Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Bemidji girls hockey team seventh seed in 8-2A; Gymnasts end regular season with record performance

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Bemidji,Minnesota 56619 http://www.bemidjipioneer.com/sites/all/themes/bemidjipioneer_theme/images/social_default_image.png
Bemidji Pioneer
(218) 333-9819 customer support
Bemidji girls hockey team seventh seed in 8-2A; Gymnasts end regular season with record performance
Bemidji Minnesota P.O. Box 455 56619

BEMIDJI — The Bemidji girls hockey team received the seventh seed in the Section 8-2A playoffs and will begin its postseason 7 p.m. Saturday at No. 2 Buffalo.

Advertisement
Advertisement

A coaches’ vote determined the seedings.

Although St. Cloud was the top seed in terms of QRF with 96.3, Roseau (13-12-0) won the top seed despite being fourth in the QRF standings.

St. Cloud (18-4-1) ended up receiving the No. 4 seed.

There also was team movement in the other positions as the final rankings saw Buffalo (12-12-1) claim second and Sartell (18-4-3) third. Trailing the leaders were St. Cloud, North Wright County (13-9-3), Moorhead (7-13-2), Bemidji (8-10-15), River Lakes (14-9-1) and Brainerd-Little Falls (2-22-0).

The section tournament begins Thursday with Brainerd visiting River Lakes in a play-in game. That winner will travel to Roseau on Saturday.

Saturday’s other upper-bracket game finds North Wright County traveling to St. Cloud.

In Saturday’s 7 p.m. lower-bracket semifinals Bemidji will head to Buffalo and Sartell will host Moorhead.

The section semifinals will be Tuesday at the higher seeds and the championship game will be Friday, Feb. 14 at a neutral site.

Against Section 8-2A opponents the Lumberjacks are 2-4-3. The wins have come over Brainerd (9-0 and 3-0) while BHS has tied St. Cloud 2-2, River Lakes 1-1 and Moorhead 0-0.

Bemidji lost twice to Roseau by scores of 4-1 and 3-0. The Jacks also lost to Sartell 3-1 and to North Wright County 3-0.

Gymnasts end regular season

The Lumberjacks gymnastics team will open its postseason Feb. 15 at Moorhead and Bemidji will enter the section meet on a high note as it set a program record by scoring 140.00 Saturday at Detroit Lakes. Saturday’s effort bettered the previous school standard of 138.925 which was posted during Friday’s home victory over Park Rapids.

Haley Gregg paced BHS Saturday as she finished third in the all round at 35.025. Gregg fared best on the floor as she place third with a 9.4.

Alyssa Allen contributed a pair of fifth-place efforts, scoring 9.2 on the vault and 8.825 on the bars.

Emily Howard also was third on the beam with an 8.750.

Detroit Lakes 147.875, Bemidji 140.00

Vault: 1-Yliniemni (DL) 9.6. Bemidji’s results: Allen 9.2, Gregg 9.075, Beck 8.7, Erickson 8.6, Howard 8.45. Bemidji team: 35.575

Bars: 1-Lyngaas (DL) 9.475. Bemidji’s results: Allen 8.825, Gregg 8.8, Howard 8.75, Erickson 8.45, Mayer 7.575. Bemidji team: 34.825

Beam: 1-Lyngaas (DL) 9.45. Bemidji’s results: Howard 8.75, Beck 8.4, Allen 8.35, Erickson 8.3, Gregg 7.75. Bemidji team: 33.8

Floor: 1-Lyngaas (DL) 9.6. Bemidji’s results: Gregg 9.4, Bergquist 9.1, Erickson 8.75, Allen 8.55, Howard 8.45. Bemidji team: 35.80

All around: 1-Lyngaas (DL) 37.825. Bemidji’s results: 3-Gregg 35.025

Advertisement
Pat Miller

Pat Miller is the sports editor at the Pioneer.

(218) 333-9200
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness