Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Bemidji faces Brainerd in final four section baseball matchup

The semifinalists of the Section 8-3A tournament in St. Cloud and the Section 8A baseball playoffs have been determined and today one of the large-class teams will be eliminated.

Bemidji, which entered the 8-3A tournament as the seventh seed, faces No. 1 Brainerd at 5 p.m. today while third-ranked Alexandria meets No. 5 Sauk Rapids at the same time.

The 5 p.m. winners will tangle at 7:30 p.m. and that victor will advance to the championship series. Also at 7:30 p.m. today is a game matching the 5 p.m. losers and the 7:30 p.m. loser will be eliminated.

Today's survivors will return to St. Cloud Tuesday for the loser's bracket final and the first game of the championship series.

Blackduck and Cass Lake-Bena are the East Sub-Section representatives in the 8A final four and joining them from the West are Red Lake County and Norman County.

Red Lake County owns the West crown as it stopped Norman County 11-8 in Thursday's championship game.

Blackduck is the East champion, a reward for Thursday's 5-2 win over CL-B.

The 8A scene now shifts to NCTC in Thief River Falls. In Tuesday's semifinals

Cass Lake-Bena will tangle with Red Lake County at 1 p.m. and immediately following that game Blackduck will face Norman County.

The semifinal winners will return to NCTC 4 p.m. Thursday for the 8A championship game.

8-3A Baseball Final Four

Today's Games

At St. Cloud

Game 1: Brainerd (No. 1) vs. Bemidji (No. 7), 5 p.m.

Game 2: Alexandria (No. 3) vs. Sauk Rapids (No. 5), 5 p.m.

Game 3: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Game 4: Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 7:30 p.m. (loser eliminated)

Tuesday, June 7

At St. Cloud

Game 5: Game 4 winner vs. Game 3 loser, 4 p.m. (loser eliminated)

Game 6: Game 3 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, June 8

At St. Cloud

Game 7: Repeat of game 6, 7 p.m. (if necessary)

8-A Baseball Playoffs

Thursday's Results

East Sub-Section

Blackduck 5, Fosston 3

Cass Lake-Bena 4, Nevis 2

Blackduck 5, Cass Lake-Bena 2

West Sub-Section

Red Lake County 5, Sacred Heart 4

Norman County 9, Northern Freeze 1

Red Lake County 11, Norman County 8

Final Four

At NCTC, Thief River Falls

Tuesday, June 7

Game 1: Cass Lake-Bena vs. Red Lake County, 1 p.m.

Game 2: Blackduck vs. Norman County

Thursday, June 9

Game 3: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 4 p.m.

Pat Miller

Pat Miller is the sports editor at the Pioneer.

(218) 333-9200
Advertisement