Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Bemidji High School lists senior honors

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
News Bemidji,Minnesota 56619 http://www.bemidjipioneer.com/sites/all/themes/bemidjipioneer_theme/images/social_default_image.png
Bemidji Pioneer
(218) 333-9819 customer support
Bemidji High School lists senior honors
Bemidji Minnesota P.O. Box 455 56619

BEMIDJI — The following students were honored Tuesday during Bemidji High School’s annual Senior Awards Nights.

— Marshall H. and Nellie Alworth Foundation: William Robert Deer, Erik Dreyer, Connor McNallan, Wyatt Miller, Matthew Peske, Colin Richards

Advertisement
Advertisement

— American Legion Lee Krough Scholarship: Colin Richards

— ASCDI-NATD Bill Marion Foundation Scholarship: Zachary Vollen

— Bank Forward Scholarship: Erin Booth

— Beltrami Electric Cooperative Scholarship: Nicholas Gubbels

— Bemidji Jaycee’s Scholarship: Mya Dingman

— Bernick’s Scholarship: Erin Booth

— Beltrami County 4H Connie Simenson-Dekrey Scholarship: Tricia Longfellow

— Bemidji Eagles Club Aerie #351: Brendon Speck, Al Johnson

— Bemidji Area Church Musicians’ Scholarship: Matthew Bock, Levi Heath

— Bemidji Noon Rotary Four Way Essay Winner: Kaila Long Voelkner

— Heidi Bitzer McClure Memorial Scholarship: Erin Booth

— Boyer Mechanical Scholarship: Jeremiah Huseby, Parker Cermak

— Ray and John F. Breen Scholarship: Jaimee Lusby, Jessa Lusby, Mark Fenner, Cody Labernik, Sara Mullin, Laura Kesler, Kaila Long Voelkner, Dallas Moreno, Bailey Anderson, Connor McNallan

— Brad Swenson Service Above Self—Bemidji Sunrise Rotary: Grace Blomberg

— Pat Campbell String Scholarship: Mya Dingman

— Jim Carrington/Bemidji Pioneer: Erin Booth

— Deerwood Bank Scholarship: Four Year College/University Scholarship — Dallas Moreno; Trade/Vocational College Scholarship — Logan Mistic

— Earle Dickinson Family Scholarship: Cody Labernik

— First Lutheran Church Bemidji: FLCW — Isaac Flaa and David DeKrey; BYF — Wyatt Miller

— National Propane Association: Zachary Vollen

— First National Bank Foundation Scholarship: Sara Mullin, Dallas Moreno

— Fred Hase Trust: Nicholas Gubbels

— Friends of Sanford Health Scholarship: Cole McLean, Maija Otness, Tricia Longfellow

— Heartland Chevy Dealers Scholarship: Courtney Black

— Honda of Bemidji—National Honor Society: Colin Richards

— Home Depot Orange Scholars Award: Shelbi Watts

— Horace May Elementary School: Brianna Allen, Grace Blomberg, Justin Jernigan, Josh Rogers

— John and Iva Lee Graupman Scholarship: Sara Mullin, Laura Kesler, Trisha Tramel

— J. W. Smith Elementary School Scholarship: Stephanie Frey

— Knights of Columbus Scholarship: Colin Richards

— Lincoln Elementary School Staff/ PTO: Heather Bjerke, Kaila Long Voelkner, Jordan Vraa, Mya Dingman, Alyshia Moe, Emily Brown, AI Johnson, Brendon Speck, Cody Labernik

— Mike Staples Memorial Scholarship: Chelsey Boyer

— Minnesota Association of School Administrators Student Leadership Award: Erik Sorensen

— Minnesota Association of Townships: Erin Booth

— Mike Warier Memorial Scholarship: Erin Booth

— MN Supreme Court Historical Society: Jess Yost

— NAFEPA John A. Pfaff scholarship: Connor McNallan

— North Country Snowmobile Club Scholarship: Logan Mistic, Mitchel Roberts

— St. Philips Elementary Scholarship: Colin Richards

— Northern Elementary School PTO Scholarship: Kristina Noreen, Jessa Lusby, Erin Larson, Cole McLean

— North Star Sportsman Club Scholarship: Josephine Spry

— Paul Bunyan Communications Scholarship: Tanner Buckta, Chelsey Boyer

— Vernon J. Pick Memorial Scholarship: William Robert Deer, Allie Heifort, Erin Booth

— Principals’ Scholarship: Colin Richards, Erik Sorensen, Erin Booth, Matt Bock

— Jill Reierson & Donald Meacham Memorial Scholarship: Natalie Moriarty

— Jacquelyn Schaffer Scholarship for Music: Jaimee Lusby

— Ruth Shannon Wilson Scholarship: Mark Switajski

— Young Entrepreneur Scholarship: Brendon Speck

— UA11 Plumbers & Steamfitters Scholarship: Jaime Lusby

— Ultima Bank Scholarship: Cody Labernik

— United States Naval Academy Appointment: Jake Letson

Colleges and universities

— Bemidji State University:

Matthew Glen

— Student Success Scholarship, Alumni Scholarship

Vanessa Janisch

— Student Success Scholarship

Brianna Scripture

— Student Success, Annie Czarnecki Scholarship, Alumni Scholarship

Alex Johnson

— Chet and Naomi Swedmark, Student Success Scholarship

Stanley Brower

— Donna Mae and William (Chub) Naylor Scholarship

Lukas Halberg

— Academic Achievement, University, and Fred Breen Scholarship

Devin Barrett

— Student Success Scholarship

Mya Dingman

— Student Success Scholarship

Callie Johnson

— Presidential, Academic Achievement, Harry Moore, Fred Breen Scholarship

Sara Mullin

— Academic Achievement, University, Hollie Higgins Scholarship

Patrick Voss

— Student Success Scholarship, Alumni Scholarship

Joshua Dreyer

— Academic Achievement, University Scholarship

Austin Kovach

— Academic Achievement, University Scholarship

Emily Brown

— Fred Breen Scholarship

Sam Wasnuk

— University, Student Success Scholarship

Mackinzie Slough

— University, Student Success, James & Marilyn Heltzer Scholarship, Alumni Scholarship

Samuel Starkey

— Student Success Scholarship

Whitney Walker-O’Beirne

— University, Student Success, Directors, Fred Breen Scholarship

Destiny Krogseng

— University, Student Success Scholarship

Jessica Yost

— Academic Achievement, University, Fred Breen Scholarship

Ryan Dingman

—Academic Achievement, University Scholarship

Mark Fenner

— Dr. Lowell "Ted" Gillette Scholarship

Alexander Fenson

— University Scholarship, Student Success Scholarship

Dallas Moreno

— Student Success Scholarship, University Scholarship

— BSU and Paul Bunyan Communications Scholarship: Mya Dingman, Matthew Glen, Patrick Voss

— Bethel University: Leanne Oakes — Bethel Deans Scholarship, Royal Scholarship

— College of St. Scholastica: Kyle Sagedahl — Benedictine Scholarship

— Concordia College, Moorhead:

Jack Will

— Faculty Scholarship

Isaac Flaa

— Concordia College Scholarship, Music Performance Scholarship

Blake Bardwell

— Concordia College Scholarship

Kaila Long Voelkner

— Presidential Distinction Award

— Creighton University: Colin Richards — Presidential Scholarship

— Iowa State University: Nicholas Gubbels — Award for Academic Excellence, Return to Iowa Generations Scholarship

— Itasca Community College:

Kyle Norvold

— ICC Engineering Scholarship

Brendon Speck

— Alexander and Marietta Murray King Family Memorial Scholarship, ICC Engineering Scholarship

— Minnesota State Community Technical College: Logan Mistic — Wadena Area College Foundation Scholarship

— Minnesota State University Moorhead: Lexie Hendricks — MSUM Athletic Scholarship

— Missouri Univ. of Science and Technology: Matthew Peske — Miner Alumni, Trustees, and Trustees Out of State Scholarships

— New York University: Rachel Johnson — Gallatin Scholarship

— North Dakota State University

Katelin Craft

— Development Foundation Honor, Freshman Academic Scholarship

William Robert Deer

— NDSU Presidential Scholarship

Caitlyn Fleahman

— Freshman Academic Scholarship

Cody Labernik

— Freshman Academic, Winetta & Delores Lamont Scholarships

Erin Larson

— Freshman Academic Scholarship

Jaimee Lusby

— Freshman Academic, Winetta & Delores Lamont Scholarships

Jessa Lusby

— Freshman Academic Scholarship

Cole McLean

— Academic Excellence Scholarship

Connor McNallan

— Presidential Honor Scholarship

Amber Peterson

— Presidential Honor Scholarship

Nicholas Slegde

— Freshman Academic Scholarship

Rochelle Stevens

— Freshman Academic Scholarship

— Northern State University: Carson Hogan — WolfPact Scholarship

— Oak Hills Christian College: Craig Scholl — Silver Scholastic, and Alumni Scholarships

— Pacific Lutheran College: Isak Sommer — Academic Merit Scholarship

— University of Minnesota-Duluth:

Laura Kesler

— U Promise Scholarship

Shelbi Watts

— U Promise, Iron Range Scholarship

Danielle Gronhovd

— Chancellors Initiative Scholarship

Wyatt Miller

— Swenson Family Foundation Scholarship

Alyssa Johnson

— Presidential Scholarship

Peter Coffin

— Iron Range, U Promise, Merriam Admissions, and University Honors Scholarships

— University of Minnesota-Twin Cities:

Tiffany Lindom

— Presidential Scholarship

Caitlin Puro

— John A. Scott, Stanley Bonnema Scholarships

Zachary Vollen

— U Promise Scholarship

Maija Otness

— Presidential Scholarship

— University of Nebraska Lincoln: Courtney Black — Ruth Leverton Scholarship

— University of North Dakota:

Grace Blomberg

— High School Leadership Scholarship

Kristina Noreen

— High School Leadership Scholarship

Marisa Sorensen

— High School Leadership Scholarship

— St. Catherine University: Lindsey Lagaard — St. Catherine of Alexander Scholarship

— St. Cloud State University: Josephine Spry — Presidential Scholarship

— St. Olaf College: Matthew Bock — Christiansen Music, and Presidential Scholarships

— South Dakota State University: Alyshia Moe — SDSU Rodeo Program Scholarship

— Southwest Minnesota State University:

Vanessa Detschman

— Achievement Award

Hannah Dressen

— Dean’s Award

2013 Honor Students

Megan J. Anderson, Heather L. Bjerke, Courtney L. Black, Grace E. Blomberg, Matthew J. Bock, Erin C. Booth, Peter T. Coffin, William R. Deer, Ryan L. Dingman, Hannah E. Dressen, Erik B. Dreyer, Mark A. Fenner, Caitlyn M. Fleahman, Stephanie M. Frey, Amy E. Frosaker, Danielle R. Gronhovd, Levi M. Heath, Alyssa R. Johnson, Callie J. Johnson, Rachel E. Johnson, Laura A. Kesler, Erin C. Larson, Jacob T. Letson, Tiffany M. Lindom, Kaila A. Long Voelkner, Cole A. Mclean, Wyatt Miller, Kristina J. Noreen, Antton P. Oja, Maija C. Otness, Matthew A. Peske, Amber M. Peterson, Caitlin C. Puro, Colin D. Richards, Kyle D. Sagedahl, Matthew T. Serratore, Erik Sorensen, Rochelle D. Stevens, Zachary E. Vollen, Whitney L. Walker-O-Beirne, and Jack M. Will

Advertisement
Pioneer staff reports
Advertisement
Advertisement