave them a run last year here, losing 40-31 on an 8-6 match split.

But only Corey Huber returns from the six winners.

The team ends its week Thursday at the Alexandria triangular with Bertha-Hewitt as the third team.

Saturday's Thief River Invitational was held despite the weather with just five teams of the 15 entered able to reach the site..

The gymnasts will get their annual opportunity to challenge the state champions at Perham and learn from the experience.

The Yellowjackets average 150.917 and are seeking their sixth straight state title.

Their biggest hurdle will come at the sectional from Detroit Lakes, which is rated second in the state and beat Bemidji earlier 144-129.

The young Bemidji team with two seniors and no juniors, has been making steady improvement but has yet to reach 134 though topping the 130 mark the past three outings.

Rachel Bell and Kati Parker are the only seniors barring the return of Amanda Sycks from the injury list.

It is the only meet this week for Don Papreck's forces.

The ski meet will wind up the regular season barring the rescheduling of the Bemidji Invitational which was iced out Saturday.

The North Star meet has been a poor draw when held attracting a handful of skiers with few full teams. But it could have a better turnout today due to the cancellation of the Bemidji event.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness