Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Bemidji finishes second in home invitational

Email

BEMIDJI – Earlier this month the Bemidji girls golf team won the Park Rapids Invitational at Headwaters Golf Course by carding a 387.

Advertisement

Friday at the Bemidji Town and Country Club the Lumberjacks took second in the nine-team field with 359.

BHS coach Jeff Nelson is pleased with his team’s progression but he admits that the Lumberjacks, and most of the other teams in northern Minnesota, are well behind last spring’s pace.

“When we won at Headwaters our score was 30 shots higher than it was in the same tournament last year,” Nelson said. “And last spring we were four shots lower at our tournament.

“Those scores tell you how far behind the northern Minnesota teams are this year.”

Pequot Lakes captured Friday’s championship by shooting 334. Trailing the Jacks in third place was Staples-Motley at 365.

“We were under 360 as a team and that is a positive,” Nelson said. “But we have to shoot in the 340s if we want to win the section meet. That will be tough to do but I think we can do it.”

Morgan Williams paced the Jacks Friday as she finished third overall with a round of 45-39-84 on the par 36-36-72 BT-CC layout.

Maggie Heggerston of Pequot Lakes was the medalist at 40-37-77.

Also shooting in the 80s for BHS was Kelsey Isaacson who finished at 41-47-88.

Morgan Miller carded a 44-48-92 and Katelin Craft shot 51-44-95. Bemidji’s other rounds were Hailey Hinners’ 54-48-102 and Jaramie Wood’s 56-60-116.

Competing as an incomplete BHS team were Alexis Konecne (48-60-108), Alyssa Myer (59-52-111) and Katy Buckanaga (58-64-122).

“We’re getting better and I think we’re close to busting out,” Nelson said. “We really need to play more rounds. Hopefully we can keep plugging away and continue to improve.”

Bemidji will be back in action today with a meet at Wadena.

Bemidji Invitational

BT-CC (par 36-36-72)

Pequot Lakes 334, Bemidji 359, Staples-Motley 365, Fosston 374, Wadena-DC 385, Roseau 387, Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 397, East Grand Forks 440, Crookston 416

Medalist: 1-Heggerston (PL) 40-37-77

Bemidji’s results: Williams 45-39-84; Isaacson 41-47-88; Miller 44-48-92; Craft 51-44-95; Hinners 54-48-102; Wood 56-60-116

Unattached Bemidji: Konecne 48-60-108; Myer 59-52-111; Buckanaga 58-64-122

Advertisement
pmiller

Pat Miller is the sports editor at the Pioneer.

(218) 333-9200
Advertisement
Advertisement