Weather Forecast


Bemidji excels but comes up short against Moorhead

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Bemidji,Minnesota 56619
Bemidji Pioneer
(218) 333-9819 customer support
Bemidji excels but comes up short against Moorhead
Bemidji Minnesota P.O. Box 455 56619

MOORHEAD – Bemidji had 15 season-best performances and Steph Frey set a Moorhead High School pool record Thursday but the Lumberjacks saw their string of eight consecutive dual-meet victories to open the season come to an end as the Spuds handed the Jacks a 96-90 loss.


“We knew it would be close and we swam very well,” said BHS coach Woody Leindecker. “There was great racing by both teams but we came up a little short. Still, we’re very happy with how we performed.”

The teams battled on even terms through much of the meet but the tide turned Moorhead’s way after the Spuds posted a 1-3 finish in the 200 free relay. The event provided Moorhead with six extra points and proved to be the final margin of victory.

In the opening 200 medley relay the Jacks went 1-3. Leading the way was the team of Erin Arndt, Danielle Hoven, Libby McRae and Frey with a time of 1:57.13.

Moorhead had a 1-2 finish in the 200 free but Frey answered by claiming the 200 individual medley with a time of 2:14.58.

Hoven and Maris Jahner provided a 2-3 finish in the 50 free and Kylei Grosfield captured the diving with 228.80 points.

Moorhead answered with a win in the 100 but Arndt and McRae finished second and third in the event.

Frey set a pool record and won the 100 free in 54.19 and Morgan Williams contributed a third place finish in the event.

Lexie Hendricks was second in the 500 but the Spuds followed by going 1-3 in the 200 free relay.

Placing second for Bemidji was the team of Arndt, Williams, McRae and Jahner.

Moorhead widened its cushion with a 1-2 in the 100 back and the home team also won the 100 breast stroke to counter Hoven’s second and Jahner’s third.

BHS finished first and third in the 400 free relay but Moorhead’s second place finish was enough to preserve the team win. Combining to take the event were Williams, Frey, Jahner and Hoven.

The Lumberjacks will cap their busy week Saturday when they compete in the section True Team meet in Warroad.

Moorhead 96, Bemidji 90

200 medley relay: 1-Bemidji (Arndt, Hoven, McRae, Frey) 1:57.13. Other Bemidji: 3-Bemidji (Knutson, Hendricks, Littlewolf, Krause) 2:09.08

200 free: 1-Gerdes (M) 2:01.95. Bemidji’s results: 3-L.Hendricks 2:08.99; 4-Vanasse 2:14.02; 5-Wright 2:16.74

200 individual medley: 1-Frey (B) 2:14.63. Other Bemidji: 4-Arndt 2:26.02; 5-Hewitt 2:37.87

50 free: 1-Arends (M) 25.67. Bemidji’s results: 2-Hoven 26.25; 3-Jahner 26.84; 5-Williams 28.11

Diving: 1-Grosfield (B) 228.80. Other Bemidji: 5-Hennum 135.30

100 fly: 1-Arnold (M) 1:02.76. Bemidji’s results: 2-Arndt 1:05.66; 3-McRae 1:06.06; 5-Littlewolf 1:16.15

100 free: 1-Frey (B) 54.19 (pool record). Other Bemidji: 3-Williams 1:00.14; 5-Ritchie 1:02.70

500 free: 1-Gerdes (M) 5:32.37. Bemidji’s results: 2-L.Hendricks 5:28.28; 5-Wright 5:57.27

200 free relay: 1-Moorhead 1:47.28. Bemidji’s results: 2-Bemidji (Arndt, Williams, McRae, Jahner) 1:47.85

100 Back: 1-Arends (M) 1:05. 39. Bemidji’s results: 3-McRae 1:10.32; 4-Knutson 1:11.18; 5-Hewitt 1:12.20

100 breast stroke: 1-Frohberg (M) 1:11.82. Bemidji’s results: 2-Hoven 1:15.97; 3-Jahner 1:19.32

400 free relay: 1-Bemidji (Williams, Frey, Jahner, Hoven) 3:51.06. Other Bemidji: 3-Bemidji (Ritchie, Wright, Vanasse, L.Hendricks) 4:13.05

Pat Miller

Pat Miller is the sports editor at the Pioneer.

(218) 333-9200