Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Bemidji High School track: Heifort takes shot put title at Brainerd meet

Email

The Bemidji boys track and field team recorded four individual event championships and also won the 4x400 relay at Tuesday's Brainerd quadrangular.

Advertisement

The home team and Sartell shared the team crown with 200 points while Bemidji tallied 182 and Detroit Lakes 80.

In the girls division the Lumberjacks collected one individual title, Allie Heifort in the shot put. Sartell captured the team title with 229.5 points and Brainerd was second with 169.17. Detroit Lakes scored 155.5 and Bemidji 108.83.

Boys meet

Peter Humeniuk won the 400 with a time of 52.86 and Grant Mitchell finished second in 54.38.

The Jacks took the top three places in the 800 as Alex Schoneberger set the pace in 2:00.1, John Buckanaga was second in 2:03.3 and Matt Lee claimed third in 2:06.9.

BHS also was fifth behind Jacob Urban's 2:07.9 and sixth as Isak Sommer was clocked in 2:11.5.

Sommer was second in the 1600 in 4:45.92 and Richard Seado claimed third in 4:53.29.

The Lumberjacks also fared very well in the 3200 as Andy Berube won in 10:18.51, Dan Clemenson was third in 10:25.97 and Urban fifth in 10:52.13.

In the 110 hurdles Keegan Hilmer was eighth in 19:15 and Adam Loisel ninth in 20.08.

Bemidji's best in the 300 hurdles was Hilmer's 10th in a time of 45.90.

Zach DeClusin added a third in the high jump (5-8) while Jon Henry was seventh (5-3). The Jacks collected 15 team points in the pole vault as Corey Huber took the title (10-6), Henry was fifth (9-6) and Enoah Clark was seventh (9-0).

Ryan Rude was the runnerup in the long jump with a distance of 19-4.75. Brady Schmidt was sixth at 18-3.5.

Rude also fared well in the triple jump as he claimed second at 40-3.25. Kyle Huewe was eighth at 35-8.

Eric Calligan's 10th in the shot put (38-9.5) was Bemidji's best and he also paced the squad in the discus, capturing sixth with a distance of 117-7.

Bemidji won the 4x400 relay as John Buckanaga, Humeniuk, Mitchell and Schoneberger combined for a time of 3:32.48.

The Jacks were second in the 4x800 as Scott Hulsebus, Matt Glen, Elias Hendrickson and Trent Buckanaga finished in 8:53.2.

In the 4x200 relay Bemidji was third behind the 1:38.6 time posted by Mitchell, Kevin Nelson, Rude and Brady Schmidt.

BHS also was third in the 4x100 as Jordan Dahl, Nelson, Sam Peterson and Zach Palacio were clocked in 47.85.

Girls meet

Heifort threw the shot 34-6.5 to win the event and Callie Johnson was sixth with a heave of 29-4. Selina Gilbertson placed eighth at 29-1.5.

Gilbertson was second in the discus at 107-8 while Katie Verchota placed third (101-2) and Heifort fifth (93-3).

Bailey Drewes finished second in the 3200 (12:00.91) and Rachel Becker provided a third in the triple jump (31-6.25). Amber Peterson was sixth (30-10) and Laura Edwards seventh (30-8.25).

Kim Truedson added a third in the 1600 (5:43.32) and Danielle Gronhovd was sixth in 5:58.97. Truedson also was fifth in the 800 (2:38.65), an event that also saw Amber Solheim claim seventh (2:42.9.5).

Amanda Hunt placed third in the 300 hurdles (51.47) and was fifth in the high jump (4-10). Abby Hendricks added a seventh in the 300 hurdles (52.83).

In the 400, Laura Edwards was seventh (1:08.09) and Blake Bardwell was eighth (1:09.36).

Josie Spry's sixth in the 100 (14.19) was Bemidji's best. She also was eighth in the long jump (14-5.75).

In the relays, the Lumberjacks were third in the 4x800 behind Gronhovd, Emma Brokl, Drewes and Peterson (10:15.2) and fourth in the 4x200, 4x400 and 4x100.

Brainerd Quadrangular

Bemidji's Top Results

Boys Division

Brainerd 200, Sartell 200, Bemidji 182, Detroit Lakes 80

100: 3-Brady Schmidt 11.95; 4-Sam Peterson 12.04; 6-Zach Palacio 12.2.

200: 4-Tyler Guest 24.6; 5-Alex Schoneberger 24.63; 8-Peter Humeniuk 25.0.

400: 1-Humeniuk 52.86; 2-Grant Mitchell 54.38; 6-Scott Hulsebus 56.61.

800: 1-Schoneberger 2:00.1; 2-John Buckanaga 2:03.3; 3-Matt Lee 2:06.9; 5-Jacob Urban 2:07.9; 6-Isak Sommer 2:11.5.

1600: 2-Sommer 4:45.92; 3-Richard Seado 4:53.29.

3200: 1-Andy Berube 10:18.51; 3-Dan Clemenson 10:25.97; 5-Urban 10:52.13.

110 hurdles: 8-Keegan Hilmer 19.15; 9-Adam Loisel 20.08

300 hurdles: 10-Hilmer 47.07.

4x100: 3-Bemidji (Jordan Dahl, Kevin Nelson, Peterson, Palacio) 47.85.

4x200: 3-Bemidji (Mitchell, Nelson, Ryan Rude, Schmidt) 1:38.6.

4x400: 1-Bemidji (J.Buckanaga, Humeniuk, Mitchell, Schoneberger) 3:32.48.

4x800: 2-Bemidji (Huslebus, Matt Glen, Elias Hendrickson, Trent Buckanaga) 8:53.2.

High jump: 3-Zach DeClusin 5-8; 7-Jon Henry 5-3.

Pole Vault: 1-Corey Huber 10-6; 5-Henry 9-6; 7-Enoah Clark 9-0.

Long jump: 2-Rude 19-4.75; 6-Schmidt 18-3.5.

Triple jump: 2-Rude 40-3.25; 8-Kyle Huewe 35-8.0.

Shot put: 10-Eric Calligan 38-9.5.

Discus: 6-Calligan 117-7.

Girls Division

Sartell 229.5, Brainerd 169.17, Detroit Lakes 155.5, Bemidji 108.83.

100: 6-Josie Spry 14.19; 9-Olivia Hruby 14.27.

200: 14-Greta Steever 31.19.

400: 7-Laura Edwards 1:08.09; 8-Blake Bardwell 1:09.36.

800: Kim Truedson 2:38.65; 7-Amber Solheim 2:42.95.

1600: 3-Truedson 5:43.32; 6-Danielle Gronhovd 5:58.97.

3200: 2-Bailey Drewes 12:00.91.

300 hurdles: 3-Amanda Hunt 51.47; 7-Abby Hendricks 52.83.

4x100: 4-Bemidji (Hruby, Josie Spry, Nicolette Wilcox, Edwards) 57.01.

4x200: 4-Bemidji (Amanda Hunt, Hendricks, Caitlyn Blotske, Rachael Becker) 1:56.60.

4x400: 4-Bemidji (Edwards, Bardwell, Blotske, Amber Peterson) 4:29.22.

4x800: 3-Gronhovd, Emma Brokl, Drewes, Peterson) 10:15.2.

High jump: 5-Hunt 4-10.

Pole vault: 9-Maren Errpelding 6-0.

Long jump: 8-Spry 14-5.75.

Triple jump: 3-Becker 31-6.25; 6-Peterson 30-10; 7-Edwards 30-8.25.

Shot put: 1-Allie Heifort 34-6.5; 6-Callie Johnson 29-4; 8-Selina Gilbertson 29-1.5.

Discus: 2-Gilbertson 107-08; 3-Katie Verchota 101-2; 5-Heifort 93-3.

Advertisement
pmiller

Pat Miller is the sports editor at the Pioneer.

(218) 333-9200
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness