Weather Forecast


Bemidji girls golfers advance to second day of section meet; boys fall short

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Bemidji,Minnesota 56619
Bemidji Pioneer
(218) 333-9819 customer support
Bemidji girls golfers advance to second day of section meet; boys fall short
Bemidji Minnesota P.O. Box 455 56619

LONG PRAIRIE — Morgan Williams shot 93 and Morgan Miller fired a 94 to lead the Bemidji girls golf team to a tie for fourth place after the first day of the Section 8-3A playoffs at the Long Prairie Golf Course.


Those scores, combined with Kelsey Isaacson’s 99 and Katelin Craft’s 101, gave the Lumberjacks a 387 total and a tie with Brainerd for fourth place in the team standings. Bemidji’s other scores included Hailey Hinners’ 105 and Alexis Konecne’s 121.

The top four teams after Monday’s action advanced to today’s second round but, because there was a tie for fourth, today’s field will include five teams.

The state tournament entrants will be determined after today’s rounds. The top team and the top six individuals not on that team will advance to the state meet.

Heading into today’s play Alexandria is the top team at 349 and Buffalo is second at 352.

Boys fall short

The Lumberjacks came up short in their bid to play in the second day of the boys team tournament as they placed eighth in Monday’s first round after shooting 330 at Greystone near Sauk Centre.

Tech is the first-day leader at 303 while Alexandria is fourth at 313.

Individually BHS advanced four golfers to today’s play including Elliott Leinen (81), Sam Starkey (83), Matt Gregg (83) and Isaac Bleser (83).

Not making the cut were Sam Bruestle (86) and Ben Christopher (90).

Section 8-3A Girls Meet

At Long Prairie

*Alexandria 349, *Buffalo 352, *St. Cloud Tech 363, *Bemidji 387, *Brainerd 387, Monticello 398, Sartell 399, St. Cloud Apollo 400, Willmar 407, Moorhead 422, Big Lake 445, Sauk Rapids 523

First round leader: Portz (Tech) 40-40-80

Bemidji’s results: Williams 51-42-93, Miller 48-46-94, Isaacson 50-49-99, Craft 50-51-101, Hinners 49-56-105, Konecne 53-68-121

Boys Meet

At Greystone

*St. Cloud Tech 303, *Moorhead 308, *Willmar 308, *Alexandria 313, Sartell 314, Brainerd 327, Buffalo 325, Bemidji 330, St. Cloud Apollo 337, Sauk Rapids 345, Monticello 347, Big Lake 354

Bemidji’s results: *Leinen 81, *Starkey 83, *Gregg 83, *Bleser 83, Bruestle 86, Christopher 90

*-Advanced to today’s second round

Pat Miller

Pat Miller is the sports editor at the Pioneer.

(218) 333-9200