Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Bemidji High School: Senior award recipients honored Tuesday night

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
News Bemidji, 56619
Bemidji Pioneer
(218) 333-9819 customer support
Bemidji Minnesota P.O. Box 455 56619

-- Bemidji High School honor graduates -- Iva I. Bilanovic, Emilie M. Bowman, Justin D. Byers, Micah N. Eriksson, Emily M. Frosaker, Forrest R. Guilfoile, Belle C. Hodgson, Blessing M. Horst, Kayla J. Kaml, Jesica N. Kern, Marissa J. Loch, Larissa M. Milne, Jennifer M. Paquette, Nicole M. Ramos, Reid K. Ronnander, Hannah M. Sweep, Matthew D. Wilcox, Leah R. Wolf, Bryce R. Blankenfeld, Myra J. Burnette, Dylan T. Chock, Jasmine E. Fairbanks, Roberta A. Fultz, Isaac M. Heath, Jamie L. Hoffman, Jessica D. Hunt, Joshua R. Kane, Ashley C. Kramer, Andrea Long Voelkner, Matthew P. Moriarty, Anthony M. Petersen, Miranda R. Ricci, Megan E. Rossman, Kathryn M. Verchota, Daniel R. Will, Samuel W. Bock, Luke J. Burns, Kali J. Dale, Grace A. Felling, Selina A. Gilbertson, Abby K. Hendricks, Benjamin C. Holter, Dylan E. Jones, Mikaela J. Karstens, Anna K. Lintelmann, Brittanie H. Maxwell, Abby R. Moudry, Anjali Phukan, Elizabeth K. Richards, Cassandra J. Schram, Erika A. Weimann and Alexandra R. Williams.

Advertisement
Advertisement

-- Principal's scholarship -- Bryce Blankenfeld, Justin Byers, Emily Frosaker and Betsy Richards.

-- National merit finalist -- Roberta Fultz.

-- National merit commended students -- Iva Bilanovic, Kathryn Verchota, Matthew Wilcox and Leah Wolf.

-- Marshall H. and Nellie Alworth foundation scholarship -- Forrest Guilfoile, Isaac Heath and Betsy Richards.

-- Beltrami electric cooperative scholarship -- Christopher Armstrong, and Jessica Hunt.

-- Bemidji Jaycee's scholarship -- Jessica Kern and Kayla Loeffler.

-- Heidi Bitzer McClure memorial scholarship -- Kathryn Verchota.

-- Ray and John F. Breen scholarship -- Luke Burns, Jordan Dahl, Hazen Fairbanks, Isaac Heath, Belle Hodgson, Molly Manske, Abby Moudry, Molly Leseman, Reid Ronnander, Randi Sande, Joshua Smith, Hannah Sweep, Laura Williams and Brittany Zastrow.

-- Richard C. Brown Bemidji sunrise rotary -- Roberta Fultz.

-- Jim Carrington scholarship sponsored by The Bemidji Pioneer -- Justin Byers.

-- Bill Davidson fellowship -- Reid Ronnander.

-- Deerwood Bank four-year college/university scholarship -- Luke Burns.

-- Deerwood Bank trade/vocational college scholarship -- Cole Weber.

-- Paul Bunyan Telephone Cooperative scholarship -- Jordan Dahl and Stiina Stocker.

-- Eldercare of Bemidji scholarship -- Emily Frosaker and Hannah Sweep.

-- Knights of Columbus -- Jessica Kern.

-- Bernick family scholarship -- Emily Frosaker.

-- First Lutheran Church board of youth and families college scholarship -- Emilie Bowman and Alex Lundin.

-- First Lutheran Church women scholarship -- Emilie Bowman.

-- Bemidji area church musician's scholarship -- Isaac Heath, Faith Lundin and Jennifer Paquette.

-- North Country Snowmobile Club -- Megan Chmielewski and Erica Evans.

-- Honda of Bemidji's national honor society -- Kathryn Verchota.

-- Lea Bruce Bomier scholarship -- Justin Byers.

-- Earle Dickinson family scholarship -- Ryan Peters.

-- Jill Reierson memorial scholarship -- Chelsea Johnson.

-- Ruth Shannon Wilson music scholarship -- Jennifer Paquette.

-- Student paths scholarship -- Richard Bjorklund.

-- Vernon J. Pick memorial scholarship -- Justin Byers.

-- North Country Health Services Auxiliary -- Bryce Blankenfeld.

-- Bemidji Bombers Basketball scholarship -- Erika Weimann and Czar Woods.

-- Msea Nancy Crippen educational scholarship -- Jessica Hunt.

-- L. Marie Heard educational scholarship -- Jordan Dahl.

-- Trustar Federal Credit Union -- Jacob Fisher.

-- Pat Campbell scholarship -- Micah Eriksson and Leah Wolf.

-- Elam Baer and Janis Clay scholarship -- Karisa Barthorpe.

-- Wal-Mart associates scholarship -- Abi Kesler.

-- Mike Staples memorial scholarship -- Ryan Peters.

-- Horace May Elementary School -- Amanda Minske, Lindsey Norvold, Kathryn Verchota and Laura Williams.

-- J. W. Smith Elementary School -- Bryce Blankenfeld and Hazen Fairbanks.

-- Lincoln Elementary School staff scholarship -- Jordan Dahl, Kali Dale, Isaac Heath, Cassandra Schram and Hannah Sweep.

-- Lincoln Elementary PTO scholarship -- Daniel Aakhus, Abi Kesler and Molly Leseman.

-- Northern Elementary School PTO -- Jacob Fisher, Megan Rossman and Kali Sandmeyer.

-- Augustana College's presidential, trustee and distinguished scholar award -- Samuel Bock.

-- Bemidji State University --Lucas Ahlquist, Iva Bilanovic, Dylan Chock, Christopher Dudley, Jacob Flaa, Bennett Goodman, Jake Gruber, Megan Huseby, Kelly Jessen, Jessica Kern, Amanda Minske, Matthew Moriarty, Joshua Neumann, Megan Noreen, Hannah Sehlstrom, John Theroux, Amy trappe, Paul Voss, Laura Williams, Ryan Peters, Cassandra Schram, Brittany Zastrow, Ryan Peters, Kayla Loeffler, Bronwyn Boyd and Evan Olson.

-- Bethel University -- Roberta Fultz, Belle Hodgson, Ann Swartz and Joseph Wood.

-- College of St. Benedict/St. John's University -- Christopher Armstrong, Abby Hendricks, Jamie Hoffman, Nathan Illies, Marissa Loch, Hannah Stevens and Kathryn Verchota.

-- College of St. Scholastica's Benedictine scholarship -- Matt Lee.

-- Concordia College-Moorhead -- Emilie Bowman, Jordan Dahl, Tanner Dockendorf, Emily Frosaker, Isaac Heath, Dylan Jones, Jennifer Paquette, Betsy Richards, Megan Rossman and Daniel Will.

-- Gustavus Adolphus College's presidential and art scholarship -- Larissa Milne.

-- Hamline University -- Jessica Hunt and Blessing Horst.

-- North Dakota State University -- Grace Felling, Caitlin Gangelhoff, Joshua Kane, Anthony Petersen and Michael Smith.

-- Northwestern College -- Rachel Bell and Abby Moudry.

-- Northwestern University's athletic scholarship -- Matt Wilcox.

-- St. Olaf College's presidential and music recognition scholarship -- Kayla Kaml.

-- United States Army - ROTC scholarship -- Nathan Illies and Sasheen Loisel.

-- University of Minnesota-Duluth -- Jacob Fisher, Andrea Long Voelkner and Miranda Ricci.

-- University of Minnesota-Morris -- Bryce Blankenfeld, Max Bowman, Kali Dale, Kelsey Heisler, Kirsten Sharpe and Reid Ronnander.

-- University of Minnesota-Twin Cities -- Luke Burns, Mikaela Karstens and Ashley Kramer.

-- University of Nebraska-Lincoln's Canfield and College of Engineering scholarship -- Justin Byers.

-- University of North Dakota -- Daniel Aakhus, Molly Leseman, Anna Lintelmann, Grant Mitchell, Anthony Moe, Nicole Ramos, Stiina Stocker and Hannah Sweep.

-- University of Wisconsin-Barron County's dean's scholarship -- Abi Kesler.

-- Bethel University's president's and music scholarship -- Micah Eriksson.

-- South Dakota State University's freshman academic honors -- Selina Gilbertson.

-- April Schmitz memorial scholarship -- Karisa Barthorpe.

-- MeritCare Clinic scholarship -- Justin Byers and Miranda Ricci.

-- Bemidji High School honor graduates -- Iva I. Bilanovic, Emilie M. Bowman, Justin D. Byers, Micah N. Eriksson, Emily M. Frosaker, Forrest R. Guilfoile, Belle C. Hodgson, Blessing M. Horst, Kayla J. Kaml, Jesica N. Kern, Marissa J. Loch, Larissa M. Milne, Jennifer M. Paquette, Nicole M. Ramos, Reid K. Ronnander, Hannah M. Sweep, Matthew D. Wilcox, Leah R. Wolf, Bryce R. Blankenfeld, Myra J. Burnette, Dylan T. Chock, Jasmine E. Fairbanks, Roberta A. Fultz, Isaac M. Heath, Jamie L. Hoffman, Jessica D. Hunt, Joshua R. Kane, Ashley C. Kramer, Andrea Long Voelkner, Matthew P. Moriarty, Anthony M. Petersen, Miranda R. Ricci, Megan E. Rossman, Kathryn M. Verchota, Daniel R. Will, Samuel W. Bock, Luke J. Burns, Kali J. Dale, Grace A. Felling, Selina A. Gilbertson, Abby K. Hendricks, Benjamin C. Holter, Dylan E. Jones, Mikaela J. Karstens, Anna K. Lintelmann, Brittanie H. Maxwell, Abby R. Moudry, Anjali Phukan, Elizabeth K. Richards, Cassandra J. Schram, Erika A. Weimann and Alexandra R. Williams.

-- Principal's scholarship -- Bryce Blankenfeld, Justin Byers, Emily Frosaker and Betsy Richards.

-- National merit finalist -- Roberta Fultz.

-- National merit commended students -- Iva Bilanovic, Kathryn Verchota, Matthew Wilcox and Leah Wolf.

-- Marshall H. and Nellie Alworth foundation scholarship -- Forrest Guilfoile, Isaac Heath and Betsy Richards.

-- Beltrami electric cooperative scholarship -- Christopher Armstrong, and Jessica Hunt.

-- Bemidji Jaycee's scholarship -- Jessica Kern and Kayla Loeffler.

-- Heidi Bitzer McClure memorial scholarship -- Kathryn Verchota.

-- Ray and John F. Breen scholarship -- Luke Burns, Jordan Dahl, Hazen Fairbanks, Isaac Heath, Belle Hodgson, Molly Manske, Abby Moudry, Molly Leseman, Reid Ronnander, Randi Sande, Joshua Smith, Hannah Sweep, Laura Williams and Brittany Zastrow.

-- Richard C. Brown Bemidji sunrise rotary -- Roberta Fultz.

-- Jim Carrington scholarship sponsored by The Bemidji Pioneer -- Justin Byers.

-- Bill Davidson fellowship -- Reid Ronnander.

-- Deerwood Bank four-year college/university scholarship -- Luke Burns.

- Deerwood Bank trade/vocational college scholarship -- Cole Weber.

-- Paul Bunyan Telephone Cooperative scholarship -- Jordan Dahl and Stiina Stocker.

-- Eldercare of Bemidji scholarship -- Emily Frosaker and Hannah Sweep.

-- Knights of Columbus -- Jessica Kern.

-- Bernick family scholarship -- Emily Frosaker.

-- First Lutheran Church board of youth and families college scholarship -- Emilie Bowman and Alex Lundin.

-- First Lutheran Church women scholarship -- Emilie Bowman.

-- Bemidji area church musician's scholarship -- Isaac Heath, Faith Lundin and Jennifer Paquette.

-- North Country Snowmobile Club -- Megan Chmielewski and Erica Evans.

-- Honda of Bemidji's national honor society -- Kathryn Verchota.

-- Lea Bruce Bomier scholarship -- Justin Byers.

-- Earle Dickinson family scholarship -- Ryan Peters.

-- Jill Reierson memorial scholarship -- Chelsea Johnson.

-- Ruth Shannon Wilson music scholarship -- Jennifer Paquette.

-- Student paths scholarship -- Richard Bjorklund.

-- Vernon J. Pick memorial scholarship -- Justin Byers.

- -North Country Health Services Auxiliary -- Bryce Blankenfeld.

-- Bemidji Bombers Basketball scholarship -- Erika Weimann and Czar Woods.

-- Msea Nancy Crippen educational scholarship -- Jessica Hunt.

-- L. Marie Heard educational scholarship -- Jordan Dahl.

-- Trustar Federal Credit Union -- Jacob Fisher.

-- Pat Campbell scholarship -- Micah Eriksson and Leah Wolf.

-- Elam Baer and Janis Clay scholarship -- Karisa Barthorpe.

-- Wal-Mart associates scholarship -- Abi Kesler.

-- Mike Staples memorial scholarship -- Ryan Peters.

-- Horace May Elementary School -- Amanda Minske, Lindsey Norvold, Kathryn Verchota and Laura Williams.

-- J. W. Smith Elementary School -- Bryce Blankenfeld and Hazen Fairbanks.

-- Lincoln Elementary School staff scholarship -- Jordan Dahl, Kali Dale, Isaac Heath, Cassandra Schram and Hannah Sweep.

-- Lincoln Elementary PTO scholarship -- Daniel Aakhus, Abi Kesler and Molly Leseman.

-- Northern Elementary School PTO -- Jacob Fisher, Megan Rossman and Kali Sandmeyer.

-- Augustana College's presidential, trustee and distinguished scholar award -- Samuel Bock.

-- Bemidji State University --Lucas Ahlquist, Iva Bilanovic, Dylan Chock, Christopher Dudley, Jacob Flaa, Bennett Goodman, Jake Gruber, Megan Huseby, Kelly Jessen, Jessica Kern, Amanda Minske, Matthew Moriarty, Joshua Neumann, Megan Noreen, Hannah Sehlstrom, John Theroux, Amy trappe, Paul Voss, Laura Williams, Ryan Peters, Cassandra Schram, Brittany Zastrow, Ryan Peters, Kayla Loeffler, Bronwyn Boyd and Evan Olson.

-- Bethel University -- Roberta Fultz, Belle Hodgson, Ann Swartz and Joseph Wood.

-- College of St. Benedict/St. John's University -- Christopher Armstrong, Abby Hendricks, Jamie Hoffman, Nathan Illies, Marissa Loch, Hannah Stevens and Kathryn Verchota.

-- College of St. Scholastica's Benedictine scholarship -- Matt Lee.

-- Concordia College-Moorhead -- Emilie Bowman, Jordan Dahl, Tanner Dockendorf, Emily Frosaker, Isaac Heath, Dylan Jones, Jennifer Paquette, Betsy Richards, Megan Rossman and Daniel Will.

-- Gustavus Adolphus College's presidential and art scholarship -- Larissa Milne.

-- Hamline University -- Jessica Hunt and Blessing Horst.

-- North Dakota State University -- Grace Felling, Caitlin Gangelhoff, Joshua Kane, Anthony Petersen and Michael Smith.

-- Northwestern College -- Rachel Bell and Abby Moudry.

-- Northwestern University's athletic scholarship -- Matt Wilcox.

-- St. Olaf College's presidential and music recognition scholarship -- Kayla Kaml.

-- United States Army - ROTC scholarship -- Nathan Illies and Sasheen Loisel.

-- University of Minnesota-Duluth -- Jacob Fisher, Andrea Long Voelkner and Miranda Ricci.

-- University of Minnesota-Morris -- Bryce Blankenfeld, Max Bowman, Kali Dale, Kelsey Heisler, Kirsten Sharpe and Reid Ronnander.

-- University of Minnesota-Twin Cities -- Luke Burns, Mikaela Karstens and Ashley Kramer.

-- University of Nebraska-Lincoln's Canfield and College of Engineering scholarship -- Justin Byers.

-- University of North Dakota -- Daniel Aakhus, Molly Leseman, Anna Lintelmann, Grant Mitchell, Anthony Moe, Nicole Ramos, Stiina Stocker and Hannah Sweep.

-- University of Wisconsin-Barron County's dean's scholarship -- Abi Kesler.

-- Bethel University's president's and music scholarship -- Micah Eriksson.

-- South Dakota State University's freshman academic honors -- Selina Gilbertson.

-- April Schmitz memorial scholarship -- Karisa Barthorpe.

-- MeritCare Clinic scholarship -- Justin Byers and Miranda Ricci.

Advertisement
Pioneer staff reports
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness