Weather Forecast


Bemidji High School gymnastics team honored

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Bemidji,Minnesota 56619
Bemidji Pioneer
Bemidji High School gymnastics team honored
Bemidji Minnesota P.O. Box 455 56619

The Bemidji High School girls gymnastics team was honored Sunday at the Elks Club at its annual Awards Night banquet.

Special guests were the 13 members of the team who competed this year, finishing 4-5.


Two of the five losses came to state champion Perham and a third to state runner-up Detroit Lakes, teams scoring in the 145- to 152-point range.

Bemidji had only two seniors and no juniors on the young squad that gives promise of being highly competitive by next winter.

Two or three additions should arrive from the Aerials Level 7-8 ranks to bolster the lineup.

Coach Don Papreck, completing his 12th season heading the staff and 17th overall in the program, served as emcee, paying particular thanks to the parents for their help and support throughout the year.

Bemidji finished seventh at the section meet with 132 points, third best total of the season.

Tops was a 133.7 in winning the Park Rapids Invitational title.

Earning awards chosen by their peers were:

Most Improved: Amy Carey

Most Dedicated: Rachel Bell

Most Spirited: Amanda Sycks

Rookie of the Year: Jessica Bergquist

Earned awards included:

Attendance: Bergquist

Beam stick: Bell

All-state awards: Katie Jensen and Bell, both on the vault. The requirement is scoring 8.8 or higher in six straight meets during the season.

9.0 Club: Jensen and Bell, both on the vault

Top scorers on individual events were Bell on the bars, beam and floor and Jensen on the vault.

Gymnast of the Year: Bell

Seniors Bell, Sycks and Kati Parker were honored for their hard work and leadership throughout the season.

Elected by the team to serve as 2011 captains were Brooke Beck and Jensen.

Papreck praised the team for again winning a state Academic Silver Plaque for finishing with a 3.638 grade point average, just shy of the 3.7 needed for a gold plaque.

All but one squad member met the letter requirements by competing in two-thirds of the varsity meets or making the tournament team.

Earning their gym letters were:

SENIORS: Rachel Bell, Kati Parker and Amanda Sycks

SOPHOMORES: Katie Jensen, Nicole McDonald, Jessica Bergquist, Brooke Beck, Chelsey Anderson and Tiana Stinar

FRESHMAN: Alysha Moe

8TH GRADERS: Sara Erickson

7TH GRADER: Amy Carey

Pioneer staff reports